2010 Georgia State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2010 Georgia State Tournament
General Information
Map
2010 Georgia State Tournament is located in Georgia
Division B
Division B
Division C
Division C
Host Augusta State University (B)
Emory University (C)
Total teams 27 (B/C)
Date March 27th, 2010 (B)
April 10th, 2010 (C)
Results
Division B
1st J.C. Booth Middle School 77
2nd Fulton Science Academy 102
3rd Dodgen Middle School 127
Division C
1st Parkview High School 131
2nd Brookwood High School 152
3rd Chattahoochee High School 172
2009 2010 2011

The 2010 Georgia State Competition was held on March 27th at Augusta State University for Division B and on April 10th at Emory University for Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines, with the exception that all Division B teams ranked below 16th place in an event received 17 points for that event, and all Division C teams ranked below 15th place in an event received 16 points for that event. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2010 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted (where known - data is incomplete).

Division B

School Regional Place Points
J.C. Booth Middle School 1st 77
Fulton Science Academy 2nd 102
Dodgen Middle School 3rd 127
Chamblee Middle School 4th 150
Rising Starr Middle School 5th 210
Holy Innocents' Episcopal School 6th 226
East Cobb Middle School 7th 229
Kittredge Magnet School 8th 244
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School 9th 248
Elkins Pointe Middle School 10th 258
Bennett's Mill Middle School 11th 259
Greater Atlanta Christian School 12th 260
Double Churches Middle School 13th 294
Creekland Middle School (Lawrenceville) 14th 302
Richards Middle School 15th 315
Augusta Preparatory Day School 16th 317
Teasley Middle School 17th 323
Fayette Middle School 18th 326
Lakeside Middle School 19th 329
E.T. Booth Middle School 20th 330
Rex Mill Middle School 21st 334
Veterans Memorial Middle School 22nd 336
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School 23rd 350
The Galloway School 24th 359
Thomasville Scholars Academy 25th 374
Gatewood Schools 26th 375
Creekland Middle School (Canton) 27th 414
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Parkview High School 1st 131
Brookwood High School 2nd 152
Chattahoochee High School 3rd 172
McIntosh High School 4th 178
Northview High School 5th 207
Lakeside High School (Evans) 6th 207
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology 7th 212
Alpharetta High School 8th 220
Augusta Area Homeschoolers 9th 233
Homeschoolers of Woodstock 10th 236
Chamblee Charter High School 11th 239
Walton High School 12th 256
Starr's Mill High School 13th 264
Collins Hill High School 14th 267
Duluth High School 15th 270
Camden County High School 16th 278
Wheeler High School 17th 280
Mill Creek High School 18th 282
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology 19th 296
Augusta Preparatory Day School 20th 297
Meadowcreek High School 21st 297
Etowah High School 22nd 302
Thomasville Scholars Academy 23rd 303
Westminster Schools 24th 307
Tift County High School 25th 312
Peachtree Ridge High School 26th 332
Statesboro High School 27th 334
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings