2017 Pennsylvania State Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017 Pennsylvania State Competition was held at Juniata College on April 29, 2017.

Table Notes

Regional Winners are Bolded
Ties are broken by highest medal awarded

Division B

School Number Region Place Points
Springhouse Middle School B37 Central East 1st 72
Shady Side Academy Middle School B46 Southwest 2nd 125
Eagle View Middle School B44 Central 3rd 150
Strath Haven Middle School B72 Southeast 4th 168
Franklin Regional Middle School B52 Southwest 5th 255
Bala Cynwyd Middle School B66 Southeast 6th 259
Park Forest Middle School B38 Central 7th 310
Hershey Middle School B50 Central 8th 322
Orefield Middle School B43 Central East 9th 334
Kutztown Area Middle School B55 Central East 10th 340
Whitehall Coplay Middle School B49 Central East 11th 345
Welsh Valley Middle School B51 Southeast 12th 345
Garnet Valley Middle School B62 Southeast 13th 349
J.R. Fugett Middle School B57 Southeast 14th 382
Abington Heights Middle School B71 Northeast 15th 388
Springton Lake Middle School B45 Southeast 16th 401
Wayne Highlands Middle School B59 Northeast 17th 434
Dallas Middle School B64 Northeast 18th 450
Spring Grove Area Middle School B56 Central 19th 461
Stetson Middle School B39 Southeast 20th 478
Wyoming Area Middle School B68 Northeast 21st 505
Spring Valley School B67 Southwest 22nd 506
Harlan Rowe Middle School B41 Northeast 23rd 509
Wilkes-Barre Academy B53 Northeast 24th 511
North East Middle School B60 Northwest 25th 513
Good Hope Middle School B70 Central 26th 518
Peters Township Middle School B63 Southwest 27th 524
Winchester Thurston School B58 Southwest 28th 539
Warwick Middle School B65 Central 29th 556
Eastern York Middle School B69 Central 30th 571
Wyoming Seminary Lower School B47 Northeast 31st 575
Middletown Area Middle School B61 Central 32nd 595
Laurel Junior High School B48 Northwest 33rd 608
Wilmington Area Middle School B42 Northwest 34th 624
Wattsburg Area Middle School B54 Northwest 35th 657
Charles Huston Middle School B40 Southwest 36th 658

Division C

School Number Region Place Points
Harriton High School C9 Southeast 1st 39
Bayard Rustin High School C31 Southeast 2nd 141
Lower Merion High School C27 Southeast 3rd 159
Penncrest High School C21 Southeast 4th 165
Conestoga High School C35 Southeast 5th 170
Shady Side Academy High School C17 Southwest 6th 204
Abington Heights High School C8 Northeast 7th 257
Northwestern Lehigh High School C1 Central East 8th 298
North Pocono High School C33 Northeast 9th 300
Perkiomen Valley High School C14 Central East 10th 345
Hershey High School C15 Central 11th 356
State College Area High School C20 Central 12th 361
Central Bucks High School South C16 Southeast 13th 369
Parkland High School C25 Central East 14th 375
Stroudsburg High School C5 Northeast 15th 375
Central York High School C10 Central 16th 378
Elizabethtown Area High School C30 Central 17th 427
North Penn High School C36 Southeast 18th 428
Franklin Regional High School C22 Southwest 19th 439
Allentown Central Catholic High School C2 Central East 20th 474
Wyoming Area High School C18 Northeast 21st 490
Wallenpaupack Area High School C29 Northeast 22nd 494
North East High School C3 Northwest 23rd 510
Exeter Township Senior High School C6 Central 24th 515
Manheim Central High School C34 Central 25th 526
Pittsburgh Allderdice High School C32 Southwest 26th 533
Quaker Valley High School C11 Southwest 27th 538
Laurel Senior High School C13 Northwest 28th 540
Norwin High School C28 Southwest 29th 557
Red Land High School C26 Central 30th 558
Whitehall High School C12 Central East 31st 568
Seneca High School C19 Northwest 32nd 569
Athens Area High School C23 Northeast 33rd 569
Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy C24 Northwest 34th 623
Woodland Hills High School C4 Southwest 35th 632
Wyomissing Area Senior High School C7 Central East 36th 841

Full Scores

B Scores
C Scores
Pennsylvania State Tournament Results
2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018