2017 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 Wisconsin State Tournament
Wso logo.png
General Information
Map
Wisconsin.svg

Red pog.svg

Host UW-Milwaukee
Total teams 75
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Medford High School
Date April 7, 2017
Results
Division B
1st Hamilton Middle School 42
2nd Menomonie Middle School 95
3rd Boyceville Middle School 135
Division C
1st Medford High School 98
2nd Menomonie High School 110
3rd Madison West High School 152
2016 2017 2018

The 2017 Wisconsin State Competition was held on April 7th at UW-Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI. At this tournament, Medford High School won its first state title ever, and Hamilton Middle School repeated as state champion. Originally, Menomonie High School was announced as the state tournament winner, however a scoring error was found in Chemistry Lab, which made Medford the winner over Menomonie.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2018 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted green.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Hamilton Middle School East Central Regional 1 42
Menomonie Middle School West Regional 2 95
Boyceville Middle School West Regional 3 135
Eagle School of Madison East Central Regional 4 188
Waunakee Middle School Waunakee Regional 5 194
Platteville Middle School Waunakee Regional 6 210
Rice Lake Middle School West Regional 7 221
Hudson Middle School West Regional 8 255
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy West Regional 9 300
Nikolay Middle School East Central Regional 10 301
Central Middle School East Central Regional 11 320
East Troy Middle School Waunakee Regional 12 341
Badger Ridge Middle School Waunakee Regional 13 344
Mount Horeb Middle School East Central Regional 14 350
Sennett Middle School Waunakee Regional 15 360
Eisenhower Middle School East Central Regional 16 367
JC McKenna Middle School Waunakee Regional 17 396
Marshfield Middle School West Regional 18 419
Marshall Middle School Waunakee Regional 19 444
McNeel Middle School Waunakee Regional 20 451
Campbellsport Middle School East Central Regional 21 489
All Saints Catholic School West Regional 22 520
St. Lucy's School East Central Regional 23 523
St. Catherine's Middle School East Central Regional 24 537
Shorewood Intermediate School East Central Regional 25 543
Tomah Middle School West Regional 26 553
Edgewood Middle School Waunakee Regional 27 570
Harborside Academy Middle School East Central Regional 28 619
Johnson Creek Middle School East Central Regional 29 636
Glacial Drumlin Middle School Waunakee Regional 30 656
Eleva Strum Middle School West Regional 31 723
New Richmond Middle School West Regional 32 727
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Medford High School North Regional 1 98
Menomonie High School West Regional 2 110
Madison West High School South Central Regional 3 152
Boyceville High School West Regional 4 188
Marshfield High School North Regional 5 223
Prairie School South East Regional 6 259
Wausau West High School North Regional 7 267
Belleville High School South Central Regional 8 306
Slinger High School South East Regional 9 321
Cambridge High School South Central Regional 10 329
Denmark High School North Regional 11 331
Brookfield Central High School South East Regional 12 378
Verona High School South Central Regional 13 385
Marshall High School South Central Regional 14 394
Lakeland Union High School North Regional 15 398
Shell Lake High School West Regional 16 404
Marquette University High School South East Regional 17 424
Platteville High School South Central Regional 18 434
Beloit Turner High School South East Regional 19 441
Bloomer High School West Regional 20 451
Madison LaFollette High School South Central Regional 21 461
Saint Croix Central High School West Regional 22 467
Osseo-Fairchild High School West Regional 23 477
Middleton High School South Central Regional 24 479
Oregon High School South Central Regional 25 486
New Richmond High School West Regional 26 507
Brookfield East High School South East Regional 27 536
Mount Horeb High School South Central Regional 28 546
Edgewood High School South Central Regional 29 550
Chilton High School South East Regional 30 566
Spring Valley High School West Regional 31 577
Waunakee High School South Central Regional 32 581
Indian Trail Academy High School South East Regional 33 597
DC Everest High School North Regional 34 599
Tomah High School West Regional 35 618
Neenah High School South East Regional 36 645
Elk Mound High School West Regional 37 648
Chippewa Falls High School West Regional 38 665
Athens High School North Regional 39 683
Sun Prairie High School South Central Regional 40 696
Sparta High School West Regional 41 749
Nathan Hale High School South East Regional 42 781
Poynette High School South Central Regional 43 805
Madison Memorial High School South Central Regional 44 800
Onalaska High School West Regional 45 1058
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links