2002 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2002 Wisconsin State Tournament
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host B: UW-Oshkosh
C: Fond du Lac High School
Total teams B: 33
C: 44
Division B Champion Cherokee Heights Middle School
Division C Champion Madison West High School
Date B: April 27, 2002
C: March 23, 2002
Results
Division B
1st Cherokee Heights Middle School 138
2nd Morse Middle School 122
3rd Rice Lake Middle School 96
Division C
1st Madison West High School 193
2nd Menomonie High School 119
3rd Pittsville High School 113
High scores were used to determine winners at this tournament
2001 2002 2003

The Division B State Tournament was held at UW-Oshkosh on April 27, 2002. At this tournament Cherokee Heights Middle School won the state title for the second time. Morse Middle School finished as the state runner-up for the sixth time overall, snapping their two year state title winning streak. Rice Lake Middle School earned the third place trophy for the first time in school history, falling from winning the state runner-up trophy the previous year.

The Division C State Tournament was held at Fond du Lac High School on March 23, 2002. Madison West High School won their second consecutive state title. Menomonie High School earned the state runner-up trophy for the second consecutive year. Pittsville High School finished as the third place team for the second time in school history.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2002 National Tournament.

There were no regional tournaments for Division B in Wisconsin until 2010.

There were no regional tournaments for Division C in Wisconsin until 2004.

Division B

School Place Points
Cherokee Heights Middle School 1 138
Morse Middle School 2 122
Rice Lake Middle School 3 96
Marshall Middle School 4 87.5
St. Richard Middle School 5 79.5
Menomonie Middle School 6 68
Platteville Middle School 7 65
Badger Ridge Middle School 8 64
DC Everest Middle School 9 62
Catholic East Elementary School 10 59
Urban Middle School 11 53.5
Meyer Middle School 12 53
Berlin Middle School 13 52
James Madison Middle School 14 52
Wittenberg Middle School 15 49.5
Riverdale Middle School 16 48
Savanna Oaks Middle School 17 45
Shattuck Middle School 18 40
Pilgrim Park Middle School B 19 37
Resurrection Catholic School B 20 36
Tomah Middle School 21 36
Einstein Middle School 22 35
Lake Denoon Middle School 23 34
Resurrection Catholic School A 24 31
Nikolay Middle School 25 31
Washington Middle School 26 29
East Troy Middle School 27 29
Wisconsin Heights Middle School 28 28
Wilson Middle School 29 27
Lake Geneva Middle School 30 27
Jack Young Middle School 31 24
Cumberland Middle School 32 24
Seton Catholic Middle School 33 23
Fort Atkinson Middle School 34 18
Wisconsin Career Academy 35 18
Pilgrim Park Middle School A 36 16
Johnson Creek Middle School A 37 12
Sparta Meadowview Middle School 38 11
Johnson Creek Middle School B 39 8
Webster Middle School 40 7

Division C

School Place Points
Madison West High School 1 193
Menomonie High School 2 119
Pittsville High School 3 113
Medford High School 4 110
Washington Park High School 5 105
Neenah High School 6 98
Adams-Friendship High School 7 95
Nathan Hale High School 8 95
Pulaski High School 9 87
Wausau West High School 10 85
Horlick High School 11 83
South Milwaukee High School 12 81
Stevens Point Area High School 13 73
Clear Lake High School 14 72
JI Case High School 15 71
Madison Memorial High School 16 67
Tomah High School 17 66
Elkhorn High School 18 64
Merrill High School 19 64
Chippewa Falls High School 20 64
Appleton North High School 21 63
Wisconsin Heights High School 22 62
Glenwood City High School 23 58
Slinger High School 24 56
Fond du Lac High School 25 56
Three Lakes High School 26 55
Port Washington High School 27 52
Madison LaFollette High School 28 52
Mukwonago High School 29 52
Kaukauna High School 30 46
Brown Deer High School 31 44
Manitowoc Lincoln High School 32 41
Cadott High School 33 40
Boyceville High School 34 39
Mount Horeb High School 35 36
Horicon High School 36 34
Poynette High School 37 33
Gale Ettrick Trempeleau High School 38 26
Marshall High School 39 24
Delavan-Darien High School 40 19
Bangor High School 41 11
Waterford Union High School 42 10
Eau Claire North High School 43 3
Brillion High School 44 0

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links