Ohio 2011

User avatar
ichaelm
Member
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 3:10 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: CWRU, Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby ichaelm » April 30th, 2011, 8:24 pm

do you know any info about building events such as tower ratios, heli times, mp scores... etc?
thanks
Yes. It's been a long day, so I'm not going to post a ton, but here are some highlights of the 1st place scores:

Towers C: 44.46
Helicopters C: 153.18
Mission Possible C: 3006
Mousetrap: -3.96

Battery Buggy B: 117.75
Bottle Rocket B: 34.6
Towers B: 43.89
Helicopters B: 155.19
That's over 177 grams of sign mass for mission possible!!! Nice!

Does anyone know what the sumo bots trial event was like, if there was one?

hmcginny
Member
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: February 28th, 2011, 6:27 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: Penn

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby hmcginny » April 30th, 2011, 9:01 pm

does anyone know which team won mission? or how in the world they lifted 177 + grams
Harriton 2013 (Captain 2012-2013)
Penn 2017

2014 PA State Compound Machines Supervisor

Past Events: Fermi, Thermo, WIDI, Maglev, TPS, Chem Lab, Mission, Sounds, Trajectory, Mousetrap, etc.

chalker7
Member
Member
Posts: 611
Joined: September 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
Division: Grad
State: CA

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby chalker7 » April 30th, 2011, 11:47 pm

does anyone know which team won mission? or how in the world they lifted 177 + grams
Not being there, I would assume they had a custom balloon (That they presumably constructed). The rules say nothing about the source of the balloon and I would guess a number of the top teams at nationals will have balloons that maximize the overall space available.
National event supervisor - Wright Stuff, Helicopters
Hawaii State Director

chalker
Member
Member
Posts: 2089
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 7:30 pm
Division: Grad
State: OH

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby chalker » May 1st, 2011, 6:17 am


Does anyone know what the sumo bots trial event was like, if there was one?
There was a sumo bots trial. 16 teams competed. I don't know many details other than the event supervisor said it went well.

Student Alumni
National Event Supervisor
National Physical Sciences Rules Committee Chair

chalker
Member
Member
Posts: 2089
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 7:30 pm
Division: Grad
State: OH

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby chalker » May 1st, 2011, 6:18 am

does anyone know which team won mission? or how in the world they lifted 177 + grams
Solon won. I didn't see it but was told they had a very large balloon and very few actual tasks. Their time was also right on.

Student Alumni
National Event Supervisor
National Physical Sciences Rules Committee Chair

MMeteorite1
Member
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Division: C
State: OH

Re: Ohio 2011 State Results

Postby MMeteorite1 » May 1st, 2011, 7:27 am

Div C Ohio State University
1. Centerville
2. Solon
3. Mentor
4. Chardon
5. Revere
6. Beavercreek
7. Kenston
8. Sylvania Northview
9. Mayfield
10. St. Ignatious

B
Solon
2 & 3 may have flip flopped Watts and Madsig
4. Chardon
5. Mentor Memorial
6. Raymont??
7. Mentor Ridge
8. Northmount
9. Copley-Fairlawn
10. Mentor Shore

iYOA
Member
Member
Posts: 184
Joined: March 1st, 2008, 7:13 am
Division: C
State: NJ

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby iYOA » May 1st, 2011, 7:33 am

does anyone know the wind power results?
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

dholdgreve
Member
Member
Posts: 514
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 2:20 pm
Division: B

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby dholdgreve » May 1st, 2011, 8:18 am

What happened in C towers that would kick it to a trial event?
Dan Holdgreve
Northmont Science Olympiad

Dedicated to the Memory of Len Joeris
"For the betterment of Science"

robotman
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1447
Joined: June 29th, 2008, 7:37 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: Ohio 2011

Postby robotman » May 1st, 2011, 8:42 am

Who won rockets?
Edit the [wiki][/wiki].
Upload to the Image Gallery
Get Medals

chalker
Member
Member
Posts: 2089
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 7:30 pm
Division: Grad
State: OH

Re: Ohio 2011 State Results

Postby chalker » May 1st, 2011, 9:12 am

Div C Ohio State University
1. Centerville
2. Solon
3. Mentor
4. Chardon
5. Revere
6. Beavercreek
7. Kenston
8. Sylvania Northview
9. Mayfield
10. St. Ignatious

B
Solon
2 & 3 may have flip flopped Watts and Madsig
4. Chardon
5. Mentor Memorial
6. Raymont??
7. Mentor Ridge
8. Northmount
9. Copley-Fairlawn
10. Mentor Shore
I already posted the results with scores here: http://www.scioly.org/phpBB3/viewtopic. ... 05#p159792

Student Alumni
National Event Supervisor
National Physical Sciences Rules Committee Chair


Return to “2011 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests