1991 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
1991 Wisconsin State Tournament
General Information
Host B:
C:
Total teams B: 57
C: 53
Division B Champion Morse Middle School
Division C Champion Washington Park High School
Date B:
C:
Results
Division B
1st James Madison Middle School 109
2nd Morse Middle School 108.5
3rd Menomonie Middle School 80
Division C
1st Washington Park High School 176
2nd Madison West High School 118
3rd Rufus King High School 106
High scores were used to determine winners at this tournament
1990 1991 1992

At the Division B state tournament James Madison Middle School won the state tournament title for the first time in school history. Morse Middle School finished as the state runner-up for the second time in school history, falling from winning the state tournament title the previous year. Menomonie Middle School earned the third place trophy for the second consecutive year.

At the Division C state tournament Washington Park High School won their second consecutive state tournament title. Madison West High School earned the state runner-up trophy for the second consecutive year. Rufus King High School finished as the third place team for the first time in school history.

Tournament Results

The top two teams in both divisions qualified for the 1991 National Tournament.

There were no regional tournaments for Division B in Wisconsin until 2010.

There were no regional tournaments for Division C in Wisconsin until 2004.

Division B

School Place Points
James Madison Middle School 1 109
Morse Middle School 2 108.5
Menomonie Middle School 3 80
Einstein Middle School 4 74
Wilson Middle School 5 73.5
Shattuck Middle School 6 72
Marshall Middle School 7 68.5
Cherokee Heights Middle School 8 65.1
Jefferson Middle School 9 65
Platteville Middle School 10 58.5
Valders Middle School 11 57.5
Pittsville Middle School 12 51.1
Beaver Dam Middle School 13 51
Van Hise Elementary School 14 50.5
Oshkosh Merrill Middle School 15 47
Ripon Middle School 16 46
Roosevelt Middle School 17 45.1
Rusch Elementary School 18 40
Fall Creek Middle School 19 40
Shawano Middle School 20 38
Sparta Meadowview Middle School 21 34.4
St. Bernard Middle School 22 34
Longfellow Middle School 23 34
Webster Transitional Middle School 24 32.5
Gerritts Middle School 25 32
Sauk Prairie Middle School 26 32
Oak Creek Middle School 27 31
DC Everest Middle School 28 30.9
Bloomer Middle School 29 30
Merrill Middle School 30 28.5
John Muir Middle School 31 28.5
Manawa Middle School 32 27
Horning Middle School 33 27
Wittenberg Middle School 34 26.9
Prairie du Chien Middle School 35 26.5
Bullen Middle School 36 24
Sabish Middle School 37 23
Jackie Robinson Middle School 38 23
DeLong Middle School 39 22
Berlin Middle School 40 21.1
Friess Middle School 41 19
Walker Middle School 42 19
River Valley Middle School 43 19
Markesan Middle School 44 18
Washington Middle School 45 16.5
Green Lake Middle School 46 16
McKinley Middle School 47 16
St. Mary's Catholic School 48 16
South Milwaukee Middle School 49 16
Richland Center Middle School 50 12
Sholes Middle School 51 10
Chippewa Falls Middle School 52 8
Manitowoc Wilson Middle School 53 2
Onalaska Middle School 54 0
Perry Tipler Middle School 54 0
Shorewood Intermediate School 54 0
West Salem Middle School 54 0

Division C

School Place Points
Washington Park High School 1 176
Madison West High School 2 118
Rufus King High School 3 106
Neenah High School 4 88
Menomonie High School 5 84
Appleton West High School 6 66
Horicon High School 7 57
Merrill High School 8 56
JI Case High School 9 56
La Crosse Logan High School 10 56
Fond du Lac High School 11 56
Ripon High School 12 55
Nicolet High School 13 52
Oshkosh West High School 14 48
Pittsville High School 15 45
Beaver Dam High School 16 44
Holy Name Seminary 17 44
Waterford Union High School 18 41
Slinger High School 19 41
Platteville High School 20 41
Markesan High School 21 38
Wisconsin Rapids High School 22 37
Medford High School 23 37
Oconomowoc High School 24 37
Manitowoc Lincoln High School 25 37
Fox Valley Lutheran High School 26 36
Green Bay East High School 27 35
Stevens Point Area High School 28 35
Oshkosh North High School 29 34
Plymouth High School 30 33
Eau Claire Memorial High School 31 32
Three Lakes High School 32 31
Kimberly High School 33 29
Prairie du Chien High School 34 26
Port Washington High School 35 26
Berlin High School 36 26
Brown Deer High School 37 25
Oak Creek High School 38 24
Nathan Hale High School 39 24
Janesville Parker High School 40 23
Manawa Little Wolf High School 41 22
Eau Claire North High School 42 22
Manitowoc Lutheran High School 43 21
DeForest High School 44 20
Monona Grove High School 45 17
Tomah High School 46 17
Westfield High School 47 17
Appleton Xavier High School 48 15
Edgerton High School 49 11
Sheboygan South High School 50 10
Holmen High School 51 9
Denmark High School 52 5
Cuba City High School 53 4

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links