2018 North Carolina State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 North Carolina State Tournament
NCSO logo.png
General Information
Map
North Carolina State University is located in North Carolina
North Carolina State University
North Carolina State University
Host North Carolina State University
Total teams 52 (B); 51 (C)
Division B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
Division C Champion William G. Enloe High School
Date April 20th-21st, 2018
Results
Division B
1st Piedmont IB Middle School 146
2nd Fred J. Carnage Middle School 194
3rd Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences 245
Division C
1st William G. Enloe High School 86
2nd Raleigh Charter High School 222
3rd North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 247
2017 2018 2019

The 2018 North Carolina State tournament was held on April 20th and 21st, 2018 for Division B and Division C at North Carolina State University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2018 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Piedmont IB Middle School Charlotte 1st 146
Fred J. Carnage Middle School Raleigh 2nd 194
Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences Wilmington 3rd 245
Mills Park Middle School Raleigh 4th 274
Smith Middle School Greensboro 5th 275
Davis Drive Middle School Raleigh 6th 285
Jay M. Robinson Middle School Charlotte 7th 335
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Charlotte 8th 421
Woodlawn Middle School Greensboro 9th 424
Guy B. Phillips Middle School Greensboro 10th 484
St. Mary Catholic School Wilmington 11th 500
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy Hickory 12th 527
Randolph Middle School Charlotte 13th 541
Daniels Magnet Middle School Raleigh 14th 557
MCS Noble Middle School Wilmington 15th 558
Triangle Math and Science Academy Raleigh 16th 560
Epiphany School of Global Studies Kinston 17th 565
Hope Middle School Greenville 18th 587
Holly Grove Middle School Buies Creek 19th 598
Charlotte Country Day Middle School Charlotte 20th 602
St. Michael the Archangel School Fayetteville 21st 607
Roland Grise Middle School Wilmington 22nd 619
Bull City Homeschoolers Buies Creek 23rd 627
St. John Paul II Catholic School Fayetteville 24th 655
Durham Academy Middle School Raleigh 25th 661
Parkwood Middle School Laurinburg 26th 663
Wakefield Middle School Raleigh 27th 667
Science Hounds Charlotte 28th 683
Fairview School Asheville 29th 686
Topsail Middle School Wilmington 30th 699
71st Classical Middle School Fayetteville 31st 710
Thales Academy Apex Buies Creek 32nd 724
Exploris School Buies Creek 33rd 729
Cathedral School Durham 34th 741
Oakwood School Greenville 35th 743
DaVinci's Dragons Durham 36th 758
Woods Charter School Buies Creek 37th 759
Murray Middle School Wilmington 38th 762
O'Neal School Fayetteville 39th 772
Arendell Parrott Academy Kinston 40th 796
Polk County Middle School Asheville 41st 800
Voyager Academy Durham 42nd 803
Cornerstone Charter Academy Greensboro 43rd 812
Bath Elementary School Greenville 44th 819
Pine Forest Middle School Fayetteville 45th 830
Sun Valley Middle School Laurinburg 46th 852
Mill Creek Middle School Hickory 47th 868
St. Peter Catholic School Greenville 48th 914
North Davie Middle School Winston-Salem 49th 919
STORM Winston-Salem 50th 936
Martins Creek Middle School Cullowhee 51st 936
North Carolina Leadership Academy Winston-Salem 52nd 967
Regional champion


FPOWs
Team Region
Academicians Wilmington
Academy at Lincoln Greensboro
Avery Middle School Asheville
Ayden Middle School Greenville
Burns Middle School Hickory
Canton Middle School Cullowhee
Cape Hatteras Secondary School Greenville
Columbia Middle School Greenville
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School Kinston
Crain's Creek Middle School Laurinburg
Dixon Middle School Kinston
East Cary Middle School Buies Creek
East McDowell Middle School Asheville
Eno River Academy Greensboro
First Impressions Academy Fayetteville
Foothills Community School Asheville
George L. Carrington Middle School Durham
Gray Stone Day School Laurinburg
Greene County Middle School Kinston
Hanes Magnet School Winston-Salem
Harnett Central Middle School Fayetteville
Harry M. Arndt Middle School Hickory
Horton Middle School Buies Creek
Immaculata Catholic School Durham
Infant of Prague Catholic School Kinston
Liberty Christian Academy Greenville
Ligon GT Magnet Middle School Raleigh
Meadow School Buies Creek
Mint Hill Middle School Charlotte
Mount Airy Middle School Winston-Salem
North Carolina Connections Academy Durham
Northeast Elementary School Greenville
Northern Guilford Middle School Greensboro
Queen City STEM School Charlotte
Ranger Elementary/Middle School Cullowhee
Rogers-Herr Middle School Durham
St. Mark Catholic School (Huntersville) Charlotte
SanLee Middle School Laurinburg
School for Creative Studies Durham
Smithfield Middle School Buies Creek
Swift Creek Middle School Buies Creek
Team JOCO Buies Creek
Terra Ceia Christian School Greenville
Two Rivers Community School Hickory
Tyro Middle School Winston-Salem
Village Christian Academy Fayetteville
Wake Young Women's Leadership Academy Raleigh
Waynesville Middle School Cullowhee
West Craven Middle School Kinston
West Lake Middle School Raleigh
West McDowell Middle School Asheville
West Pine Middle School Laurinburg
Wiley Magnet Middle School Winston-Salem
Yadkin Valley Community School Winston-Salem

Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
William G. Enloe High School National Ready 1st 86
Raleigh Charter High School National Ready 2nd 222
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics National Ready 3rd 247
North Mecklenburg High School Charlotte 4th 248
Ardrey Kell High School Charlotte 5th 303
John T. Hoggard High School Wilmington 6th 318
Cardinal Gibbons High School Raleigh 7th 390
Green Hope High School Raleigh 8th 418
East Chapel Hill High School Greensboro 9th 443
Atkins Academic and Technology High School Winston-Salem 10th 459
Apex High School Buies Creek 11th 461
Myers Park High School Charlotte 12th 465
Jack Britt High School Fayetteville 13th 496
Isaac Bear Early College High School Wilmington 14th 510
E.A. Laney High School Wilmington 15th 514
Marvin Ridge High School Charlotte 16th 521
Chapel Hill High School Greensboro 17th 539
Smoky Mountain High School National Ready 18th 542
Northern Guilford High School Greensboro 19th 554
Durham Academy Upper School Raleigh 20th 570
West Henderson High School Asheville 21st 573
Providence High School Charlotte 22nd 580
Wake Early College of Health and Sciences Buies Creek 23rd 586
Early College at Guilford Greensboro 24th 597
Woods Charter School Buies Creek 25th 610
Panther Creek High School Raleigh 26th 615
Athens Drive High School Durham 27th 654
DaVinci's Dragons Durham 28th 665
St. Stephens High School Hickory 29th 666
Durham School of the Arts Durham 30th 683
Epiphany School of Global Studies Greenville 31st 684
Northwood High School Buies Creek 32nd 685
Eugene Ashley High School Wilmington 33rd 688
North Lincoln High School Hickory 34th 693
Polk County High School Asheville 35th 718
Carrboro High School Durham 36th 727
Henderson County Early College Asheville 37th 736
Cedar Ridge High School Winston-Salem 38th 749
Caldwell Early College High School Hickory 39th 772
Pine Lake Preparatory School Charlotte 40th 795
Northside High School (Onslow) Kinston 41st 797
Terry Sanford High School Fayetteville 42nd 802
Junius H. Rose High School Greenville 43rd 818
Currituck County High School Greenville 44th 859
Cross Creek Early College High School Fayetteville 45th 878
Cape Hatteras Secondary School Greenville 46th 898
Cape Fear High School Fayetteville 47th 981
Harrells Christian Academy Kinston 48th 1018
Clinton High School Kinston 49th 1032
Discovery High School Hickory 50th 1057
Roanoke Rapids High School Kinston 51st 1099
Regional champion


FPOWs
Team Region
Apex Friendship High School Raleigh
Ashe County High School Hickory
Asheboro High Zoo School Greensboro
Bandys High School Hickory
C.D. Owen High School Asheville
Cannon School Charlotte
Cary Academy Raleigh
Challenger Early College Hickory
Charlotte Engineering Early College Charlotte
Chatham Center for Innovation Fayetteville
Christ Covenant School Greenville
Crest High School Hickory
Croatan High School Wilmington
Cumberland International Early College High School Fayetteville
D.H. Conley High School Greenville
Davie County High School Winston-Salem
Early College of Forsyth Greensboro
East Henderson High School Asheville
Eno River Academy Durham
Fred T. Foard High School Hickory
Galileo's Gang Raleigh
Greensboro Day School Greensboro
Harnett Central High School Buies Creek
Hickory Career and Arts Magnet High School Hickory
Hickory Ridge High School Charlotte
Jacksonville High School Kinston
Jordan High School Durham
Mallard Creek High School Charlotte
Massey Hill Classical High School Fayetteville
McDowell High School Asheville
Middle College High School Durham
Millennium Charter Academy Winston-Salem
Needham B. Broughton High School Raleigh
Newton Conover High School Hickory
North Duplin Junior-Senior High School Kinston
North Henderson High School Asheville
Northside High School (Beaufort) Greenville
Oakwood School Greenville
Onslow Early College High School Kinston
Overhills High School Buies Creek
Pine Forest High School Fayetteville
Pinecrest High School Buies Creek
Research Triangle High School Durham
Richmond Early College High School Fayetteville
Science Hunters Charlotte
South Brunswick High School Wilmington
South Iredell High School Winston-Salem
South Lenoir High School Kinston
STORM Winston-Salem
Stuart W. Cramer High School Hickory
Thales Academy Apex Buies Creek
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy Hickory
Topsail High School Wilmington
Triangle Math and Science Academy Raleigh
Voyager Academy Durham
Wake STEM Early College High School Buies Creek
Walter M. Williams High School Durham
West Brunswick High School Wilmington
West Craven High School Kinston
West Johnston High School Fayetteville
Woodlawn School Winston-Salem

Trial Events

Ping Pong Parachute counted towards final scores in both divisions, Duct Tape Challenge replaced Mystery Architecture in Division B, and in Division C, Amazing Mechatronics replaced Game On and Code Busters replaced Fermi Questions.

Division B

Aerial Scramble
Amazing Mechatronics
Density Lab
Mystery Design
Stuck on Science

Division C

Aerial Scramble
Fermi Questions
Mystery Design
Paper Science
Stuck on Science

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links