2013 Virginia State Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013 Virginia State tournament was held on April 27th, 2013 for Division B and Division C at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2013 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
School Region Place Points
Longfellow Middle School Charlottesville 1st 70
Luther Jackson Middle School Kilmer 2nd 119
Lake Braddock Middle School Kilmer 3rd 141
Kilmer Middle School Kilmer 4th 155
Louise Archer Elementary School Charlottesville 5th 180
Colvin Run Elementary School Kilmer 6th 200
Forest Edge Elementary School Kilmer 7th 223
Rocky Run Middle School Charlottesville 8th 223
Churchill Road Elementary School Stone 9th 240
Haycock Elementary School Charlottesville 10th 258
River Bend Middle School Stone 11th 275
Carl Sandburg Middle School Charlottesville 12th 279
Sangster Elementary School Stone 13th 287
Spring Hill Elementary School Kilmer 14th 329
Glasgow Middle School Kilmer 15th 345
Langston Hughes Middle School Charlottesville 16th 350
White Oaks Elementary School Stone 17th 357
Mark Twain Middle School Stone 18th 361
Pinnacle Academy Stone 19th 382
Farmwell Station Middle School Stone 20th 401
Seneca Ridge Middle School Stone 21st 402
Stone Middle School Stone 22nd 434
Chelsea Academy Charlottesville 23rd 452
Westminster School Kilmer 24th 511
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
School Region Place Points
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Kilmer 1st 80
Langley High School Kilmer 2nd 92
James Madison High School Stone 3rd 93
McLean High School Stone 4th 132
Fairfax High School Kilmer 5th 133
Lake Braddock Secondary School Stone 6th 137
Robinson Secondary School Stone 7th 192
George C. Marshall High School Charlottesville 8th 205
Charlottesville High School Charlottesville 9th 233
Oakton High School Charlottesville 10th 247
Chantilly High School Stone 11th 253
Woodberry Forest School Charlottesville 12th 271
W.T. Woodson High School Kilmer 13th 282
Thomas A. Edison High School Stone 14th 283
Westfield High School Stone 15th 288
South Lakes High School Kilmer 16th 311
Robert E. Lee High School Charlottesville 17th 326
Chelsea Academy Charlottesville 18th 362
Wakefield High School Kilmer 19th 376
Hayfield Secondary School Charlottesville 20th 404
Regional champion


Full Scores

Both Divisions

External Links