2008 Washington State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Washington State Tournament
Washington SO logo.PNG
General Information
Map
Washington.svg

Red pog.svg

Host Eastern Washington University
Total teams 20 (B); 20 (C)
Division B Champion ExCEL Homeschoolers
Division C Champion Bothell High School
Date April 5th, 2008
Results
Division B
1st ExCEL Homeschoolers 87
2nd Canyon Park Junior High School 117
3rd Frontier Middle School 144
Division C
1st Bothell High School 93
2nd Lakeside High School 106
3rd Camas High School 133
2007 2008 2009

The 2008 Washington State tournament was held on April 5th, 2008 for Division B and Division C at Eastern Washington University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2008 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 1st 87
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest 2nd 117
Frontier Middle School Eastern 3rd 144
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 4th 188
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest 5th 193
Stanwood Middle School Northwest 6th 194
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 7th 217
Maple Grove Middle School Southwest 8th 223
St. Joseph's School Eastern 9th 230
Frontier Middle School Eastern 10th 231
Elma Middle School Northwest 11th 239
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 12th 250
Cheney Middle School Eastern 13th 292
Greenacres Middle School Eastern 14th 303
Port Susan Middle School Northwest 15th 306
Kenmore Junior High School Northwest 16th 313
Colton Junior High School Eastern 17th 314
Chimacum Middle School Northwest 18th 321
Centennial Middle School Northwest 19th 332
Stanwood Middle School Northwest 20th 355
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Bothell High School Northwest 1st 93
Lakeside High School Northwest 2nd 106
Camas High School Southwest 3rd 133
Stanwood High School Northwest 4th 144
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 5th 168
Mountain View High School Southwest 6th 180
Union High School Southwest 7th 211
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest 8th 229
Bellevue High School Northwest 9th 242
Moses Lake High School Eastern 10th 243
Prairie High School Southwest 11th 245
Lakeside High School Northwest 12th 254
Kamiakin High School Eastern 13th 262
Inglemoor High School Northwest 14th 285
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest 15th 290
Chimacum High School Northwest 16th 315
Camas High School Southwest 17th 333
Shadle Park High School Eastern 18th 338
Chelan High School Eastern 19th 352
Jenkins High School Eastern 20th 424
Regional champion


Trial Events

Division B

Geocaching
Junkyard Challenge

Division C

Geocaching
Junkyard Challenge

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links