1988 Michigan State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
1988 Michigan State Tournament
General Information
Map
Grand Valley State University is located in Michigan
Grand Valley State University
Grand Valley State University
Host Grand Valley State University
Total teams 80
Division B Champion Forest Hills Central Middle School
Division C Champion Eisenhower High School
Results
Division B
1st Forest Hills Central Middle School 144
2nd Grand Haven Junior High School 101
3rd L'Anse Creuse Middle School North 96
Division C
1st Eisenhower High School 105
2nd Birmingham Seaholm High School 105
3rd Holt High School 86
High scores were used to determine winners at this tournament
1987 1988 1989

The 1988 Michigan State Tournament was held at Grand Valley State University.

Table Notes

Ties are broken by most golds, then most silvers, then most bronzes.
High score wins.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Forest Hills Central Middle School 1st 144
Grand Haven Junior High School 2nd 101
L'Anse Creuse Middle School North 3rd 96
Jenison Junior High School 4th 94
Grandville Junior High School 5th 82
Shelby Junior High School 6th 82
Slauson Intermediate School 7th 81
Nickels Middle School 8th 77
Richmond Middle School 9th 76
Divine Child Junior High School 10th 64
Highland Junior High School 11th 61
Davis Middle School 12th 55
Holland Christian Middle School 13th 51
Armstrong Middle School 14th 51
Grissom Junior High School 15th 50
Stevenson Junior High School 16th 48
River Valley Middle School 17th 45
White Lake Junior High School 18th 43
Iroquois Middle School 19th 43
Pattengill Middle School 20th 42
Scarlett Intermediate School 21st 41
Byron Middle School 22nd 39
White Pine Middle School 23rd 37
Larson Middle School 24th 36
Swartz Creek Middle School 25th 35
Beer Junior High School 26th 34
Tawas Junior High School 27th 33
Patrick Henry Middle School 28th 32
Alma Middle School 29th 30
Mattawan Middle School 30th 30
Our Lady Star of the Sea School 31st 29
Hemmeter School 32nd 29
Ionia Junior High School 33rd 28
Hartford Middle School 34th 28
Genesee Junior High School 35th 28
Beaverton Middle School 36th 24
Coloma North Middle School 37th 23
Big Rapids Intermediate School 38th 22
Harper Creek Junior High School 39th 22
Paw Paw Middle School 40th 21


Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Eisenhower High School 1st 105
Birmingham Seaholm High School 2nd 105
Holt High School 3rd 86
Troy High School 4th 85
Ann Arbor Pioneer High School 5th 81
Henry Ford II High School 6th 81
Plymouth Canton High School 7th 81
Jenison High School 8th 76
South Lake High School 9th 68
Chippewa Valley High School 10th 68
Tawas Area High School 11th 68
Grand Haven High School 12th 60
Paw Paw High School 13th 56
Olivet High School 14th 54
Lowell High School 15th 53
Erie Mason High School 16th 52
Plymouth Salem High School 17th 50
Fruitport High School 18th 49
Sterling Heights High School 19th 48
Divine Child High School 20th 48
Athens High School 21st 44
Detroit Country Day High School 22nd 44
Anchor Bay High School 23rd 42
White Pigeon High School 24th 40
Midland High School 25th 39
Alma High School 26th 39
Sturgis High School 27th 38
Lakeview High School 28th 38
Grand Rapids Christian High School 29th 37
Mt. Pleasant High School 30th 35
Woodhaven High School 31st 35
Edwardsburg High School 32nd 34
Northwestern High School 33rd 33
Reeths-Puffer High School 34th 32
Genesee High School 35th 32
Kearsley High School 36th 30
Alpena High School 37th 28
Niles High School 38th 27
Marshall High School 39th 25
Pinconning High School 40th 21


External Links