2015 Utah State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 Utah State Tournament
UTSO Logo.png
General Information
Host University of Utah
Total teams 56
Division B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
Division C Champion Maple Mountain High School
Date April 11th, 2015
Results
Division B
1st Fairfield Junior High School 90
2nd South Hills Middle School 110
3rd Centennial Junior High School 143
Division C
1st Maple Mountain High School 104
2nd Utah County Academy of Sciences 175
3rd West High School 181
Website http://www.utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/state
← 2014 2015 2016

The 2015 Utah State Tournament was held on April 11th, 2015 at the University of Utah for Division B and Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2015 National Tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Fairfield Junior High School 1st 90
South Hills Middle School 2nd 110
Centennial Junior High School 3rd 143
West High School 4th 179
Oquirrh Hills Middle School 5th 183
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy 6th 203
Ephraim Middle School 7th 211
Midvale Middle School 8th 214
Copper Mountain Middle School 9th 214
Desert Hills Middle School 10th 221
Pine View Middle School 11th 275
Willowcreek Middle School 12th 281
Legacy Preparatory Academy 13th 302
Canyon View Middle School 14th 303
Lava Ridge Intermediate School 15th 307
Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School 16th 325
Snow Canyon Middle School 17th 327
South Ogden Junior High School 18th 354
Grand County Middle School 19th 390
North Layton Middle School 20th 394
St. John the Baptist Middle School 21st 395
Centerville Junior High School 22nd 508
Granite Park Junior High School 23rd 504
Cedar Middle School 24th 526
North Sanpete Middle School 25th 572

Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Maple Mountain High School 1st 104
Utah County Academy of Sciences 2nd 175
West High School 3rd 181
Davis High School 4th 227
Cedar City High School 5th 240
Hillcrest High School 6th 242
Herriman High School 7th 243
Riverton High School 8th 253
WayPoint Academy 9th 273
Lehi High School 10th 287
Snow Canyon High School 11th 300
Desert Hills High School 12th 313
Northridge High School 13th 328
Grand County High School 14th 336
Juan Diego Catholic High School 15th 348
Manti High School 16th 364
Bountiful High School 17th 377
Snow Canyon Middle School 18th 380
Layton High School 19th 401
Willowcreek Middle School 20th 410
Morgan High School 21st 411
Woods Cross High School 22nd 429
Pine View Middle School 23rd 449
Hurricane High School 24th 464
SUU SUCCESS Academy 25th 479
Pine View High School 26th 511
Dixie High School 27th 574
Rowland Hall High School 28th 601
DaVinci Academy 29th 616
Weber High School 30th 622
North Sanpete High School 31st 704

Full Scores

Division B
Division C