2006 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2006 Wisconsin State Tournament
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host B: UW-Oshkosh
C: UW-Madison
Total teams B: 49
C: 46
Division B Champion Menomonie Middle School
Division C Champion Madison West High School
Date B: April 29, 2006
C: April 22, 2006
Results
Division B
1st Menomonie Middle School 151
2nd Marshall Middle School 119.5
3rd Rice Lake Middle School 118
Division C
1st Madison West High School 179
2nd Madison La Follette High School 139
3rd Menomonie High School 136
High scores were used to determine winners at this tournament
2005 2006 2007

The Division B State Tournament was held at UW-Oshkosh on April 29, 2006. At this tournament Menomonie Middle School won their third consecutive state tournament title. Marshall Middle School finished as the state runner-up for the first time in school history. Rice Lake Middle School earned the third place trophy for the second time in school history.

The Division C State Tournament was held at UW-Madison on April 21, 2006. Madison West High School won their sixth consecutive state title by defeating Madison LaFollette High School for the second consecutive year. Menomonie High School finished as the third place team for the first time in school history.

Tournament Results

The top two teams in Division B and the top team in Division C qualified for the 2006 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted green.

There were no regional tournaments for Division B in Wisconsin until 2010.

Division B

School Place Points
Menomonie Middle School 1 151
Marshall Middle School 2 119.5
Rice Lake Middle School 3 118
Platteville Middle School 4 106.5
Badger Ridge Middle School 5 81.5
East Troy Middle School 6 80
Nikolay Middle School 7 67
Prairie School 8 65.5
Morse Middle School 9 65.5
John Muir Middle School 10 62.5
Shattuck Middle School 11 61.5
Eagle School of Madison 12 60
Edgewood Middle School A 13 54
Wisconsin Heights Middle School 14 51
Riverdale Middle School 15 47.5
St. Vincent Pallotti Middle School 16 45
Chippewa Falls Middle School 17 44
Johnson Creek Middle School 18 41
Pilgrim Park Middle School A 19 39.5
St. Richard Middle School 20 36
Stanley Boyd Middle School 21 33
Patrick Marsh Middle School 22 32
Pilgrim Park Middle School B 23 32
Einstein Middle School 24 31
Sennett Middle School 25 31
Cherokee Heights Middle School 26 30
DC Everest Middle School 27 29
Butternut Middle School 28 29
Pilgrim Park Middle School D 29 29
Lincoln Middle School 30 28
DePere Middle School 31 27
Pilgrim Park Middle School C 32 26
Wilson Middle School 33 26
La Crosse Aquinas Middle School A 34 26
Monroe Middle School 35 25.5
Olson Middle School 36 25
Sparta Meadowview Middle School 37 22
Armitage Academy 38 22
Jack Young Middle School 39 22
Shorewood Intermediate School 40 21
La Crosse Aquinas Middle School B 41 21
Oaklawn Academy 42 21
Cadott Middle School 43 20
Lake Denoon Middle School 44 10
Washington Middle School 45 8
Pardeeville Middle School 46 4
Merrill Middle School 47 3
Edgewood Middle School B 48 3
Blackhawk Middle School 49 2

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Madison West High School 1 179
Madison LaFollette High School A 2 139
Menomonie High School 3 136
Medford High School 4 108
Slinger High School 5 101
Madison LaFollette High School B 6 94
Madison Memorial High School 7 93
Fond du Lac High School 8 91
Adams-Friendship High School A 9 90
Tomah High School 10 87
Marshfield High School 11 85
McFarland High School 12 85
Pittsville High School 13 85
DC Everest High School 14 83
Chippewa Falls High School 15 80
Verona High School 16 80
Cambridge High School 17 79
Rufus King High School 18 78
Washington Park High School 19 78
Stevens Point Area High School 20 78
Bradford High School 21 77
Sheboygan North High School 22 76
Brown Deer High School 23 73
Glenwood City High School 24 73
Brookfield Central High School 25 70
Horlick High School 26 68
Nathan Hale High School 27 64
Adams-Friendship High School B 28 64
Oshkosh West High School 29 64
Wausau West High School 30 64
Butternut High School 31 62
Prairie School 32 61
Edgewood High School 33 60
Cadott High School 34 52
Fort Atkinson High School 35 52
Port Edwards High School 36 45
Tremper High School 37 42
Neenah High School 38 34
Mukwonago High School 39 32
Three Lakes High School 40 26
Wisconsin Dells High School 41 26
Boyceville High School 42 25
Divine Savior Holy Angels High School 43 24
Bruce High School 44 23
Marshall High School 45 6
Wisconsin Career Academy 46 3
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links