2008 Colorado State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Colorado State Tournament
General Information
Map
Colorado School of Mines is located in Colorado
Colorado School of Mines
Colorado School of Mines
Host Colorado School of Mines
Total teams 28 (B); 31 (C)
Division B Champion Blevins Middle School
Division C Champion Poudre High School
Date April 19th, 2008
Results
Division B
1st Blevins Middle School 154
2nd Connect Charter School 194
3rd Lesher IB World Middle School 201
Division C
1st Poudre High School 53
2nd Cheyenne Mountain High School 124
3rd Poudre High School 192
2007 2008 2009


The 2008 Colorado State tournament was held on April 19th, 2008 for Division B and Division C at Colorado School of Mines.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in Division C and the top two teams in Division B qualified for the 2008 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Blevins Middle School Northern 1st 154
Connect Charter School Southern 2nd 194
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 3rd 201
Platte River Academy Southern 4th 203
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 5th 216
Connect Charter School Southern 6th 243
Jenkins Middle School Southern 7th 256
Creighton Middle School Northern 8th 289
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 9th 316
Clear Creek Middle School Northern 10th 319
Goddard Middle School Northern 11th 323
Mountain Ridge Middle School Southern 12th 325
Powell Middle School Northern 13th 327
Pikes Peak Homeschool Science Group Southern 14th 339
Connect Charter School Southern 15th 344
Gunnison Middle School Southern 16th 349
McGinnis Middle School Southern 17th 357
Eagleview Middle School Southern 18th 364
Pauline Memorial Catholic School Southern 19th 371
Grand Valley Science Club Northern 20th 376
Horizon Middle School Northern 21st 376
West Middle School Southern 22nd 382
Littleton Preparatory Charter School Northern 23rd 397
Timberview Middle School Southern 24th 399
Dunstan Middle School Northern 25th 412
Elizabeth Middle School Southern 26th 425
Sabin Middle School Southern 27th 450
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 28th 713
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Poudre High School Northern 1st 53
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 2nd 124
Poudre High School Northern 3rd 192
Air Academy High School Southern 4th 243
Poudre High School Northern 5th 245
Cherry Creek High School Northern 6th 269
Lewis-Palmer High School Southern 7th 271
William J. Palmer High School Southern 8th 275
Fort Collins High School Northern 9th 307
Rampart High School Southern 10th 308
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 11th 312
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 12th 325
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 13th 329
Centennial High School Southern 14th 353
Green Mountain High School Northern 15th 360
Standley Lake High School Northern 16th 374
Gunnison High School Southern 17th 413
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 18th 416
Liberty High School Southern 19th 421
Green Mountain High School Northern 20th 435
Coronado High School Southern 21st 439
Widefield High School Southern 22nd 442
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 23rd 457
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 24th 476
Ouray High School Southern 25th 485
Steamboat Springs High School Northern 26th 494
Pine Creek High School Southern 27th 501
Mountain Vista High School Northern 28th 502
Centauri High School Southern 29th 522
Woodland Park High School Southern 30th 529
Bennett High School Northern 31st 597
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links