2013 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Wisconsin State Tournament
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host B: UW-Oshkosh
C: UW-Milwaukee
Total teams B: 38
C: 44
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Madison West High School
Date B: March 16, 2013
C:
Results
Division B
1st Hamilton Middle School 106
2nd Waunakee Middle School 183
3rd Eagle School of Madison 221
Division C
1st Madison West High School 78
2nd Menomonie High School 112
3rd Marshfield High School 196
2012 2013 2014

The Division B State Tournament was held on March 16th, 2013 at UW-Oshkosh. At this tournament Hamilton Middle School won their fourth consecutive state tournament with Waunakee Middle School also finishing as the state runner-up for the first time in school history. Eagle School of Madison dropped to third place after a state runner-up finish in 2012.

The Division C State Tournament was held at UW-Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI. Madison West High School won the state tournament for the second year in a row, defeating Menomonie High School. Marshfield High School finished as the third place team for the first time in school history, breaking Boyceville High School's four year hold on the third place trophy.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2013 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted green.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Hamilton Middle School Waunakee Regional 1 106
Waunakee Middle School Waunakee Regional 2 183
Eagle School of Madison Waunakee Regional 3 221
Sennett Middle School Waunakee Regional 4 258
Boyceville Middle School West Regional 5 265
Platteville Middle School Waunakee Regional 6 277
Medford Middle School West Regional 7 286
Badger Ridge Middle School Waunakee Regional 8 303
Classical Middle School East Central Regional 9 303
Rice Lake Middle School West Regional 10 322
Madison Country Day School Waunakee Regional 11 323
Marshall Middle School East Central Regional 12 328
Mount Horeb Middle School Waunakee Regional 13 333
Whitehorse Middle School Waunakee Regional 14 345
Sparta Meadowview Middle School East Central Regional 15 364
Stanley Boyd Middle School West Regional 16 381
Nikolay Middle School East Central Regional 17 382
Edgewood Middle School Waunakee Regional 18 382
Menomonie Middle School West Regional 19 389
Oregon Middle School Waunakee Regional 20 401
Hartford Central Middle School East Central Regional 21 402
Johnson Creek Middle School East Central Regional 22 480
Fort Atkinson St. Joseph School Waunakee Regional 23 518
St. Lucy's School East Central Regional 24 542
Bessie Allen Middle School East Central Regional 25 573
St. John's Lutheran School East Central Regional 26 592
Glenwood City Middle School West Regional 27 622
Benjamin Franklin Middle School East Central Regional 28 659
MHLT Elementary School East Central Regional 29 662
New Richmond Middle School West Regional 30 679
River Bluff Middle School Waunakee Regional 31 686
Webb Middle School East Central Regional 32 711
Kenosha STEM Middle School East Central Regional 33 730
Eleva Strum Middle School West Regional 34 767
Queen of Apostles School East Central Regional 35 778
New Lisbon Middle School East Central Regional 36 786
Glacial Drumlin Middle School Waunakee Regional 37 790
Elmwood Middle School West Regional 38 868
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Madison West High School South Central Regional 1 78
Menomonie High School West Regional 2 112
Marshfield High School North Regional 3 196
Boyceville High School West Regional 4 198
Waunakee High School South Central Regional 5 223
Medford High School North Regional 6 227
Nathan Hale High School South East Regional 7 230
Prairie School South East Regional 8 243
Brookfield Central High School South East Regional 9 277
Wausau West High School North Regional 10 289
Verona High School South Central Regional 11 306
Mount Horeb High School South Central Regional 12 328
Lakeland Union High School North Regional 13 335
Platteville High School South Central Regional 14 373
New Richmond High School West Regional 15 393
Spring Valley High School West Regional 16 404
Madison Memorial High School South Central Regional 17 406
Slinger High School South East Regional 18 408
Athens High School North Regional 19 434
Oregon High School South Central Regional 20 453
Brookfield East High School South East Regional 21 463
Marshall High School South Central Regional 22 466
Middleton High School South Central Regional 23 468
Cambridge High School South Central Regional 24 485
Waterford Union High School South East Regional 25 489
Shell Lake High School West Regional 26 491
Elk Mound High School West Regional 27 535
Shorewood High School South East Regional 28 536
Hartford Union High School South East Regional 29 563
Neenah High School North Regional 30 572
Sheboygan North High School South East Regional 31 583
Baraboo High School North Regional 32 587
Madison Country Day School South Central Regional 33 593
Pittsville High School North Regional 34 601
Whitnall High School South East Regional 35 604
Stevens Point Area High School North Regional 36 650
Tomah High School South Central Regional 37 658
Sparta High School South Central Regional 38 683
Edgewood High School South Central Regional 39 719
Eleva-Strum High School West Regional 40 808
Wisconsin Dells High School South Central Regional 41 856
Stanley Boyd High School West Regional 42 862
Mercer High School North Regional 43 987
Beloit Turner High School South East Regional 44 1035
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links