2011 Georgia State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2011 Georgia State Tournament
General Information
Map
2011 Georgia State Tournament is located in Georgia
Division B
Division B
Division C
Division C
Host Augusta State University (B)
Southern Polytechnic State University (C)
Total teams 26 (B)
24 (C)
Date March 12th, 2011 (B)
March 26th, 2011 (C)
Results
Division B
1st J.C. Booth Middle School 58
2nd Holy Innocents' Episcopal School 100
3rd Dodgen Middle School 110
Division C
1st Brookwood High School 123
2nd Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology 144
3rd Northview High School 162
2010 2011 2012

The 2011 Georgia State Competition was held on March 12th at Augusta State University for Division B and on March 26th at Southern Polytechnic State University (now part of Kennesaw State University) for Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines, with the exception that all Division B teams ranked below 14th place in an event received 15 points for that event, and all Division C teams ranked below 15th place in an event received 16 points for that event. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2011 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted (where known - data is incomplete).

Division B

School Regional Place Points
J.C. Booth Middle School 1st 58
Holy Innocents' Episcopal School 2nd 100
Dodgen Middle School 3rd 110
Fulton Science Academy 4th 112
Rising Starr Middle School 5th 200
Bennett's Mill Middle School 6th 220
Augusta Area Homeschoolers 7th 225
Kittredge Magnet School 8th 243
Elkins Pointe Middle School 9th 245
Trickum Middle School 10th 245
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School 11th 246
Chamblee Middle School 12th 265
Blackmon Road Middle School 13th 270
Richards Middle School 14th 280
Simpson Middle School 15th 282
Lakeside Middle School 16th 284
East Cobb Middle School 17th 285
Peachtree Charter Middle School 18th 303
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School 19th 303
Double Churches Middle School 20th 307
Campbell Middle School 21st 317
South Effingham Middle School South Georgia State College 22nd 322
Thomasville Scholars Academy 23rd 322
Midland Middle School 24th 333
Gatewood Schools 25th 343
St. John the Evangelist School 26th 368
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Brookwood High School NGCSU 1st 123
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology Emory University 2nd 144
Northview High School Emory University 3rd 162
Chamblee Charter High School 4th 187
Chattahoochee High School Emory University 5th 188
Parkview High School Emory University 6th 190
Lakeside High School (Atlanta) 7th 201
Walton High School 8th 202
McIntosh High School 9th 202
Starr's Mill High School 10th 207
Augusta Area Homeschoolers 11th 221
Westminster Schools Emory University 12th 235
Mill Creek High School 13th 249
Thomasville Scholars Academy 14th 262
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology 15th 286
Duluth High School 16th 288
North Springs Charter High School 17th 295
South Forsyth High School 18th 299
Camden County High School 19th 301
East Coweta High School 20th 302
The Paideia School 21st 309
Bleckley County High School 22nd 313
Harrison High School 23rd 322
Jasper County High School 24th 323
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings