2008 Pennsylvania State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Pennsylvania State Tournament
PASO Logo.png
General Information
Map
Pennsylvania.svg

Red pog.svg

Host Juniata College
Total teams 70
Division B Champion Sewickley Academy Middle School
Division C Champion Harriton High School
Results
Division B
1st Sewickley Academy 76
2nd Bala Cynwyd Middle School 142
3rd Shady Side Academy 158
Division C
1st Harriton High School 109
2nd Penncrest High School 121
3rd Conestoga High School 151
2007 2008 2009

The 2008 Pennsylvania State Competition was held at Juniata College.

Sewickley Academy Middle School won their second consecutive Division B title, while Harriton High School won their eleventh consecutive Division C title. Bala Cynwyd Middle School qualified for their first national tournament since 2002.

Table Notes

Regional Winners are Bolded
Ties are broken by highest medal awarded

Division B

School Number Region Place Points
Sewickley Academy Middle School B40 Southwest 1st 76
Bala Cynwyd Middle School B51 Southeast 2nd 142
Shady Side Academy Middle School B41 Southwest 3rd 158
Stroudsburg Junior High School B67 Northeast 4th 210
Strath Haven Middle School B53 Southeast 5th 210
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School B69 Northeast 6th 256
Fleetwood Area Middle School B61 Central East 7th 284
Unami Middle School B54 Southeast 8th 297
Welsh Valley Middle School B52 Southeast 9th 309
Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center B68 Northeast 10th 336
Wyoming Area Middle School B66 Northeast 11th 339
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School B62 Central East 12th 356
Hershey Middle School B46 Central 13th 405
Spring Grove Area Middle School B48 Central 14th 412
Franklin Regional Middle School B42 Southwest 15th 421
Kutztown Area Middle School B63 Central East 16th 446
East Hills Middle School B65 Central East 17th 447
Stetson Middle School B55 Southeast 18th 464
Exeter Township Junior High School B64 Central East 19th 467
Tamanend Middle School B56 Southeast 20th 476
Eastern York Middle School B47 Central 21st 477
E.T. Richardson Middle School B57 Southeast 22nd 489
Middletown Area Middle School B50 Central 23rd 492
Laurel Junior High School B37 Northwest 24th 497
Robert Shafer Middle School B58 Southeast 25th 501
Lemoyne Middle School B49 Central 26th 502
Peters Township Middle School B43 Southwest 27th 510
Park Forest Middle School B38 Northwest 28th 511
DuBois Area Middle School B36 Northwest 29th 517
J.R. Fugett Middle School B60 Southeast 30th 536
Harlan Rowe Middle School B70 Northeast 31st 570
E.N. Peirce Middle School B59 Southeast 32nd 570
Finley Middle School B44 Southwest 33rd 592
North East Middle School B39 Northwest 34th 595
A.E. Oblock Middle School B45 Southwest 35th 620

Division C

School Number Region Place Points
Harriton High School C17 Southeast 1st 109
Penncrest High School C16 Southeast 2nd 121
Conestoga High School C18 Southeast 3rd 151
Lower Merion High School C19 Southeast 4th 204
Bayard Rustin High School C20 Southeast 5th 208
Fleetwood Area High School C27 Central East 6th 281
State College Area High School C01 Northwest 7th 291
Strath Haven High School C21 Southeast 8th 320
Athens Area High School C29 Northeast 9th 330
Bishop McDevitt High School C11 Central 10th 351
Exeter Township Senior High School C25 Central East 11th 352
Shady Side Academy High School C07 Southwest 12th 357
Wyoming Area High School C30 Northeast 13th 391
Emmaus High School C24 Central East 14th 398
Pittsburgh Allderdice High School C06 Southwest 15th 407
Allentown Central Catholic High School C26 Central East 16th 409
Hershey High School C12 Central 17th 412
Haverford High School C22 Southeast 18th 441
Spring Grove Area High School C13 Central 19th 448
Montour High School C08 Southwest 20th 468
Kutztown Area High School C28 Central East 21st 471
Lehighton Area High School C32 Northeast 22nd 482
Wallenpaupack Area High School C33 Northeast 23rd 482
Upper Dublin High School C23 Southeast 24th 487
Woodland Hills High School C09 Southwest 25th 502
Clarion Area High School C02 Northwest 26th 504
Stroudsburg High School C31 Northeast 27th 504
North East High School C03 Northwest 28th 517
Dallas High School C35 Northeast 29th 544
Susquehanna Township High School C15 Central 30th 545
Peters Township High School C10 Southwest 31st 563
Garden Spot High School C14 Central 32nd 570
Hazelton Area High School C34 Northeast 33rd 575
Warren Area High School C04 Northwest 34th 609
Oil City Senior High School C05 Northwest 35th 631

Full Scores

B Scores
C Scores