2010 Washington State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Washington State Tournament
Washington SO logo.PNG
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host Eastern Washington University
Total teams 20 (B); 20 (C)
Division B Champion ExCEL Homeschoolers
Division C Champion Stanwood High School
Date April 10th, 2010
Results
Division B
1st ExCEL Homeschoolers 84
2nd Canyon Park Junior High School 92
3rd Northshore Junior High School 121
Division C
1st Stanwood High School 103
2nd Bothell High School 133
3rd Camas High School 140
2009 2010 2011

The 2010 Washington State tournament was held on April 10th, 2010 for Division B and Division C at Eastern Washington University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2010 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 1st 84
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest 2nd 92
Northshore Junior High School Northwest 3rd 121
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 4th 166
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 5th 179
Frontier Middle School Eastern 6th 202
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest 7th 229
Stanwood Middle School Northwest 8th 246
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 9th 270
Jenkins Middle School Eastern 10th 271
Skyridge Middle School Southwest 11th 272
Colton Junior High School Eastern 12th 277
Kenmore Junior High School Northwest 13th 278
Port Susan Middle School Northwest 14th 284
Frontier Middle School Eastern 15th 284
Mount Baker Middle School Northwest 16th 289
Greenacres Middle School Eastern 17th 307
Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences Northwest 18th 318
Mount Baker Middle School Northwest 19th 330
Jenkins Middle School Eastern 20th 341
Regional champion


Division C

It's About Time did not count towards final scores.

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Stanwood High School Northwest 1st 103
Bothell High School Northwest 2nd 133
Camas High School Southwest 3rd 140
Lakeside High School Northwest 4th 151
Prairie High School Southwest 5th 174
Union High School Southwest 6th 175
Columbia River High School Southwest 7th 191
Sehome High School Northwest 8th 196
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest 9th 200
Moses Lake High School Eastern 10th 220
Stanwood High School Northwest 11th 245
Bellevue High School Northwest 12th 246
Camas High School Southwest 13th 257
Sehome High School Northwest 14th 259
Kamiakin High School Eastern 15th 300
Columbia River High School Southwest 16th 301
Central Valley High School Eastern 17th 321
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 18th 328
Shadle Park High School Eastern 19th 330
Jenkins High School Eastern 20th 369
Regional champion


Trial Events

Division B

Geocaching
Microbe Mission

Division C

Microbe Mission
Protein Modeling

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links