2017 Colorado State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 Colorado State Tournament
General Information
Map
Colorado.svg

Red pog.svg

Host Colorado School of Mines
Total teams 36 (B); 27 (C)
Division B Champion Preston Middle School
Division C Champion Fossil Ridge High School
Date April 15th, 2017
Results
Division B
1st Preston Middle School 115
2nd Homeschool Science Colorado 148
3rd Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School 171
Division C
1st Fossil Ridge High School 62
2nd Poudre High School 161
3rd Homeschool Science Colorado 177
2016 2017 2018


The 2017 Colorado State tournament was held on April 15th, 2017 for Division B and Division C at Colorado School of Mines.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2017 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Preston Middle School Northern 1st 115
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 2nd 148
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 3rd 171
Preston Middle School Northern 4th 187
Lone Pine Classical School Northern 5th 222
Preston Middle School Northern 6th 254
Preston Middle School Northern 7th 280
Platte River Academy Southern 8th 289
Steamboat Springs Middle School Northern 9th 292
Lesher IB World Middle School Northern 10th 309
Stargate Charter School Northern 11th 316
Timberview Middle School Southern 12th 316
Lewis-Palmer Middle School Southern 13th 323
Platte River Academy Southern 14th 333
Gunnison Middle School Southern 15th 363
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School Southern 16th 371
Discovery Canyon Campus Southern 17th 381
Blevins Middle School Northern 18th 393
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 19th 396
Lewis-Palmer Middle School Southern 20th 430
Timberview Middle School Southern 21st 457
Prospect Ridge Academy Northern 22nd 460
Webber Middle School Northern 23rd 461
Eagleview Middle School Southern 24th 496
Cache La Poudre Middle School Northern 25th 497
West Middle School Southern 26th 502
Paonia Junior High School Northern 27th 518
Gypsum Creek Middle School Southern 28th 529
Clear Creek Middle School Northern 29th 561
Vail Ski and Snowboard Academy Northern 30th 616
Stargate Charter School Northern 31st 628
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Northern 32nd 645
Cedaredge Middle School Northern 33rd 874
Mountain Vista Community School Southern 34th 874
Parker Core Knowledge Charter School Southern 35th 874
Steamboat Springs Middle School Northern 36th 874
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Fossil Ridge High School Northern 1st 62
Poudre High School Northern 2nd 161
Homeschool Science Colorado Southern 3rd 177
Fossil Ridge High School Northern 4th 188
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 5th 205
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 6th 221
Gunnison High School Southern 7th 261
Fossil Ridge High School Northern 8th 288
Fort Collins High School Northern 9th 317
Rock Canyon High School Southern 10th 323
Cherry Creek High School Southern 11th 325
Rock Canyon High School Southern 12th 337
Cheyenne Mountain High School Southern 13th 342
Evergreen High School Northern 14th 348
Palmer Ridge High School Southern 15th 352
Widefield High School Southern 16th 355
Rock Canyon High School Southern 17th 358
Rocky Mountain High School Northern 18th 360
Fossil Ridge High School Northern 19th 372
Peak to Peak Charter School Northern 20th 391
Palmer Ridge High School Southern 21st 394
Poudre High School Northern 22nd 402
Rampart High School Southern 23rd 415
Gunnison High School Southern 24th 424
Steamboat Springs High School Northern 25th 431
Platte Canyon High School Southern 26th 439
Green Mountain High School Northern 27th 471
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links