2015 Georgia State Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2015 Georgia State Competition was held on March 21st at Lambert High School for Division B and at Emory University for Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines, with the exception that all teams ranked below 12th place in an event received 13 points for that event. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2015 National Tournament. Regional champions are shown in bold (incomplete data).

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Dodgen Middle School UNG-Gainesville 1st 79
Fulton Science Academy UNG-Gainesville 2nd 87
Vickery Creek Middle School Northeast Georgia 3rd 174
River Trail Middle School Georgia State University 4th 182
Elkins Pointe Middle School Georgia State University 5th 187
Flat Rock Middle School Gordon State College 6th 208
Kittredge Magnet School Gordon State College 7th 211
Trickum Middle School Georgia State University 8th 215
South Effingham Middle School Georgia Southern University 9th 222
Crews Middle School Georgia State University 10th 223
Dickerson Middle School Northeast Georgia 11th 226
Bennett's Mill Middle School Gordon State College 12th 227
Lakeside Middle School UNG-Gainesville 13th 232
Campbell Middle School Georgia State University 14th 239
Eagles Home Educators UNG-Gainesville 15th 241
Flint River Academy Columbus State University 16th 244
Blackmon Road Middle School Columbus State University 17th 258
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Georgia Southern University 18th 258
Stephens County Middle School UNG-Gainesville 19th 263
Five Forks Middle School Coweta County 20th 265
St. John the Evangelist School Coweta County 21st 270
Arnall Middle School Coweta County 22nd 291
Arnold Magnet Academy Middle School Columbus State University 23rd 292
Gatewood School South Georgia State College 24th 299

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Brookwood High School UNG-Dahlonega 1st 84
Chattahoochee High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 2nd 139
Northview High School UNG-Dahlonega 3rd 173
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology Middle Georgia State College 4th 175
Milton High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 5th 191
Parkview High School UNG-Dahlonega 6th 197
McIntosh High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 7th 203
Walton High School UNG-Dahlonega 8th 204
Chamblee Charter High School GPC-Clarkston 9th 208
Duluth High School GPC-Clarkston 10th 220
Augusta Area Homeschoolers East Georgia State College 11th 232
Johns Creek High School GPC-Clarkston 12th 239
Lakeside High School (Evans) East Georgia State College 13th 240
Northgate High School Middle Georgia State College 14th 243
Wheeler High School Georgia Tech 15th 246
Mill Creek High School UNG-Dahlonega 16th 251
Columbus High School GPC-Clarkston 17th 257
North Springs Charter High School Middle Georgia State College 18th 257
Valwood School East Georgia State College 19th 264
East Coweta High School University of West Georgia 20th 266
Kennesaw Mountain High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 21st 270
Woodward Academy Georgia Tech 22nd 272
Riverwood International Charter School Middle Georgia State College 23rd 276
The Paideia School Middle Georgia State College 24th 285

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings