2016 Utah State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 Utah State Tournament
UTSO Logo.png
General Information
Host University of Utah
Total teams 58
Division B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
Division C Champion Maple Mountain High School
Date April 23rd, 2016
Results
Division B
1st Fairfield Junior High School 95
2nd Centennial Junior High School 168
3rd South Hills Middle School 177
Division C
1st Maple Mountain High School 138
2nd West High School 151
3rd Riverton High School 227
Website http://www.utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/state
2015 2016 2017

The 2016 Utah State Tournament was held on April 23rd, 2016 at University of Utah for Division B and Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2016 National Tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Fairfield Junior High School 1st 95
Centennial Junior High School 2nd 168
South Hills Middle School 3rd 177
Desert Hills Middle School 4th 181
West High School 5th 187
Willowcreek Middle School 6th 197
Ephraim Middle School 7th 216
North Davis Preparatory Academy 8th 223
Copper Mountain Middle School 9th 244
Oquirrh Hills Middle School 10th 255
Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School 11th 291
Legacy Preparatory Academy 12th 302
Butler Middle School 13th 313
Pine View Middle School 14th 330
Snow Canyon Middle School 15th 342
South Ogden Junior High School 16th 346
Canyon View Middle School 17th 405
Dixie Middle School 18th 407
Lava Ridge Intermediate School 19th 420
Hurricane Middle School 20th 430
Morgan Middle School 21st 451
Dixon Middle School 22nd 467
City Academy 23rd 477
Grand County Middle School 24th 516
Prince of Peace Lutheran School 25th 548
St. John the Baptist Middle School 26th 556

Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Maple Mountain High School 1st 138
West High School 2nd 151
Riverton High School 3rd 227
Grand County High School 4th 244
Davis High School 5th 280
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory School 6th 286
Utah County Academy of Sciences 7th 314
Desert Hills High School 8th 322
Hillcrest High School 9th 333
Lehi High School 10th 356
Manti High School 11th 368
Dixie High School 12th 400
Snow Canyon High School 13th 420
Pine View High School 14th 432
Snow Canyon Middle School 15th 444
Bountiful High School 16th 461
Pine View Middle School 17th 490
Cedar High School 18th 493
American Fork High School 19th 494
Uintah High School 20th 501
Morgan High School 21st 515
Layton High School 22nd 563
Bear River High School 23rd 569
City Academy 24th 575
Rowland Hall High School 25th 581
Woods Cross High School 26th 568
Juan Diego Catholic High School 27th 604
Payson High School 28th 623
DaVinci Academy 29th 700
Provo High School 30th 713
Summit Academy 31st 758
Clearfield High School 32nd 765

Full Scores

Division B
Division C