2013 Pennsylvania State Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013 Pennsylvania State Competition was held at Juniata College on April 26, 2013.

Schedules

Division B
Division C

Table Notes

Regional Winners are Bolded
Ties are broken by highest medal awarded

Division B

School Number Region Place Points
Shady Side Academy Middle School B41 Southwest 1st 79
Strath Haven Middle School B52 Southeast 2nd 154
Stroudsburg Junior High School B70 Northeast 3rd 213
Bala Cynwyd Middle School B54 Southeast 4th 244
Allen Middle School B48 Central 5th 247
Welsh Valley Middle School B53 Southeast 6th 260
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School B67 Northeast 7th 298
Abington Heights Middle School B66 Northeast 8th 300
Springhouse Middle School B64 Central East 9th 304
Park Forest Middle School B62 Central East 10th 306
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School B61 Central East 11th 344
Fleetwood Area Middle School B65 Central East 12th 373
Springton Lake Middle School B55 Southeast 13th 373
Kutztown Area Middle School B63 Central East 14th 395
Quaker Valley Middle School B44 Southwest 15th 407
Franklin Regional Middle School B43 Southwest 16th 410
Wyoming Area Middle School B68 Northeast 17th 430
Charles Huston Middle School B42 Southwest 18th 444
Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School B60 Southeast 19th 448
Chichester Middle School B56 Southeast 20th 451
Wayne Highlands Middle School B69 Northeast 21st 460
Hershey Middle School B49 Central 22nd 474
Dallas Middle School B72 Northeast 23rd 475
Garnet Valley Middle School B58 Southeast 24th 483
Bedford Middle School B45 Southwest 25th 485
Spring Valley School B47 Southwest 26th 520
Stetson Middle School B57 Southeast 27th 523
Devon Preparatory Middle School B59 Southeast 28th 528
Wilkes-Barre Academy B71 Northeast 29th 536
Laurel Junior High School B40 Northwest 30th 558
Clarion Junior High School B39 Northwest 31st 563
Wilmington Middle School B37 Northwest 32nd 578
Spring Grove Area Middle School B50 Central 33rd 584
Middletown Area Middle School B51 Central 34th 591
North Clarion Middle School B38 Northwest 35th 648
Independence Middle School B46 Southwest 36th 850*
*Independence Middle School did not attend states. They ordinarily would have received a score of 851 (23 x 37), but they received 36th place in Dynamic Planet.

Division C

School Number Region Place Points
Harriton High School C17 Southeast 1st 81
Penncrest High School C18 Southeast 2nd 148
Conestoga High School C19 Southeast 3rd 149
Bayard Rustin High School C20 Southeast 4th 177
Strath Haven High School C22 Southeast 5th 194
Lower Merion High School C21 Southeast 6th 256
Athens Area High School C31 Northeast 7th 291
Perkiomen Valley High School C25 Central East 8th 329
Haverford High School C23 Southeast 9th 330
Kutztown Area High School C26 Central East 10th 370
North Pocono High School C33 Northeast 11th 374
Shady Side Academy High School C6 Southwest 12th 411
Fleetwood Area High School C27 Central East 13th 412
Spring Grove Area High School C11 Central 14th 428
Parkland High School C29 Central East 15th 432
East Stroudsburg High School South C35 Northeast 16th 432
Central York High School C12 Central 17th 437
Whitehall High School C28 Central East 18th 455
Garnet Valley High School C24 Southeast 19th 460
State College Area High School C14 Central 20th 466
Allentown Central Catholic High School C30 Central East 21st 467
Cumberland Valley High School C15 Central 22nd 473
Pittsburgh Allderdice High School C5 Southwest 23rd 488
Stroudsburg High School C34 Northeast 24th 488
Hershey High School C13 Central 25th 490
Quaker Valley High School C7 Southwest 26th 492
Seneca High School C2 Northwest 27th 510
Wyoming Area High School C32 Northeast 28th 513
Dallas High School C36 Northeast 29th 541
Cedar Cliff High School C16 Central 30th 552
Wilmington High School C1 Northwest 31st 584
Montour High School C8 Southwest 32nd 589
Plum Senior High School C10 Southwest 33rd 602
Franklin Regional High School C9 Southwest 34th 607
Laurel Senior High School C4 Northwest 35th 637
Venango Catholic High School C3 Northwest 36th 657

Results

B Scores
C Scores