2010 Colorado State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Colorado State Tournament
General Information
Map
Colorado.svg

Red pog.svg

Host Colorado School of Mines
Total teams 30 (B); 23 (C)
Division B Champion Preston Middle School
Division C Champion Poudre High School
Date April 24th, 2010
Results
Division B
1st Preston Middle School 148
2nd Connect Charter School 169
3rd Estes Park Middle School 208
Division C
1st Poudre High School 92
2nd Cheyenne Mountain High School 150
3rd Rocky Mountain High School 178
2009 2010 2011


The 2010 Colorado State tournament was held on April 24th, 2010 for Division B and Division C at Colorado School of Mines.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in Division C and the top two teams in Division B qualified for the 2010 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Preston Middle School Northern 1st 148
Connect Charter School Southern 2nd 169
Estes Park Middle School Northern 3rd 208
Blevins Middle School Northern 4th 216
Platte River Academy Southern 5th 250
Preston Middle School Northern 6th 255
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 7th 281
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 8th 295
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 9th 327
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 10th 337
Connect Charter School Southern 11th 346
Gunnison Middle School Southern 12th 349
Rocky Heights Middle School Northern 13th 356
Connect Charter School Southern 14th 369
West Middle School Southern 15th 370
Timberview Middle School Southern 16th 389
Powell Middle School Northern 17th 391
Platte River Academy Southern 18th 394
Eagleview Middle School Southern 19th 395
Littleton Preparatory Charter School Northern 20th 417
Jenkins Middle School Southern 21st 418
Clear Creek Middle School Northern 22nd 428
Jenkins Middle School Southern 23rd 433
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School Southern 24th 436
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 25th 436
McGinnis Middle School Southern 26th 437
Blevins Middle School Northern 27th 442
Rocky Heights Middle School Northern 28th 454
Skyview Middle School Southern 29th 474
Pleasant View Middle School Southern 30th 479
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Poudre High School Northern 1st 92
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 2nd 150
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 3rd 178
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 4th 189
Poudre High School Northern 5th 204
Fort Collins High School Northern 6th 213
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 7th 241
Cherry Creek High School Northern 8th 257
Air Academy High School Southern 9th 260
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 10th 273
Gunnison High School Southern 11th 290
Fort Collins High School Northern 12th 295
Faith Christian Academy Northern 13th 304
William J. Palmer High School Southern 14th 308
Centennial High School Southern 15th 321
Palmer Ridge High School Southern 16th 330
Centennial High School Southern 17th 334
Doherty High School Southern 18th 347
Buena Vista High School Southern 19th 357
Falcon High School Southern 20th 368
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 21st 371
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 22nd 373
Lewis-Palmer High School Southern 23rd 377
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links