2012 Georgia State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2012 Georgia State Tournament
General Information
Map
2012 Georgia State Tournament is located in Georgia
Division B
Division B
Division C
Division C
Host Southern Polytechnic State University (B)
Emory University (C)
Total teams 24 (B)
27 (C)
Date March 24th, 2012 (B/C)
Results
Division B
1st J.C. Booth Middle School 86
2nd Fulton Science Academy 93
3rd Dodgen Middle School 141
Division C
1st Brookwood High School 126
2nd Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology 137
3rd Walton High School 166
2011 2012 2013

The 2012 Georgia State Competition was held on March 24th at Southern Polytechnic State University (now part of Kennesaw State University) for Division B and on March 24th at Emory University for Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines, with the exception that all Division B teams ranked below 15th place in an event received 16 points for that event, and all Division C teams ranked below 14th place in an event received 15 points for that event. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2012 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted (where known - data is incomplete).

Division B

School Regional Place Points
J.C. Booth Middle School 1st 86
Fulton Science Academy Gainesville State College 2nd 93
Dodgen Middle School 3rd 141
Augusta Area Homeschoolers 4th 171
Holy Innocents' Episcopal School 5th 185
Lakeside Middle School 6th 202
Trickum Middle School 7th 212
Kittredge Magnet School 8th 231
Rising Starr Middle School 9th 240
Blackmon Road Middle School 10th 251
Bennett's Mill Middle School 11th 259
Chamblee Middle School 12th 270
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School 13th 281
Elkins Pointe Middle School 14th 286
East Cobb Middle School 15th 288
Eagles Home Educators 16th 293
Fayette Middle School 17th 316
Campbell Middle School 18th 316
Richards Middle School 19th 318
Rex Mill Middle School 20th 318
Gatewood School 21st 342
Henderson Middle School 22nd 344
The Galloway School 23rd 46
Thomasville Scholars Academy 24th 354
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Brookwood High School NGCSU 1st 126
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology 2nd 137
Walton High School 3rd 166
Northview High School 4th 170
Parkview High School 5th 173
McIntosh High School 6th 180
Chamblee Charter High School GPC-Clarkston 7th 212
Lakeside High School (Evans) 8th 214
Chattahoochee High School GPC-Clarkston 9th 218
Westminster Schools 10th 226
Starr's Mill High School 11th 230
Westminster Upper School of Augusta GPC-Clarkston 12th 238
Duluth High School GPC-Clarkston 13th 253
Johns Creek High School 14th 257
Alpharetta High School NGCSU 15th 258
Paideia School GPC-Clarkston 16th 259
Augusta Area Homeschoolers 17th 266
East Coweta High School 18th 270
Mill Creek High School 19th 281
Etowah High School 20th 284
South Forsyth High School NGCSU 21st 299
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology 22nd 300
The Walker School 23rd 310
Appling County High School 24th 316
Flint River Academy 25th 316
South Effingham High School 26th 323
Bleckley County High School 27th 327
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings