2007 Colorado State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Colorado State Tournament
General Information
Map
Colorado School of Mines is located in Colorado
Colorado School of Mines
Colorado School of Mines
Host Colorado School of Mines
Total teams 27 (B); 26 (C)
Division B Champion Blevins Middle School
Division C Champion Poudre High School
Date April 21st, 2007
Results
Division B
1st Blevins Middle School 175
2nd Platte River Academy 220
3rd Goddard Middle School 222
Division C
1st Poudre High School 73
2nd Cheyenne Mountain High School 179
3rd Poudre High School 181
2006 2007 2008


The 2007 Colorado State tournament was held on April 21st, 2007 for Division B and Division C at Colorado School of Mines.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2007 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Blevins Middle School Northern 1st 175
Platte River Academy Southern 2nd 220
Goddard Middle School Northern 3rd 222
Connect Charter School Southern 4th 225
Lincoln Middle School Northern 5th 228
Jenkins Middle School Southern 6th 240
Pikes Peak Homeschool Science Group Southern 7th 246
Connect Charter School Southern 8th 261
Eagleview Middle School Southern 9th 289
Bell Middle School Northern 10th 297
Boltz Junior High School Northern 11th 313
Goddard Middle School Northern 12th 318
Gunnison Middle School Southern 13th 321
Powell Middle School Northern 14th 322
West Middle School Southern 15th 324
McGinnis Middle School Southern 16th 328
Mountain Ridge Middle School Southern 17th 331
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 18th 333
Timberview Middle School Southern 19th 338
Colorado Virtual Academy Southern 20th 342
Connect Charter School Southern 21st 355
Summit Middle School Southern 22nd 367
Woodland Park Middle School Southern 23rd 378
Grand Valley Science Club Northern 24th 390
Elizabeth Middle School Southern 25th 425
Steamboat Springs Middle School Northern 26th 567
Bell Middle School Northern 27th 667
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Poudre High School Northern 1st 73
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 2nd 179
Poudre High School Northern 3rd 181
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 4th 245
Lewis-Palmer Middle School Southern 5th 252
Poudre High School Northern 6th 254
William J. Palmer High School Southern 7th 260
Air Academy High School Southern 8th 273
Fort Collins High School Northern 9th 275
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 10th 285
Rampart High School Southern 11th 287
Cherry Creek High School Northern 12th 288
Green Mountain High School Northern 13th 291
Gunnison High School Southern 14th 303
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 15th 325
Liberty High School Southern 16th 327
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 17th 345
Centennial High School Southern 18th 346
Buena Vista High School Southern 19th 375
Lewis-Palmer High School Southern 20th 387
Rampart High School Southern 21st 398
Coronado High School Southern 22nd 409
Woodland Park High School Southern 23rd 423
Widefield High School Southern 24th 424
William J. Palmer High School Northern 25th 436
Overland High School Northern 26th 478
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links