2019 North Carolina State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2019 North Carolina State Tournament
NCSO logo.png
General Information
Map
North Carolina State University is located in North Carolina
North Carolina State University
North Carolina State University
Host North Carolina State University
Total teams 52 (B); 50 (C)
Division B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
Division C Champion North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Date April 26th-27th, 2019
Results
Division B
1st Piedmont IB Middle School 102
2nd Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences 168
3rd Jay M. Robinson Middle School 194
Division C
1st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 143
2nd William G. Enloe High School 144
3rd Raleigh Charter High School 221
2018 2019 2020

The 2019 North Carolina State tournament was held on April 26th and 27th, 2019 for Division B and Division C at North Carolina State University.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2019 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
Piedmont IB Middle School Charlotte 1st 102
Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences Wilmington 2nd 168
Jay M. Robinson Middle School Charlotte 3rd 194
Fred J. Carnage Middle School Raleigh 4th 249
Davis Drive Middle School Raleigh 5th 273
Smith Middle School Greensboro 6th 303
Academy at Lincoln Greensboro 7th 372
Mills Park Middle School Raleigh 8th 398
West Cary Middle School Raleigh 9th 427
Randolph Middle School Charlotte 10th 467
Fairview School Asheville 11th 473
St. Mary Catholic School Wilmington 12th 487
Daniels Magnet Middle School Raleigh 13th 495
Community House Middle School Charlotte 14th 531
Bull City Homeschoolers Greensboro 15th 540
Academicians Fayetteville 16th 540
St. Mark Catholic School (Huntersville) Charlotte 17th 544
Hope Middle School Greenville 18th 550
Guy B. Phillips Middle School Greensboro 19th 569
Roland Grise Middle School Wilmington 20th 575
Arendell Parrott Academy Kinston 21st 591
St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School Durham 22nd 610
Topsail Middle School Wilmington 23rd 614
MCS Noble Middle School Wilmington 24th 616
71st Classical Middle School Fayetteville 25th 626
Martin Middle School Raleigh 26th 631
DaVinci's Dragons Durham 27th 639
First Impressions Academy Fayetteville 28th 650
Woods Charter School Buies Creek 29th 653
Cathedral School Durham 30th 664
St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School Buies Creek 31st 668
Epiphany School of Global Studies Kinston 32nd 677
St. John Paul II Catholic School Laurinburg 33rd 695
Thales Academy Apex Buies Creek 34th 735
Triangle Day School Durham 35th 743
Surf City Middle School Wilmington 36th 773
Polk County Middle School Asheville 37th 789
Oakwood School Greenville 38th 791
Western Harnett Middle School Buies Creek 39th 814
Infant of Prague Catholic School Kinston 40th 828
Holly Grove Middle School Buies Creek 41st 858
Moyock Middle School Greenville 42nd 863
Pine Lake Preparatory School Winston-Salem 43rd 874
West Lincoln Middle School Hickory 44th 882
Bath Elementary School Greenville 45th 884
Belmont Middle School Hickory 46th 908
Central Wilkes Middle School Winston-Salem 47th 929
Morganton Day School Hickory 48th 943
Mill Creek Middle School Hickory 49th 945
St. Peter Catholic School Greenville 50th 946
Millennium Charter School Winston-Salem 51st 994
Ranger Elementary/Middle School Cullowhee 52nd 1006
Regional champion


FPOWs
Team Region
Avery Middle School Asheville
Bear Grass Charter School Greenville
Bio Bosses Wilmington
Burns Middle School Hickory
Cape Hatteras Secondary School Greenville
Cedar Grove Middle School Wilmington
CHEW Homeschool Wilmington
Cleveland Middle School Buies Creek
Cornerstone Charter Academy Greensboro
Crain's Creek Middle School Laurinburg
Crest Middle School Hickory
Cullowhee Valley Middle School Cullowhee
Flat Rock Middle School Asheville
Foothills Community School Asheville
Hanes Magnet School Winston-Salem
Harry M. Arndt Middle School Hickory
Horton Middle School Buies Creek
Immaculata Catholic School Durham
Kings Mountain Middle School Hickory
Lake Norman Charter Middle School Charlotte
Liberty Christian Academy Greenville
Lucas Middle School Durham
Martins Creek Middle School Cullowhee
McGee's Crossroads Middle School Buies Creek
Meadow School Buies Creek
Meadowview Magnet Middle School Winston-Salem
Mint Hill Middle School Charlotte
Montford North Star Academy Asheville
Mount Airy Middle School Winston-Salem
NC STEM Academy Laurinburg
New Bridge Middle School Kinston
Northeast Elementary School Greenville
O'Neal School Fayetteville
Parkwood Middle School Laurinburg
Pine Forest Middle School Fayetteville
Providence Day School Charlotte
Robbinsville Middle School Cullowhee
St. Mark Catholic School (Wilmington) Wilmington
School for Creative Studies Durham
Science Hounds Charlotte
Sherwood Githens Middle School Durham
STORM Winston-Salem
Sun Valley Middle School Laurinburg
Team JOCO Buies Creek
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy Hickory
Valley Springs Middle School Asheville
Waynesville Middle School Cullowhee
West Pine Middle School Laurinburg
West Wilkes Middle School Winston-Salem
Wiley Magnet Middle School Winston-Salem
Yadkin Valley Community School Winston-Salem

Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics National Ready 1st 143
William G. Enloe High School National Ready 2nd 144
Raleigh Charter High School National Ready 3rd 221
North Mecklenburg High School Charlotte 4th 287
East Chapel Hill High School Greensboro 5th 311
John T. Hoggard High School Wilmington 6th 389
Ardrey Kell High School Charlotte 7th 422
Chapel Hill High School Greensboro 8th 431
Panther Creek High School Raleigh 9th 456
Isaac Bear Early College High School Wilmington 10th 470
Triangle Math and Science Academy Buies Creek 11th 475
Green Hope High School National Ready 12th 488
Durham Academy Upper School Raleigh 13th 514
Caldwell Early College High School Hickory 14th 546
Woods Charter School Buies Creek 15th 550
Cardinal Gibbons High School Raleigh 16th 561
Apex High School Buies Creek 17th 572
Atkins Academic and Technology High School Winston-Salem 18th 576
Jack Britt High School Fayetteville 19th 578
West Henderson High School Asheville 20th 579
Cary Academy Raleigh 21st 584
Mallard Creek High School Charlotte 22nd 588
Myers Park High School Charlotte 23rd 593
Northern Guilford High School Greensboro 24th 599
Smoky Mountain High School Asheville 25th 604
Marvin Ridge High School Charlotte 26th 606
Epiphany School of Global Studies Greenville 27th 620
Early College at Guilford Greensboro 28th 627
Science Sleuths Hickory 29th 629
Durham School of the Arts Durham 30th 633
DaVinci's Dragons Durham 31st 646
Junius H. Rose High School Greenville 32nd 651
E.A. Laney High School Wilmington 33rd 674
D.H. Conley High School Greenville 34th 688
Middle Creek High School Buies Creek 35th 689
C.E. Jordan High School Durham 36th 726
Research Triangle High School Durham 37th 756
South Point High School Hickory 38th 777
Henderson County Early College Asheville 39th 778
Cedar Ridge High School Winston-Salem 40th 781
North Lincoln High School Hickory 41st 793
Providence High School Charlotte 42nd 810
Terry Sanford High School Fayetteville 43rd 821
Northside High School (Onslow) Kinston 44th 829
Oakwood School Greenville 45th 830
Cross Creek Early College High School Fayetteville 46th 885
Onslow Early College High School Kinston 47th 887
Southern Nash High School Kinston 48th 893
Northside High School (Beaufort) Kinston 49th 917
Massey Hill Classical High School Fayetteville 50th 1022
Regional champion


FPOWs
Team Region
Apex Friendship High School Buies Creek
Ashe County High School Hickory
Asheboro High Zoo School Greensboro
Athens Drive High School Raleigh
Beaufort County Early College Greenville
Bethel Christian Academy Kinston
Challenger Early College Hickory
Chatham County School of Science and Engineering Fayetteville
Craven Early College High School Kinston
Croatan High School Kinston
Currituck County High School Greenville
Early College East Kinston
Eno River Academy Durham
Eugene Ashley High School Wilmington
Franklin Academy Charter High School Raleigh
Fuquay-Varina High School Buies Creek
Harnett Central High School Fayetteville
Independence High School Charlotte
J.P. Knapp Early College Greenville
Jacksonville High School Kinston
Martin L. Nesbitt Discovery Academy Asheville
McDowell High School Asheville
Millennium Charter Academy Winston-Salem
Needham B. Broughton High School Raleigh
Newton Conover High School Hickory
North Brunswick High School Wilmington
North Gaston High School Hickory
Northwood High School Buies Creek
Pine Forest High School Fayetteville
Pinecrest High School Greensboro
Providence Day School Charlotte
Ravenscroft School Raleigh
Reid Ross Classical School Fayetteville
Roanoke Rapids Early College Kinston
Rocky Mount Academy Greenville
St. Mary's School Durham
South Lenoir High School Kinston
Stuart W. Cramer High School Hickory
Team JOCO Buies Creek
Voyager Academy Durham
Wake Early College of Health and Sciences Buies Creek
Wakefield High School Raleigh
Walter M. Williams High School Greensboro
West Brunswick High School Wilmington
West Craven High School Kinston
West Forsyth High School Winston-Salem
William A. Hough High School Charlotte

Trial Events

Ping Pong Parachute counted toward final scores in both divisions, and Amazing Mechatronics replaced Mystery Architecture in Division B.

Division B

Aerial Scramble
Applied Anatomy and Physiology
Codebusters
Food Science
Stuck on Science

Division C

Aerial Scramble
Applied Anatomy and Physiology
Detector Building
Duct Tape Challenge
Paper Science
Stuck on Science

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links