2017 Georgia State Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017 Georgia State Competition was held on March 18th at South Cobb High School for Division B and on March 25th at Emory University for Division C

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines, with the exception that in Division C, all teams ranked below 12th place in an event earned 13 points. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2017 National Tournament. 29 teams competed in Division B, and 24 teams in Division C. Regional champions are shown in bold.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Dodgen Middle School UNG-Gainesville 1st 79
Fulton Science Academy UNG-Gainesville 2nd 116
Vickery Creek Middle School Northeast Georgia 3rd 123
Chamblee Middle School Forsyth County 4th 222
River Trail Middle School Forsyth County 5th 264
South Forsyth Middle School Georgia State University 6th 276
Crews Middle School UNG-Gainesville 7th 293
Oconee County Middle School Northeast Georgia 8th 299
Eighth Street Middle School South Georgia State College 9th 317
Hightower Trail Middle School Forsyth County 10th 320
Taylor Road Middle School Forsyth County 11th 322
Dickerson Middle School Georgia State University 12th 326
McCleskey Middle School Forsyth County 13th 327
Five Forks Middle School Coweta County 14th 339
Campbell Middle School Forsyth County 15th 359
Malcom Bridge Middle School Northeast Georgia 16th 367
Bennett's Mill Middle School Columbus State University 17th 376
Richmond Hill Middle School Georgia Southern University 18th 385
Autrey Mill Middle School Georgia State University 19th 388
Columbia Middle School Georgia Southern University 20th 390
Kittredge Magnet School Georgia State University 21st 391
J.C. Booth Middle School Coweta County 22nd 412
East Cobb Middle School Coweta County 23rd 413
Blackmon Road Middle School Columbus State University 24th 414
Loganville Middle School Northeast Georgia 25th 459
Trickum Middle School Georgia State University 26th 465
Flat Rock Middle School Columbus State University 27th 507
Thomas County Middle School South Georgia State College 28th 519
Gatewood School South Georgia State College 29th 565
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Brookwood High School UNG-Dahlonega 1st 98
Chattahoochee High School UNG-Dahlonega 2nd 105
Walton High School UNG-Dahlonega 3rd 138
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology GPC-Clarkston 4th 140
McIntosh High School Gordon State College 5th 195
Westminster Schools Kennesaw State-SPSU 6th 200
Johns Creek High School University of Georgia 7th 201
Northview High School GPC-Clarkston 8th 223
Milton High School Georgia Tech 9th 229
Lakeside High School (Evans) Middle Georgia State University 10th 233
Duluth High School University of Georgia 11th 234
Richmond Hill High School East Georgia State College 12th 241
Northgate High School Gordon State College 13th 243
Alpharetta High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 14th 244
River Ridge High School UNG-Dahlonega 15th 250
Augusta Area Homeschoolers Georgia Tech 16th 251
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Middle Georgia State University 17th 259
Fulton Science Academy Kennesaw State-SPSU 18th 263
North Springs Charter High School Middle Georgia State University 19th 264
Woodward Academy Georgia Tech 20th 264
Eagles Home Educators GPC-Clarkston 21st 267
Forsyth Central High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 22nd 272
North Oconee High School University of Georgia 23rd 278
Southeast Bulloch High School East Georgia State College 24th 291
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings
Division C Raw Scores