2018 Kansas State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Kansas State Tournament
General Information
Host Wichita State University
Total teams 58
Division B Champion Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Division C Champion Blue Valley North High School
Date April 4, 2018
Results
Division B
1st Pleasant Ridge Middle School 117
2nd Leawood Middle School 174
3rd St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 188
Division C
1st Blue Valley North High School 60
2nd Olathe North High School 117
3rd Mill Valley High School 182
2017 2018 2019

The 2018 Kansas State Tournament was held for both divisions on April 4th, 2018 at Wichita State University.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2018 National tournament. Additionally, a new record score of 60 points was set by Blue Valley North High School. The previous record was 68 points, set by Olathe North High School in 2013.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Pleasant Ridge Middle School Northeast 1st 117
Leawood Middle School Northeast 2nd 174
St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School Northeast 3rd 188
California Trail Middle School Northeast 4th 193
Charles Robinson Middle School Wichita 5th 196
Eudora Middle School Northeast 6th 208
Harmony Middle School Northeast 7th 216
All Saints Catholic School Wichita 8th 243
Monticello Trails Middle School Northeast 9th 248
Mill Creek Middle School Northeast 10th 273
Oregon Trail Middle School Northeast 11th 280
Prairie Trail Middle School Northeast 12th 307
Indian Trail Middle School Northeast 13th 312
Susan B. Anthony Middle School Salina 14th 319
Lexington Trails Middle School Northeast 15th 326
Wilbur Middle School Wichita 16th 346
Pioneer Trail Middle School Northeast 17th 385
Lakewood Middle School Northeast 18th 387
Andover Central Middle School Wichita 19th 406
Maize South Middle School Wichita 20th 428
Tonganoxie Middle School Northeast 21st 445
St. Peter Catholic School Wichita 22nd 462
Horace J. Good Middle School Hays 23rd 458
Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic School Salina 24th 462
Hill City Junior High School Hays 25th 491
Bennington Junior High School Salina 26th 496
Sterling Grade School Hays 27th 548
Chisholm Middle School Salina 28th 564
Minneapolis Junior High School Hays 29th 564
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Blue Valley North High School Northeast 1st 60
Olathe North High School Northeast 2nd 117
Manhattan High School Salina 3rd 182
Mill Valley High School Northeast 4th 193
Tonganoxie High School Northeast 5th 196
Blue Valley Northwest High School Northeast 6th 214
Blue Valley West High School Northeast 7th 221
St. James Academy Northeast 8th 221
Maize South High School Wichita 9th 264
Eudora High School Northeast 10th 270
Augusta High School Wichita 11th 277
Lawrence Free State High School Northeast 12th 289
Wichita East High School Wichita 13th 314
Goodland High School Hays 14th 325
De Soto High School Northeast 15th 338
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School Wichita 16th 375
Andover Central High School Wichita 17th 379
Olathe Northwest High School Northeast 18th 384
Trinity Academy Wichita 19th 390
Hays High School Hays 20th 424
Hill City High School Hays 21st 433
Wichita County Junior-Senior High School Wichita 22nd 445
Palco Junior-Senior High School Hays 23rd 457
McPherson High School Salina 24th 513
Salina Central High School Salina 25th 544
Bennington High School Salina 26th 554
Ell-Saline High School Salina 27th 558
Olathe South High School Northeast 28th 558
Bonner Springs High School Northeast 29th 597
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links