2016 Georgia State Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2016 Georgia State Competition was held at Lambert High School on March 19th for Division B and at Emory University on March 25th for Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines, with the exception that all teams ranked below 12th place in an event received 13 points for that event. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2016 National Tournament. Regional champions are shown in bold.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Dodgen Middle School UNG-Gainesville 1st 63
Fulton Science Academy UNG-Gainesville 2nd 67
Vickery Creek Middle School Northeast Georgia 3rd 120
Oconee County Middle School Northeast Georgia 4th 170
Kittredge Magnet School Cobb County 5th 198
Campbell Middle School Cobb County 6th 224
Crews Middle School UNG-Gainesville 7th 225
Five Forks Middle School Coweta County 8th 231
Hightower Trail Middle School Cobb County 9th 238
Lakeside Middle School Northeast Georgia 10th 238
River Trail Middle School Georgia State University 11th 239
Chamblee Middle School Georgia State University 12th 241
Durham Middle School UNG-Gainesville 13th 242
South Forsyth Middle School Georgia State University 14th 248
Eighth Street Middle School South Georgia State College 15th 252
Dickerson Middle School Georgia State University 16th 252
Flat Rock Middle School Columbus State University 17th 258
East Coweta Middle School Coweta County 18th 259
J.C. Booth Middle School Coweta County 19th 262
Bennett's Mill Middle School Columbus State University 20th 270
Blackmon Road Middle School Columbus State University 21st 275
Stallings Island Middle School Georgia Southern University 22nd 277
South Effingham Middle School Georgia Southern University 23rd 278
E.T. Booth Middle School Georgia State University 24th 281
Richmond Hill Middle School Georgia Southern University 25th 288
Malcom Bridge Middle School Northeast Georgia 26th 290

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Brookwood High School UNG-Dahlonega 1st 76
Chattahoochee High School GPC-Clarkston 2nd 94
Northview High School UNG-Dahlonega 3rd 137
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology Middle Georgia State University 4th 139
Milton High School Georgia Tech 5th 177
Duluth High School GPC-Clarkston 6th 208
McIntosh High School University of Georgia 7th 210
Johns Creek High School University of Georgia 8th 214
Walton High School UNG-Dahlonega 9th 215
Parkview High School Middle Georgia State University 10th 227
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School East Georgia State College 11th 244
Westminster Schools Kennesaw State-SPSU 12th 250
Lambert High School Georgia Tech 13th 252
Chamblee Charter High School GPC-Clarkston 14th 254
Lakeside High School (Evans) East Georgia State College 15th 256
Thomas County Central High School Gordon State College 16th 257
North Springs Charter High School Middle Georgia State University 17th 259
River Ridge High School UNG-Dahlonega 18th 261
Wheeler High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 19th 264
Northgate High School Gordon State College 20th 268
Woodward Academy Kennesaw State-SPSU 21st 271
Forsyth Central High School GPC-Clarkston 22nd 276
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology Georgia Tech 23rd 288
Kennesaw Mountain High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 24th 292

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings
Division C Raw Scores