2014 Colorado State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2014 Colorado State Tournament
General Information
Map
Colorado School of Mines is located in Colorado
Colorado School of Mines
Colorado School of Mines
Host Colorado School of Mines
Total teams 30 (B); 28 (C)
Division B Champion Preston Middle School
Division C Champion Fossil Ridge High School
Date April 19th, 2014
Results
Division B
1st Preston Middle School 71
2nd Homeschool Science Colorado 127
3rd Preston Middle School 177
Division C
1st Fossil Ridge High School 89
2nd Poudre High School 100
3rd Homeschool Science Colorado 142
2013 2014 2015


The 2014 Colorado State tournament was held on April 19th, 2014 for Division B and Division C at Colorado School of Mines.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2014 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Preston Middle School Northern 1st 71
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 2nd 127
Preston Middle School Northern 3rd 177
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 4th 213
Preston Middle School Northern 5th 219
Blevins Middle School Northern 6th 239
Platte River Academy Southern 7th 241
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 8th 246
Preston Middle School Northern 9th 294
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 10th 299
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 11th 299
Lincoln Middle School Northern 12th 314
Gunnison Middle School Southern 13th 322
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 14th 338
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 15th 344
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School Southern 16th 371
Pleasant View Middle School Southern 17th 400
Blevins Middle School Northern 18th 417
Stargate Charter School Northern 19th 422
Timberview Middle School Southern 20th 425
Discovery Canyon Campus Southern 21st 427
Jenkins Middle School Southern 22nd 434
Pleasant View Middle School Southern 23rd 437
West Middle School Southern 24th 444
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 25th 457
Ortega Middle School Southern 26th 488
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 27th 489
Sabin Middle School Southern 28th 551
Clear Creek Middle School Northern 29th 561
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 30th 736
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Fossil Ridge High School Northern 1st 89
Poudre High School Northern 2nd 100
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 3rd 142
Fossil Ridge High School Northern 4th 187
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 5th 219
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 6th 222
Rock Canyon High School Southern 7th 223
Cherry Creek High School Northern 8th 283
Gunnison High School Southern 9th 293
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 10th 324
Bear Creek High School Northern 11th 331
Fort Collins High School Northern 12th 331
Lewis-Palmer High School Southern 13th 334
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 14th 341
Rock Canyon High School Southern 15th 345
Widefield High School Southern 16th 347
Lewis-Palmer High School Southern 17th 365
Poudre High School Northern 18th 380
Rock Canyon High School Southern 19th 385
Green Mountain High School Northern 20th 389
Palmer Ridge High School Southern 21st 399
Cherry Creek High School Northern 22nd 409
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 23rd 425
Cherry Creek High School Northern 24th 430
Valor Christian High School Southern 25th 496
East High School Northern 26th 498
East High School Northern 27th 508
Steamboat Springs High School Northern 28th 690
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links