2020 New York State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2020 New York State Tournament
General Information
Host East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School (B); Le Moyne College (C)
Total teams 40 (B); 62 (C)
Date March 13th-14th, 2020 (C); April 17th-18th, 2020 (B)
2019 2020 2021


The 2020 New York State tournament was to be held on March 13th and 14th, 2020 for Division C, and on April 17th and 18th, 2020 for Division B at Le Moyne College and East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School respectively. It was cancelled on March 8th, 2020 due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.

As the virus began to widely spread in the United States only a week before the Division C State Tournament, the teams which were attending had already been finalized. In Division B, many regions had not yet held their tournaments when the State Tournament was cancelled. However, a number of schools still had already qualified for the tournament. The schools that were already qualified at the time of cancellation are listed below.

Tournament Qualifiers

Division B

School Region
Lake Placid Middle School Adirondack
Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School Eastern Long Island
R.C. Murphy Junior High School Eastern Long Island
Port Jefferson Middle School Eastern Long Island
Hauppauge Middle School Eastern Long Island
Islip Middle School Eastern Long Island
Eagle Hill Middle School Mid-State
Wellwood Middle School Mid-State
Faith Heritage School Mid-State
C.S. Driver Middle School Mid-State
Bay Academy New York City
Hunter College High School New York City
Brooklyn Amity School New York City
Sunset Park Prep New York City
Saint Ignatius Loyola School New York City
Seton Catholic Central Middle School Southern Tier
South Woods Middle School Western Long Island
Great Neck South Middle School Western Long Island
Wisdom Lane Middle School Western Long Island
H.B. Thompson Middle School Western Long Island
Student Adventures in Learning Western Long Island
C.P. Weber Middle School Western Long Island
Regional champion

Division C

Team Number School Region
1 Plattsburgh High School Adirondack
2 Lake Placid High School Adirondack
3 Columbia High School Capital District
4 Bethlehem High School Capital District
5 Ballston Spa High School Capital District
6 Ward Melville High School Eastern Long Island
7 Port Jefferson High School Eastern Long Island
8 Hauppauge High School Eastern Long Island
9 Half Hollow Hills High School East Eastern Long Island
10 Islip High School Eastern Long Island
11 West Babylon Senior High School Eastern Long Island
12 Commack High School Eastern Long Island
13 Bayport-Blue Point High School Eastern Long Island
14 St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute Lake Eire/Niagara
15 Williamsville North High School Lake Eire/Niagara
16 Williamsville East High School Lake Eire/Niagara
17 Lewiston-Porter High School Lake Eire/Niagara
18 Kenmore West Senior High School Lake Eire/Niagara
19 Fox Lane High School Lower Hudson
20 Scarsdale High School Lower Hudson
21 Pelham Memorial High School Lower Hudson
22 Rye High School Lower Hudson
23 John Jay (Cross River) High School Lower Hudson
24 The Mount Academy Mid-Hudson
25 Spackenkill High School Mid-Hudson
26 Goshen High School Mid-Hudson
27 Onteora High School Mid-Hudson
28 John Jay High School Mid-Hudson
29 Fayetteville-Manlius High School Mid-State
30 Jamesville-Dewitt High School Mid-State
31 Cicero North Syracuse High School Mid-State
32 Clinton High School Mid-State
33 Chittenango High School Mid-State
34 Brighton High School Midwestern
35 Pittsford Sutherland High School Midwestern
36 Webster Schroeder High School Midwestern
37 Syosset High School Nassau East
38 Hicksville High School Nassau East
39 Division Avenue Senior High School Nassau East
40 Wantagh High School Nassau East
41 Jericho High School Nassau East
42 John F. Kennedy High School Nassau East
43 Roslyn High School Nassau West
44 Manhasset High School Nassau West
45 Chaminade High School Nassau West
46 Great Neck South High School Nassau West
47 Kellenberg Memorial High School Nassau West
48 Stuyvesant High School NYC South
49 Staten Island Technical High School NYC South
50 Townsend Harris High School NYC South
51 Brooklyn Technical High School NYC South
52 Leon M. Goldstein High School NYC South
53 Forest Hills High School NYC South
54 Hunter College High School NYC North
55 Collegiate School NYC North
56 The Bronx High School of Science NYC North
57 Horace Mann School NYC North
58 Seton Catholic Central High School Southern Tier
59 Ithaca High School Southern Tier
60 Coming-Painted Post High School Southern Tier
61 Regis High School NYC North
62 Niskayuna High School Capital District
Regional champion

External Links