2012 Washington State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Washington State Tournament
Washington SO logo.PNG
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host Eastern Washington University
Total teams 20 (B); 20 (C)
Division B Champion ExCEL Homeschoolers
Division C Champion Camas High School
Date April 14th, 2012
Results
Division B
1st ExCEL Homeschoolers 78
2nd Canyon Park Junior High School 119
3rd Frontier Middle School 154
Division C
1st Camas High School 110
2nd Union High School 150
3rd Bothell High School 150
2011 2012 2013

The 2012 Washington State tournament was held on April 14th, 2012 for Division B and Division C at Eastern Washington University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in Division B and the top two teams in Division C qualified for the 2012 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 1st 78
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest (HCC) 2nd 119
Frontier Middle School Eastern 3rd 154
Northshore Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 4th 159
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 5th 199
Frontier Middle School Eastern 6th 213
Greenacres Middle School Eastern 7th 218
Timbercrest Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 8th 230
Stanwood Middle School Northwest (HCC) 9th 244
Jenkins Middle School Eastern 10th 252
ExCEL Homeschoolers Southwest 11th 261
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest (HCC) 12th 276
Skyridge Middle School Southwest 13th 284
Port Susan Middle School Northwest (HCC) 14th 288
Mount Baker Middle School Northwest (SCCC) 15th 302
Colton Junior High School Eastern 16th 302
Bear Creek School Northwest (SCCC) 17th 307
Jason Lee Middle School Southwest 18th 307
Mount Baker Middle School Northwest (SCCC) 19th 315
Liberty Middle School Southwest 20th 322
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Camas High School Southwest 1st 110
Union High School Southwest 2nd 150
Bothell High School Northwest (HCC) 3rd 150
Stanwood High School Northwest (SCCC) 4th 176
Interlake High School Northwest (HCC) 5th 179
Mountain View High School Southwest 6th 187
Columbia River High School Southwest 7th 217
Camas High School Southwest 8th 219
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest (HCC) 9th 222
Lakeside High School Northwest (SCCC) 10th 223
Sehome High School Northwest (HCC) 11th 249
Inglemoor High School Northwest (SCCC) 12th 265
Columbia River High School Southwest 13th 275
Moses Lake High School Eastern 14th 276
Stanwood High School Northwest (SCCC) 15th 280
Curtis Senior High School Northwest (HCC) 16th 301
Tri-Cities Prep Catholic High School Eastern 17th 306
Central Valley High School Eastern 18th 332
Colville High School Eastern 19th 347
Kamiakin High School Eastern 20th 375
Regional champion


Trial Events

Division B

Helicopter Egg Drop
Mag Lev Vehicle

Division C

Mag Lev Vehicle
Materials Science

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links