Torque Meter

User avatar
blue cobra
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 417
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 6:10 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY

Re: Torque Meter

Postby blue cobra » February 13th, 2010, 7:55 am

I can't print or save the dial face. What program do you need?
In full color since 2006

leetx
Member
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: January 22nd, 2010, 5:40 pm
Division: Grad
State: CA

Re: Torque Meter

Postby leetx » February 13th, 2010, 9:38 am

If you make a meter, you'll need a dial face... try this..
http://www.indoornews.com/custom/utilit ... en_svg.php
This is great!

baker
Member
Member
Posts: 183
Joined: October 26th, 2005, 10:46 am
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Upstate NY

Re: Torque Meter

Postby baker » February 13th, 2010, 10:44 am

I can't print or save the dial face. What program do you need?

You need to run it in Firefox, IE doesn't support .php file. A Microsoft thing... :x
Last edited by baker on February 13th, 2010, 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
blue cobra
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 417
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 6:10 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY

Re: Torque Meter

Postby blue cobra » February 13th, 2010, 12:12 pm

I can't print or save the dial face. What program do you need?

You need to run it in FOXFIRE, IE doesn't support .php file. A Microsoft thing... :x
By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.
In full color since 2006

leetx
Member
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: January 22nd, 2010, 5:40 pm
Division: Grad
State: CA

Re: Torque Meter

Postby leetx » February 13th, 2010, 12:16 pm

By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.
You don't need to save the file to .php, then print it. After displaying the desired diagram on the browser page, simply print that page using the print function of your browser. I use google chrome as the browser.

User avatar
blue cobra
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 417
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 6:10 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY

Re: Torque Meter

Postby blue cobra » February 13th, 2010, 12:26 pm

By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.
You don't need to save the file to .php, then print it. After displaying the desired diagram on the browser page, simply print that page using the print function of your browser. I use google chrome as the browser.
My computer wouldn't let me do that. But it doesn't matter anyway. I was able to get it perfectly with GIMP, but I found I prefer the dial included with Ray Harlan's plans. And why does it say in those plans (these) to use epoxy to attach your dial to the steel? Could I just use hot glue?
In full color since 2006

fleet130
Staff Emeritus
Staff Emeritus
Posts: 433
Joined: November 10th, 2001, 3:06 pm
Location: Mare Tranquillitatis
Contact:

Re: Torque Meter

Postby fleet130 » February 13th, 2010, 6:46 pm

File > Print works if you want to print the picture. To save it: right-click on the image and choose from the menu. Works in most browsers. If you're on a MAC, you're on your own!

It's possible for a web page to prevent right-click from working, but very rare. If you're really dedicated you can almost always get the file out of your temporary internet files
Information expressed here is solely the opinion of the author. Any similarity to that of the management or any official instrument is purely coincidental! Doing Science Olympiad since 1987!

User avatar
blue cobra
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 417
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 6:10 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY

Re: Torque Meter

Postby blue cobra » February 18th, 2010, 10:42 am

I'm building this torque meter. Once I have it built, how do I use it? I understand winding my rubber on it, but should I clamp it somewhere, have someone hold it, or what?

By the way, I couldn't print the dial via File>Print (I just got the Windows XP error sound) and Save Picture wasn't an option in the right click menu. It doesn't matter though, because I was able to get it from a screen capture, and I decided I like the one included with the plans better anyway.
In full color since 2006

DanielleS
Member
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:27 am
Division: B
State: PA

Re: Torque Meter

Postby DanielleS » February 27th, 2010, 10:04 am

I saw in the rules that we do not need torque in our flight log, therefore we haven't built a torque meter.. We know that we have a lot of torque in the beginning of our flight. We are figuring out ways to decrease the torque. Would it still be useful for us to try to build a torque meter?

User avatar
eta150
Member
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 3:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: Kville

Re: Torque Meter

Postby eta150 » February 27th, 2010, 2:58 pm

I used a torque meter last year, and it helps a lot, IF, it is built well and returns consistent measurement. It takes the guesswork out of winding, and makes it so that you can adjust to changing rubber.
#ACESWILD


Return to “Wright Stuff B”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest