2009 Washington State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Washington State Tournament
Washington SO logo.PNG
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host Clark College
Total teams 20 (B); 20 (C)
Division B Champion ExCEL Homeschoolers
Division C Champion Bothell High School
Date April 18th, 2009
Results
Division B
1st ExCEL Homeschoolers 93
2nd Jason Lee Middle School 133
3rd Canyon Park Junior High School 148
Division C
1st Bothell High School 101
2nd Stanwood High School 106
3rd Camas High School 115
2008 2009 2010

The 2009 Washington State tournament was held on April 18th, 2009 for Division B and Division C at Clark College.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2009 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 1st 93
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 2nd 133
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest (ECC) 3rd 148
Stanwood Middle School Northwest (ECC) 4th 172
Frontier Middle School Eastern 5th 193
Lakeside Middle School Northwest (ECC) 6th 213
Northshore Junior High School Northwest (ECC) 7th 215
St. Joseph's School Eastern 8th 221
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 9th 246
Kenmore Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 10th 270
Frontier Middle School Eastern 11th 272
Liberty Middle School Southwest 12th 274
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest (ECC) 13th 274
Maple Grove Middle School Southwest 14th 278
Greenacres Middle School Eastern 15th 284
Centennial Middle School Northwest (ECC) 16th 304
Cheney Middle School Eastern 17th 307
Beaver Lake Middle School Northwest (SCCC) 18th 312
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 19th 312
Colton Junior High School Eastern 20th 314
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Bothell High School Northwest (ECC) 1st 101
Stanwood High School Northwest (ECC) 2nd 106
Camas High School Southwest 3rd 115
Union High School Southwest 4th 156
Lakeside High School Northwest (ECC) 5th 172
Columbia River High School Southwest 6th 183
Sehome High School Northwest (ECC) 7th 199
Mountain View High School Southwest 8th 201
Prairie High School Southwest 9th 214
Kamiakin High School Eastern 10th 217
Inglemoor High School Northwest (SCCC) 11th 255
Moses Lake High School Eastern 12th 259
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest (SCCC) 13th 283
Thomas Jefferson High School Northwest (SCCC) 14th 304
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 15th 315
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest (SCCC) 16th 322
Central Valley High School Eastern 17th 332
Moses Lake High School Eastern 18th 348
Shadle Park High School Eastern 19th 379
Chelan High School Eastern 20th 385
Regional champion


Trial Events

Division B

Geocaching
Horizontal Bottle Rocket
Quantum Quandary

Division C

Flying Bird
Geocaching
Quantum Quandary

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links