2021 Ohio State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 Ohio State Tournament
General Information
Map
Ohio State University is located in Ohio
Ohio State University
Ohio State University
Host Ohio State University
Division B Champion Solon Middle School
Division C Champion Mason High School
Date April 10, 2020
Results
Division B
1st Solon Middle School 36
2nd Hudson Middle School (Ohio) 78
3rd Mason Middle School (Ohio) 83
Division C
1st Mason High School 43
2nd Solon High School 49
3rd Centerville High School 123
2020 2021 2022

Due to continuing complications and precautions around the coronavirus outbreak, the 2021 Ohio State Tournament was held virtually on [1] and hosted 50 teams in each division. Results were released via video two weeks later on Saturday, April 24th, 2021. It was during the coaches' meeting before the competition that long-time State Director Angela Davis announced that she would be resigning her position after this season, but would continue to be involved in Science Olympiad at the National level and in less formal ways. Many schools did not field teams this season.
The qualifying Regional tournaments were also heldvirtually and the normal eight Regions were combined into two "super-regions". The details of those Combined Virtual Regionals can be seen on the Northeastern Virtual Combined Regional and Western Virtual Combined Regional pages.

Table Notes

Ties are broken by most golds, then most silvers, then most bronzes.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Solon Middle School 1st 36
Hudson Middle School 2nd 78
Mason Middle School 3rd 83
Tower Heights Middle School 4th 118
Granville Middle School 5th 145
Beachwood Middle School 6th 154
Kenston Middle School 7th 165
Memorial Middle School 8th 199
Magsig Middle School 9th 206
Chardon Middle School 10th 211
Hadley E. Watts Middle School 11th 228
Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School 12th 239
North Royalton 13th 262
Timberstone 14th 292
Shore Middle School 15th 346
Copley-Fairlawn Middle School 16th 357
McCord 17th 373
St. Barnabas 18th 380
Arbor Hills 19th 381
Springfield Middle School 20th 386
West Liberty-Salem Middle School 21st 390
Orrville Middle School 22nd 394
Warren Middle School 23rd 400
Seton Catholic 24th 403
Indian Hill 25th 408
Van Buren 26th 427
Northmont Middle School 27th 427
Wyoming Middle School 28th 435
Bowling Green 29th 440
St. Rose Perrysburg 30th
Rocky River Middle School 31st 454
Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School 32nd 456
Paulding Middle School 33rd 472
St. Charles Borromeo 34th 474
Piqua Junior High School 35th 501
Anna Middle School 36th 529
St. Mark's Lutheran 37th 575
Belpre 38th 590
Russia Middle School 39th 602
General Sherman 40th 644
Cuyahoga Homeschool 41st 661
Twin Valley South Middle School 42nd 702
Alexander Junior High School 43rd NS
NS = No Show - five teams qualified to complete, but did not attend the tournament.

Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Mason High School 1st 43
Solon High School 2nd 49
Centerville High School 3rd 123
Hudson High School 4th 152
New Albany High School 5th 161
Mayfield High School 6th 177
Beachwood High School 7th 178
Sylvania Northview High School 8th 190
Mentor High School 9th 280
Indian Hill High School 10th 296
St. Edward High School 11th 297
Westlake High School 12th 344
Sylvania Southview High School 13th 347
Revere High School 14th 361a
Springfield High School 15th 361a
Olentangy Liberty 16th 366
Kenston High School 17th 368
St. Ignatius High School 18th 390
Rocky River High School 19th 393
Lancaster 20th 410
Shaker Heights High School 21st 428
Loveland High School 22nd 433
Olentangy Orange 23rd 439
Nordonia High School 24th 439
Northmont High School 25th 458
Cincinnati Country Day School 26th 462
Dublin Coffman 27th 469
Medina High School 28th 483
Lakota East High School 29th 523
St. Xavier High School 30th 527
Olentangy 31st 528
The Seven Hills High School 32nd 542
Archbishop Hoban High School 33rd 562
Aurora High School 34th 572b
Copley-Fairlawn High School 35th 572b
Paulding High School 36th 586
Columbus Academy 37th 589
Pickerington High School Central 38th 593
New Philadelphia High School 39th 628
Perry High School 40th 637
Carroll 41st 650
Wyoming High School 42nd 671
Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 43rd 677
Lebanon High School 44th 694
Archbishop Alter High School 45th 698
Heritage Homeschool Group 46th 716c
Stow-Munroe Falls High School 47th 716c
Warren 48th 728
Canal Winchester 49th 761
Alexander 50th NS
a Revere High School had two 4th place medals in Dynamic Planet and Water Quality, while Springfield High School did not have any 4th place medals to break the tie. Revere did have to high medals in events that were trial/practice events that did not count towards advancement (1st in Agriobio and 3rd in Gravity Vehicle).
b Aurora High School had one 4th place medal in Chemistry Lab, while Copley did not have any medals to break the tie.
cHeritage Homeschool group's highest placement in a non-trial/practice event was 18th in Machines, while Stow-Munroe Falls High School's highest placement was 23rd in Protein Modeling to break the tie. Stow-Munroe Falls High School did place 17th in a trial/practice event that did not count towards advancement (Detector Building).
NS = no show, Alexander qualified to compete, but did not attend the tournament.


The results presentation was done virtually on April 24th, 2021 (two weeks after the competition), and were presented in a video.

External Links