2017 Utah State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 Utah State Tournament
UTSO Logo.png
General Information
Host University of Utah
Total teams 57
Division B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
Division C Champion Maple Mountain High School
Date April 15th, 2017
Results
Division B
1st Fairfield Junior High School 97
2nd South Hills Middle School 138
3rd West High School 144
Division C
1st Maple Mountain High School 105
2nd Grand County High School 181
3rd Hillcrest High School 184
Website http://www.utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/state
2016 2017 2018

The 2017 Utah State Tournament was held on April 15th, 2017 at University of Utah for Division B and Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2017 National Tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Fairfield Junior High School 1st 97
Centennial Junior High School 2nd 138
West High School 3rd 144
South Hills Middle School 4th 186
Desert Hills Middle School 5th 210
North Davis Preparatory Academy 6th 222
Ephraim Middle School 7th 243
Oquirrh Hills Middle School 8th 259
Willowcreek Middle School 9th 275
Legacy Preparatory Academy 10th 281
Copper Mountain Middle School 11th 306
Lava Ridge Intermediate School 12th 309
Pine View Middle School 13th 330
Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School 14th 346
Dixie Middle School 15th 347
Canyon View Middle School 16th 354
Syracuse Junior High School 17th 397
South Ogden Junior High School 18th 398
Morgan Middle School 19th 411
Dixon Middle School 20th 476
City Academy 21st 478
Butler Middle School 22nd 481
Snow Canyon Middle School 23rd 509
St. John the Baptist Middle School 24th 529
Uintah Middle School 25th 535
Grand County Middle School 26th 572
Midvale Middle School 27th 592
Tooele Junior High School 28th 629


Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Maple Mountain High School 1st 105
Grand County High School 2nd 181
Hillcrest High School 3rd 184
West High School 4th 208
Riverton High School 5th 219
Desert Hills High School 6th 234
Snow Canyon High School 7th 270
Bountiful High School 8th 273
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy 9th 314
Lehi High School 10th 320
Manti High School 11th 337
Utah County Academy of Sciences 12th 344
Layton High School 13th 350
Cedar High School 14th 381
Morgan High School 15th 431
Pine View High School 16th 442
American Fork High School 17th 450
Payson High School 18th 454
Uintah High School 19th 455
Davis High School 20th 469
Herriman High School 21st 482
Rowland Hall High School 22nd 488
Juan Diego Catholic High School 23rd 500
Woods Cross High School 24th 514
Dixie High School 25th 520
South Ogden Junior High School 26th 521
Snow Canyon Middle School 27th 526
City Academy 28th 544
Cottonwood High School 29th 643


Full Scores

Division B
Division C