Michigan 2016

User avatar
samlan16
Member
Member
Posts: 523
Joined: December 30th, 2013, 2:54 pm
Division: Grad
State: TN
Contact:

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby samlan16 » March 5th, 2016, 4:26 pm

Region 4 results are up:

Div B:
1. AuGres-Sims Middle School
2. St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School
3. Millington Junior High School
4. White Pine Middle School
5. Bad Axe Middle School

Div C:
1. Bay City Western High School
2. Nouvel Catholic Central
3. Midland High School
4. Laker High School
5. Essexville-Garber High School

Not sure how many teams in each division are going to states this year, but last year it was 2 in B and 3 in C.

And hey, look at that, 10 years of hosting SO for Delta!
I'm sorry, but you all have a school called Bad Axe? That's so bad axe!
Remember, we are proud of every team that participated and you are all winners.

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 8th, 2016, 5:00 pm

Region 1 results are up:

Division B:
1. Washington Middle School
2. A.D. Johnston Middle School
3. Superior Central Middle School
Top 3 go to states.

Division C:
1. Calumet High School
2. Superior Central High School
3. A.D. Johnston High School
Top 2 go to states.

Anyone know of results from Regions 10, 13, or 14?
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 9th, 2016, 1:17 pm

Got results from Region 14:

Division B:
1. Upton Middle School (153)
2. Berrien Springs Middle School (134)
3. Lakeshore Middle School (128)
4. Trinity Lutheran School (123)
5. Buchanan Middle School (100)
6. F. C. Reed Middle School (76)
7. River Valley Middle School (36)
8. Benton Harbor Charter School (19)

Division C:
1. St. Joseph High School (127)
2. Lakeshore High School (112)
3. Berrien Springs High School (107)
4. Niles High School (92)
5. Buchanan High School (85)
6. Bridgman High School (73)
7. Eau Claire High School (24)

I'm guessing top 2 in each division qualify for states, but I'm not positive.
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 12th, 2016, 10:08 pm

Results from Region 8 are already up:

Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores

Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores

Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4126
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby Unome » March 13th, 2016, 8:23 am

Results from Region 8 are already up:

Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores

Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores

Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.
Looks like Northville is getting quite a boost from Meads Mill's 2013 and 2014 teams (still dropping the builds though).
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

AlphaTauri
Staff Emeritus
Staff Emeritus
Posts: 829
Joined: September 11th, 2009, 1:41 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: 04h 35m 55.239s, +16° 30′ 33.49″
Contact:

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby AlphaTauri » March 13th, 2016, 3:33 pm

Supervising at Region 8 was fun -- looking forward to doing it again next year :D

Also, I'm going to email the tournament director and see if I can post the tests I wrote for Astro/Reach on the Test Exchange. (Related: I may have made the tests a little bit too difficult...)

Edit: Uploaded!
Hershey Science Olympiad 2009 - 2014
Volunteer for Michigan SO 2015 - 2018

]\/[ Go Blue!

syo_astro
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 592
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 9:45 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Contact:

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby syo_astro » March 13th, 2016, 4:46 pm

Hah, a little...the astro test was maybe a bit more ;P.
B: Crave the Wave, Environmental Chemistry, Robo-Cross, Meteorology, Physical Science Lab, Solar System, DyPlan (E and V), Shock Value
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Earth's Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Gravity Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astronomy
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 16th, 2016, 9:18 am

Good luck to everyone in Region 12 this weekend.
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

0ddrenaline
Member
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: May 21st, 2015, 6:36 pm
Division: Grad
State: MI

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby 0ddrenaline » March 18th, 2016, 3:05 pm

Tomorrow is the day, region 12. It's going to be an interesting competition. Good luck.

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 19th, 2016, 6:19 pm

Region 12 Results:

Division B (top 10 qualify for states):
11. St. Paul the Apostle School
10. Riley Street Middle School
9. Macatawa Bay Middle School
8. White Pines Intermediate School
7. East Grand Rapids Middle School
6. Harbor Lights Middle School
5. Jenison Junior High School
4. Plymouth Christian Middle School
3. Allendale Middle School
2. Chandler Woods Charter Academy
1. Lakeshore Middle School

Division C (top 6 qualify for states):
10. Forest Hills Northern High School (286)
9. Caledonia High School (208)
8. Grandville High School (191)
7. Jenison High School (178)
6. Forest Hills Central High School (161)
5. Allendale High School (136)
4. Plymouth Christian High School (129)
3. West Ottawa High School (111)
2. Grand Haven High School (97)
1. Grand Rapids Christian High School (95)

Congratulations to everyone who competed, and good luck to those who qualified for states.
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice


Return to “2016 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests