2018 Utah State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Utah State Tournament
UTSO Logo.png
General Information
Host University of Utah
Total teams 57
Division B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
Division C Champion Maple Mountain High School
Date March 31st, 2018
Results
Division B
1st Fairfield Junior High School 85
2nd South Hills Middle School 104
3rd Centennial Junior High School 123
Division C
1st Maple Mountain High School 97
2nd Hillcrest High School 121
3rd Utah County Science Club 167
Website http://www.utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/state
2017 2018 2019

The 2018 Utah State Tournament was held on March 31st, 2018 at University of Utah for Division B and Division C.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2018 National Tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Fairfield Junior High School 1st 85
South Hills Middle School 2nd 104
Centennial Junior High School 3rd 123
Oquirrh Hills Middle School 4th 169
North Davis Preparatory Academy 5th 191
Desert Hills Middle School 6th 194
West High School 7th 218
Ephraim Middle School 8th 253
Dixie Middle School 9th 267
Lava Ridge Intermediate School 10th 269
Snow Canyon Middle School 11th 290
Legacy Preparatory Academy 12th 294
Canyon View Middle School 13th 317
Syracuse Junior High School 14th 344
Pine View Middle School 15th 353
Morgan Middle School 16th 358
Dixon Middle School 17th 365
Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School 18th 393
Willowcreek Middle School 19th 396
Copper Mountain Middle School 20th 412
Vernal Middle School 21st 489
Thomas Jefferson Junior High School 22nd 523
City Academy 23rd 530
Summit Academy Independence 24th 549
Fillmore Middle School 25th 611
Butler Middle School 26th 636
Cedar Middle School 27th 644


Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Maple Mountain High School 1st 97
Hillcrest High School 2nd 121
Utah County Academy of Sciences 3rd 167
Riverton High School 4th 195
West High School 5th 197
Grand County High School 6th 199
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy 7th 257
Snow Canyon High School 8th 270
Bountiful High School 9th 290
Desert Hills High School 10th 305
Lehi High School 11th 322
Uintah High School 12th 334
Cedar High School 13th 339
Herriman High School 14th 370
Pine View Middle School 15th 385
Woods Cross High School 16th 411
Morgan High School 17th 432
Willowcreek Middle School 18th 461
Manti High School 19th 479
City Academy 20th 493
Centennial Junior High School 21st 498
Juan Diego Catholic High School 22nd 532
Murray High School 23rd 551
Rowland Hall High School 24th 559
Layton High School 25th 569
San Juan High School 26th 581
Dixie High School 27th 614
American Fork High School 28th 679
Cottonwood High School 29th 700
SUU SUCCESS Academy 30th 713


Full Scores

Division B
Division C