2018 Washington State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Washington State Tournament
Washington SO logo.PNG
General Information
Map
Eastern Washington University is located in Washington (state)
Eastern Washington University
Eastern Washington University
Host Eastern Washington University
Total teams 22 (B); 22 (C)
Division B Champion Evergreen Middle School
Division C Champion Camas High School
Date April 14th, 2018
Results
Division B
1st Evergreen Middle School 120
2nd Redmond Middle School 132
3rd Redmond Middle School 182
Division C
1st Camas High School 71
2nd Bothell High School 96
3rd Inglemoor High School 146
2017 2018 2019

The 2018 Washington State tournament was held on April 14th, 2018 for Division B and Division C at Eastern Washington University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2018 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Evergreen Middle School South Central 1st 120
Redmond Middle School Northwest (UW) 2nd 132
Redmond Middle School Northwest (UW) 3rd 182
Northshore Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 4th 182
Skyridge Middle School Southwest 5th 206
Liberty Middle School Southwest 6th 216
Evergreen Middle School South Central 7th 224
Frontier Middle School Eastern 8th 229
Northshore Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 9th 251
St. Joseph's School South Central 10th 262
Greenacres Middle School Eastern 11th 276
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 12th 277
Odle Middle School Northwest (SCCC) 13th 282
International Community School Northwest (UW) 14th 282
Skyridge Middle School Southwest 15th 306
Liberty Middle School Southwest 16th 328
Odle Middle School Northwest (SCCC) 17th 338
Asotin Middle School Eastern 18th 379
Frontier Middle School Eastern 19th 387
Canyon Park Junior High School Northwest (SCCC) 20th 398
Jenkins Middle School Eastern 21st 406
Greenacres Middle School Eastern 22nd 410
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Camas High School Southwest 1st 71
Bothell High School Northwest (UW) 2nd 96
Inglemoor High School Northwest (UW) 3rd 146
Camas High School Southwest 4th 159
Interlake High School Southwest 5th 191
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest (SCCC) 6th 201
Sehome High School Northwest (SCCC) 7th 222
Sehome High School Northwest (SCCC) 8th 226
Washougal High School Southwest 9th 251
Inglemoor High School Northwest (UW) 10th 257
Curtis Senior High School Northwest (SCCC) 11th 269
Raisbeck Aviation High School Northwest (SCCC) 12th 278
Interlake High School Southwest 13th 281
Mountain View High School Southwest 14th 307
Tri-Cities Prep Catholic High School Eastern 15th 308
Mercer Island High School Northwest (SCCC) 16th 327
Coupeville High School Northwest (UW) 17th 345
Curtis Senior High School Northwest (SCCC) 18th 355
Central Valley High School Eastern 19th 366
Central Valley High School Eastern 20th 414
Eastlake High School Northwest (UW) 21st 552
Lakeside High School Northwest (UW) 22nd 552
Regional champion


Trial Events

Division B

Density Lab
Indoor Bottle Rocket

Division C

Indoor Bottle Rocket
Interrogating the Brain

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links