2015 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 Wisconsin State Tournament
General Information
Map Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 517: Unable to find the specified location map definition: "Module:Location map/data/World" does not exist.
Host B: UW-Oshkosh
C: UW-Milwaukee
Total teams B: 35
C: 42
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Menomonie High School
Date B: March 24, 2015
C: April 11, 2015
Results
Division B
1st Hamilton Middle School 97
2nd Menomonie Middle School 142
3rd Waunakee Middle School 166
Division C
1st Menomonie High School 66
2nd Madison West High School 69
3rd Medford High School 170
2014 2015 2016

The 2015 Wisconsin State Competition was the last separate state competition held in Wisconsin. The Division B State Tournament was held on March 24th, 2015 and was the last middle school state tournament held at UW-Oshkosh. At this tournament Hamilton Middle School won their sixth consecutive state tournament with Menomonie Middle School regaining the state runner-up position for the first time since 2011.

The Division C State Tournament was held on April 11th at UW-Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI. Menomonie High School won their second consecutive state tournament, again narrowly defeating Madison West High School. Medford High School earned the third place trophy for the first time since 2008.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2015 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted green.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Hamilton Middle School East Central Regional 1 97
Menomonie Middle School West Regional 2 142
Waunakee Middle School East Central Regional 3 166
Boyceville Middle School West Regional 4 223
Medford Middle School West Regional 5 244
Eagle School of Madison East Central Regional 6 245
Marshall Middle School East Central Regional 7 250
Rice Lake Middle School West Regional 8 303
Platteville Middle School East Central Regional 9 316
Mount Horeb Middle School East Central Regional 10 320
Badger Ridge Middle School East Central Regional 11 329
Classical Middle School East Central Regional 12 364
Sennett Middle School East Central Regional 13 373
Madison Country Day School East Central Regional 14 399
Tomah Middle School East Central Regional 15 425
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy West Regional 16 447
Marshfield Middle School West Regional 17 454
ALPS Charter School East Central Regional 18 454
East Troy Middle School East Central Regional 19 462
Nikolay Middle School East Central Regional 20 467
Johnson Creek Middle School East Central Regional 21 478
Stanley Boyd Middle School West Regional 22 481
Edgewood Middle School East Central Regional 23 490
Shorewood Intermediate School East Central Regional 24 502
All Saints Catholic School East Central Regional 25 508
New Lisbon Middle School East Central Regional 26 526
Milwaukee School of Languages East Central Regional 27 537
Hartford Central Middle School East Central Regional 28 546
St. Lucy's School East Central Regional 29 584
Fort Atkinson St. Joseph School East Central Regional 30 641
Glacial Drumlin Middle School East Central Regional 31 674
Butternut Middle School East Central Regional 32 686
Holy Family Homeschool East Central Regional 33 690
Webb Middle School East Central Regional 34 712
JC McKenna Middle School East Central Regional 35 720
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Menomonie High School West Regional 1 66
Madison West High School South Central Regional 2 69
Medford High School North Regional 3 170
Boyceville High School West Regional 4 181
Verona High School South Central Regional 5 230
Prairie School South East Regional 6 248
Waunakee High School South Central Regional 7 256
Wausau West High School North Regional 8 263
Brookfield Central High School South East Regional 9 294
Platteville High School South Central Regional 10 319
Marshfield High School North Regional 11 323
Slinger High School South East Regional 12 323
Oregon High School South Central Regional 13 377
Cambridge High School South Central Regional 14 378
Beloit Turner High School South East Regional 15 378
Madison Country Day School South Central Regional 16 407
Marshall High School South Central Regional 17 408
Denmark High School North Regional 18 414
Chippewa Falls High School West Regional 19 408
Athens High School North Regional 20 421
Shell Lake High School West Regional 21 421
Mount Horeb High School South Central Regional 22 426
Shorewood High School South East Regional 23 428
Poynette High School South Central Regional 24 480
Lakeland Union High School North Regional 25 496
Saint Croix Central High School West Regional 26 509
Elk Mound High School West Regional 27 527
Hartford Union High School South East Regional 28 543
Spring Valley High School West Regional 29 557
Brookfield East High School South East Regional 30 578
Neenah High School North Regional 31 585
Baraboo High School South Central Regional 32 588
Madison LaFollette High School South Central Regional 33 627
Middleton High School South Central Regional 34 633
Nathan Hale High School South East Regional 35 662
Eleva-Strum High School West Regional 36 663
Stanley Boyd High School North Regional 37 667
St. Catherine's High School South East Regional 38 677
Chilton High School South East Regional 39 695
Madison Memorial High School South Central Regional 40 710
Edgewood High School South Central Regional 41 723
Colfax High School West Regional 42 773
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links