State Tournament Results

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4130
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 15th, 2015, 7:32 am

WOAH!

NY C:
1: Columbia High School - qualifies for nationals
2: Fayetteville-Manlius High School - qualifies for nationals
3: Ward Melville High School
And we have such turnover already... anyway, congratulations to Columbia!

UPDATE: Nevada B/C
Nevada B
1. Hyde Park Middle School
2. Davidson Academy of Nevada
3. Southern Highlands Preparatory School

Nevada C
1. Ed W. Clark High School
2. Davidson Academy of Nevada
3. Rancho High School
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4130
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 17th, 2015, 4:33 am

Wisonsin's website seems to have the scores for this year, so:
  • In Wisconsin's Division B state tournament last weekend, Hamilton Middle School continued their 5 year streak, while Waunakee Middle School jumps back to 2nd, and former National attender Menomonie Middle School finished 3rd.
1. Hamilton Middle School - qualifies for Nationals
2. Waunakee Middle School
3. Menomonie Middle School
Last edited by Unome on March 22nd, 2015, 7:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
samlan16
Member
Member
Posts: 523
Joined: December 30th, 2013, 2:54 pm
Division: Grad
State: TN
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby samlan16 » March 21st, 2015, 2:27 pm

Georgia C division results:

1. Brookwood- qualifies for nationals
2. Chattahoochee- qualifies for nationals
3. Northview
4. GSMST
5. Milton
Remember, we are proud of every team that participated and you are all winners.

Jaol
Member
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: September 21st, 2014, 8:00 am
Division: C
State: GA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Jaol » March 21st, 2015, 2:46 pm

Sorry for the informal results
GA state tournament
First place- Dodgen middle (79)
Second place- Fulton science academy(87)
Third place- Vickery Creek(160's)
Fourth place- Trickum middle (172)
Fifth place- Elkins point middle (187)

P.S. I didn't actually take part in state but I came to awards because my brother takes part in FSA's team and so do I but I was on B. Also, I might be a few points off on some of the scores.
Countdown: 66 Days

User avatar
rfscoach
Coach
Coach
Posts: 592
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 4:58 pm
Division: B
State: GA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby rfscoach » March 21st, 2015, 6:27 pm

Sorry for the informal results
GA state tournament
First place- Dodgen middle (79)
Second place- Fulton science academy(87)
Third place- Vickery Creek(160's)
Fourth place- Trickum middle (172)
Fifth place- Elkins point middle (187)

P.S. I didn't actually take part in state but I came to awards because my brother takes part in FSA's team and so do I but I was on B. Also, I might be a few points off on some of the scores.
Corrected Div B results

1. Dodgen MS 79 pts Invite to Nationals
2. FSA 87 pts Invite to Nationals
3. Vickery Creek MS 174 pts
4. RIVER TRAIL MS 182 pts
5. Elkins Pointe MS 187 pts

Both DIv B and Div C are getting closer to Total North Fulton Domination!
Last edited by rfscoach on March 21st, 2015, 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am the Lorax. I speak for the trees. I speak for the trees, for the trees have no tongues.

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2006
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » March 21st, 2015, 7:16 pm

Results from Indiana!

Division B:
1. Thomas Jefferson MS - 82 - Qualifies for 2015 National Tournament
2. Chesterton - 178
3. Tri-North - 188
4. St. Simon the Apostle - 203
5. Stanley Clark - 204

Division C:
1. Munster - 61 - Qualifies for 2015 National Tournament
2. Carmel - 134
3. Bloomington South - 137
4. Lake Central - 147
5. Bloomington North - 157

Indiana will only be sending 1 team to nationals in both divisions this year. Congratulations to all! :)
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4130
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 26th, 2015, 2:03 pm

The rest from last weekend that no one bothered to post: Also, if anyone has complete results from Maine, that would be nice.

Delaware B
1. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (140) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (191)
3. MOT Charter School (282)

Florida B
1. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (106) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Orlando Science School (185) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
3. Galaxy Middle School (200)

Florida C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (124) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Boca Raton Community High School (162)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (167) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals

Indiana B
1. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (178)
3. MOT Charter School (188)

Indiana C
1. Munster High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Carmel High School (134)
3. Bloomington High School South (137)

South Dakota B
1. Yankton Middle School -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Sacred Heart Middle School (178)
3. Dakota Valley Middle School (188)

South Dakota C
1. Yankton High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Brookings High School (134)
3. Spearfish High School (137)

Massachusetts C
1. Acton-Boxborough High School (79) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Newton North High School (100)
3. Newton South High School (127)

South Carolina C
1. Academic Magnet High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Irmo High School (78)
3. Clinton High School (81)
Last edited by Unome on March 26th, 2015, 5:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 1518
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 7:42 am
Division: C
State: PA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F » March 26th, 2015, 4:32 pm

The rest from last weekend that no one bothered to post: Delaware B
1. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (140) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (191)
3. MOT Charter School (282)

Florida B
1. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (106) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Orlando Science School (185) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
3. Galaxy Middle School (200)

Florida C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (124) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Boca Raton Community High School (162)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (167) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals

Indiana B
1. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (178)
3. MOT Charter School (188)

Indiana C
1. Munster High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Carmel High School (134)
3. Bloomington High School South (137)

South Dakota B
1. Yankton Middle School -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Sacred Heart Middle School (178)
3. Dakota Valley Middle School (188)

South Dakota C
1. Yankton High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Brookings High School (134)
3. Spearfish High School (137)

Massachusetts C
1. Acton-Boxborough High School (79) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Newton North High School (100)
3. Newton South High School (127)

South Carolina C
1. Academic Magnet High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Irmo High School (78)
3. Clinton High School (81)
Fixed all of your links! By the way, I created the following pages: MOT Charter School, Skyline Middle School, St. Ann School, Galaxy Middle School, Dakota Valley Middle School, Academic Magnet High School
Don't worry, I like wikitext better too. :) ;)
By the way, my guess for Pennsylvania is that Shady Side is going to get 2nd with Harrington as 1st and Strath Haven Middle School as 3rd or 4th. Of course, there's still a month still the state competition. :D

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3035
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » March 26th, 2015, 5:28 pm

It would sure be something if Strath Haven Middle School finished 3rd or 4th behind Harriton High School. ;)

Also, make sure you plan on adding content to the pages you just created. Even if it's just a quick summary, we don't necessarily want to have entire pages that are just blank templates.
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4130
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 26th, 2015, 5:32 pm

The rest from last weekend that no one bothered to post: Delaware B
1. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (140) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (191)
3. MOT Charter School (282)

Florida B
1. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (106) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Orlando Science School (185) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
3. Galaxy Middle School (200)

Florida C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (124) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Boca Raton Community High School (162)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (167) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals

Indiana B
1. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (178)
3. MOT Charter School (188)

Indiana C
1. Munster High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Carmel High School (134)
3. Bloomington High School South (137)

South Dakota B
1. Yankton Middle School -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Sacred Heart Middle School (178)
3. Dakota Valley Middle School (188)

South Dakota C
1. Yankton High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Brookings High School (134)
3. Spearfish High School (137)

Massachusetts C
1. Acton-Boxborough High School (79) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Newton North High School (100)
3. Newton South High School (127)

South Carolina C
1. Academic Magnet High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Irmo High School (78)
3. Clinton High School (81)
Fixed all of your links! By the way, I created the following pages: MOT Charter School, Skyline Middle School, St. Ann School, Galaxy Middle School, Dakota Valley Middle School, Academic Magnet High School
Don't worry, I like wikitext better too. :) ;)
By the way, my guess for Pennsylvania is that Shady Side is going to get 2nd with Harrington as 1st and Strath Haven Middle School as 3rd or 4th. Of course, there's still a month still the state competition. :D
Ugh, I'll have to fix that (and add links from the OP)
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.


Return to “2015 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests