2016 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 Wisconsin State Tournament
Wso logo.png
General Information
Map
Wisconsin.svg

Red pog.svg

Host UW-Stout
Total teams 73
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Menomonie High School
Date April 2, 2016
Results
Division B
1st Hamilton Middle School 82
2nd Menomonie Middle School 91
3rd Boyceville Middle School 154
Division C
1st Menomonie High School 58
2nd Madison West High School 59
3rd Medford High School 85
2015 2016 2017

The 2016 Wisconsin State Competition was hosted at UW-Stout on April 2, 2016. At this tournament, Menomonie High School and Hamilton Middle School both repeated as state champions.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2016 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted green.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Hamilton Middle School East Central Regional 1 82
Menomonie Middle School West Regional 2 91
Boyceville Middle School West Regional 3 154
Eagle School of Madison East Central Regional 4 186
Waunakee Middle School East Central Regional 5 211
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy East Central Regional 6 237
Rice Lake Middle School West Regional 7 239
Platteville Middle School East Central Regional 8 284
Sennett Middle School East Central Regional 9 297
Mount Horeb Middle School East Central Regional 10 301
Badger Ridge Middle School East Central Regional 11 306
Marshfield Middle School West Regional 12 331
Medford Middle School West Regional 13 338
Hudson Middle School West Regional 14 357
Nikolay Middle School East Central Regional 15 367
Elk Mound Middle School West Regional 16 381
New Lisbon Middle School East Central Regional 17 392
Edgewood Middle School East Central Regional 18 401
Marshall Middle School East Central Regional 19 417
Classical Middle School East Central Regional 20 422
Saint Bridget Parish School West Regional 21 426
Stanley Boyd Middle School West Regional 22 451
St. Catherine's School East Central Regional 23 461
New Richmond Middle School West Regional 24 461
Madison Country Day School East Central Regional 25 471
All Saints Catholic School East Central Regional 26 490
Spring Valley Middle School West Regional 27 498
Milwaukee School of Languages East Central Regional 28 499
Eleva Strum Middle School West Regional 29 603
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Menomonie High School West Regional 1 58
Madison West High School South Central Regional 2 59
Medford High School North Regional 3 85
Boyceville High School West Regional 4 163
The Prairie School South East Regional 5 230
Marshfield High School North Regional 6 267
Denmark High School North Regional 7 271
Verona High School South Central Regional 8 293
Wausau West High School North Regional 9 336
Brookfield Central High School South East Regional 10 346
Chippewa Falls High School West Regional 11 353
Belleville High School South Central Regional 12 356
Cambridge High School South Central Regional 13 356
Slinger High School South East Regional 14 363
Waunakee High School South Central Regional 15 374
Madison Country Day School South Central Regional 16 392
Marshall High School South Central Regional 17 393
Lakeland Union High School North Regional 18 431
New Richmond High School West Regional 19 432
Platteville High School South Central Regional 20 434
Shell Lake High School West Regional 21 440
Mount Horeb High School South Central Regional 22 456
Athens High School North Regional 23 493
Onalaska High School West Regional 24 497
Saint Croix Central High School West Regional 25 514
Bloomer High School West Regional 26 533
Beloit Turner High School South Central Regional 27 533
Neenah High School North Regional 28 535
Madison Memorial High School South Central Regional 29 551
Oregon High School South Central Regional 30 555
Middleton High School South Central Regional 31 559
Osseo-Fairchild High School West Regional 32 563
Marquette University High School South East Regional 33 573
Brookfield East High School South East Regional 34 598
Madison LaFollette High School South Central Regional 35 607
Tomah High School West Regional 36 611
Edgewood High School South Central Regional 37 665
Elk Mound High School West Regional 38 691
Evansville High School South Central Regional 39 697
Poynette High School South Central Regional 40 702
Nathan Hale High School South East Regional 41 768
Spring Valley High School West Regional 43 820
Hartford Union High School South East Regional 43 841
Colfax High School West Regional 44 868
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links