2019 Kansas State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2019 Kansas State Tournament
General Information
Host Wichita State University
Total teams 59
Division B Champion Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Division C Champion Blue Valley North High School
Date April 6, 2019
Results
Division B
1st Pleasant Ridge Middle School 133
2nd Wilbur Middle School 183
3rd Charles Robinson Middle School 184
Division C
1st Blue Valley North High School 69
2nd Olathe North High School 85
3rd Mill Valley High School 136
2018 2019 2020

The 2019 Kansas State Tournament was held for both divisions on April 6th, 2019 at Wichita State University. The Division B scores were extraordinarily close for 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place, which allegedly caused some delay while presenting awards.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2019 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Pleasant Ridge Middle School Northeast 1st 133
Wilbur Middle School Wichita 2nd 183
Charles Robinson Middle School Wichita 3rd 184
St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School Northeast 4th 185
Leawood Middle School Northeast 5th 217
California Trail Middle School Northeast 6th 225
Susan B. Anthony Middle School Salina 7th 277
Indian Trail Middle School Northeast 8th 279
All Saints Catholic School Wichita 9th 280
Harmony Middle School Northeast 10th 287
Eudora Middle School Northeast 11th 293
Lakewood Middle School Northeast 12th 297
Andover Middle School Wichita 13th 305
Monticello Trails Middle School Northeast 14th 319
Hiawatha Middle School Northeast 15th 320
Overland Trail Middle School Northeast 16th 355
Andover Central Middle School Wichita 17th 380
Mill Creek Middle School Northeast 18th 382
Oregon Trail Middle School Northeast 19th 393
Hadley Middle School Wichita 20th 407
Lexington Trails Middle School Northeast 21st 419
Maize South Middle School Wichita 22nd 435
Prairie Trail Middle School Northeast 23rd 456
Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic School Salina 24th 489
Smoky Valley School Salina 25th 492
Hill City Junior High School Hays 26th 504
Sterling Grade School Hays 27th 509
Horace J. Good Middle School Hays 28th 525
Minneapolis Junior High School Hays 29th 562
Chisholm Middle School Salina 30th 645
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Blue Valley North High School Northeast 1st 69
Olathe North High School Northeast 2nd 85
Mill Valley High School Northeast 3rd 136
Blue Valley West High School Northeast 4th 161
Manhattan High School Salina 5th 190
Blue Valley Northwest High School Northeast 6th 251
Tonganoxie High School Northeast 7th 253
St. James Academy Northeast 8th 257
Eudora High School Northeast 9th 262
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School Wichita 10th 275
De Soto High School Northeast 11th 290
Wichita East High School Wichita 12th 314
Lawrence Free State High School Northeast 13th 317
Trinity Academy Wichita 14th 320
Augusta High School Wichita 15th 346
Maize South High School Wichita 16th 362
Goodland High School Hays 17th 362
Andover Central High School Wichita 18th 383
Olathe Northwest High School Northeast 19th 392
Olathe South High School Northeast 20th 408
Palco Junior-Senior High School Hays 21st 441
Hays High School Hays 22nd 467
Thomas More Prep-Marian High School Hays 23rd 476
Hill City High School Hays 24th 488
Salina Central High School Salina 25th 544
McPherson High School Salina 26th 548
Ell-Saline High School Salina 27th 588
Sacred Heart Junior-Senior High School Salina 28th 626
Salina South High School Salina 29th 628
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links