2009 Colorado State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Colorado State Tournament
General Information
Map
Colorado.svg

Red pog.svg

Host Colorado School of Mines
Total teams 30 (B); 27 (C)
Division B Champion Blevins Middle School
Division C Champion Poudre High School
Date April 11th, 2009
Results
Division B
1st Blevins Middle School 147
2nd Lesher IB World Middle School 189
3rd Homeschool Science Colorado 220
Division C
1st Poudre High School 80
2nd Cheyenne Mountain High School 114
3rd Poudre High School 184
2008 2009 2010


The 2009 Colorado State tournament was held on April 11th, 2009 for Division B and Division C at Colorado School of Mines.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2009 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Blevins Middle School Northern 1st 147
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 2nd 189
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 3rd 220
Preston Middle School Northern 4th 235
Blevins Middle School Northern 5th 244
Connect Charter School Southern 6th 252
Platte River Academy Southern 7th 253
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 8th 272
Connect Charter School Southern 9th 273
Creighton Middle School Northern 10th 280
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 11th 300
Estes Park Middle School Northern 12th 330
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School Southern 13th 354
Eagleview Middle School Southern 14th 371
West Middle School Southern 15th 374
Gunnison Middle School Southern 16th 380
Newton Middle School Northern 17th 388
Colorado Virtual Academy Northern 18th 401
Ken Caryl Middle School Northern 19th 411
McGinnis Middle School Southern 20th 413
Jenkins Middle School Southern 21st 422
Grand Valley Science Club Northern 22nd 439
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 23rd 440
Clear Creek Middle School Northern 24th 445
Timberview Middle School Southern 25th 447
Connect Charter School Southern 26th 459
Littleton Preparatory Charter School Northern 27th 482
Woodland Park Middle School Southern 28th 488
Centauri Middle School Southern 29th 494
Littleton Preparatory Charter School Northern 30th 503
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Poudre High School Northern 1st 80
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 2nd 114
Poudre High School Northern 3rd 184
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 4th 200
Air Academy High School Southern 5th 250
Cherry Creek High School Northern 6th 254
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 7th 285
Fort Collins High School Northern 8th 292
Poudre High School Northern 9th 298
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 10th 302
Centennial High School Southern 11th 303
William J. Palmer High School Southern 12th 316
Steamboat Springs High School Northern 13th 316
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 14th 322
Lewis-Palmer High School Southern 15th 329
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 16th 331
Green Mountain High School Northern 17th 339
Gunnison High School Southern 18th 348
Rampart High School Southern 19th 358
Buena Vista High School Southern 20th 363
Doherty High School Southern 21st 371
Coronado High School Southern 22nd 391
Palmer Ridge High School Southern 23rd 405
Bennett High School Northern 24th 415
Widefield High School Southern 25th 462
Widefield High School Southern 26th 470
Rifle High School Southern 27th 667
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links