2024 Georgia State Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2024 Georgia State Tournament
General Information
Map
2024 Georgia State Tournament is located in Georgia
Division B
Division B
Division C
Division C
Host University of Georgia (B)
Georgia Tech (C)
Date March 23rd, 2024 (B)
March 30th, 2024 (C)
Results
Division B
1st Fulton Science Academy 75
2nd Dodgen Middle School 82
3rd River Trail Middle School 120
Division C
1st Fulton Science Academy 73
2nd Chattahoochee High School 80
3rd Walton High School 88
Website GA State Website
GA State Scilympiad
Div B State Website
Div B State Scilympiad
Div C State Website
2023 2024 2025

The 2024 Georgia State Tournament was held on March 23rd, 2024 at the University of Georgia for Division B, and on March 30th, 2024 at Georgia Tech for Division C.

Tournament Results

The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2024 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted.

Division B

School Regional Rank Points
Newton County STEAM Academy Brewton-Parker 18th 377
Woodland Middle School Brewton-Parker 21st 387
Willie J. Williams Middle School Brewton-Parker 23rd 433
Fulton Science Academy Forsyth County 1st 75
River Trail Middle School Forsyth County 3rd 120
Piney Grove Middle School Forsyth County 4th 174
Crabapple Middle School Forsyth County 14th 320
Autrey Mill Middle School Forsyth County 16th 343
Dodgen Middle School Georgia State University 2nd 82
Kittredge Magnet School Georgia State University 8th 247
Taylor Road Middle School Georgia State University 5th 211
Henderson Middle School Georgia State University 13th 310
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School Georgia State University 20th 386
Blackmon Road Middle School Georgia State University 24th 436
Gray Station Middle School Georgia State University 22nd 419
Campbell Middle School Northeast Georgia 7th 241
Hightower Trail Middle School Northeast Georgia 9th 253
Malcom Bridge Middle School Northeast Georgia 17th 363
Oconee County Middle School Northeast Georgia 12th 309
Vickery Creek Middle School Northeast Georgia 15th 330
Whitewater Middle School Northeast Georgia 19th 378
McCleskey Middle School Shorter University 11th 256
Webb Bridge Middle School Shorter University 6th 217
Northwestern Middle School Shorter University 10th 254
Regional champion

Division C

Teams in Tier AA and Tier A were separately ranked.

School Regional Tier AA A
Rank Points Rank Points
Greenbrier High School Georgia Southern University AA 17th 349 - -
North Gwinnett High School Georgia Southern University AA 21st 401 - -
Southeast Bulloch High School Georgia Southern University A - - 1st 81
Valwood School Georgia Southern University A - - 12th 299
Metter High School Georgia Southern University A - - 10th 215
Brookwood High School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston AA 4th 98 - -
Chattahoochee High School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston AA 2nd 80 - -
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology GSU Perimeter-Clarkston AA 10th 277 - -
Johns Creek High School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston AA 11th 332 - -
Alpharetta High School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston AA 16th 349 - -
Fulton County Schools Innovation Academy GSU Perimeter-Clarkston AA 14th 347 - -
Gilmer High School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston A - - 2nd 108
Brookstone School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston A - - 11th 255
Upson-Lee High School GSU Perimeter-Clarkston A - - 9th 160
St. Mary's Academy GSU Perimeter-Clarkston A - - 8th 153
Walton High School KSU-Marietta AA 3rd 88 - -
Fulton Science Academy KSU-Marietta AA 1st 73 - -
Lambert High School KSU-Marietta AA 9th 259 - -
Westminster Schools KSU-Marietta AA 6th 225 - -
Forsyth Central High School KSU-Marietta AA 12th 333 - -
River Ridge High School KSU-Marietta AA 20th 366 - -
Lakeside High School (Evans) Middle Georgia State University AA 7th 241 - -
Northgate High School Middle Georgia State University AA 19th 358 - -
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology Middle Georgia State University AA 24th 428 - -
East Coweta High School Middle Georgia State University AA 22nd 411 - -
The Paideia School Middle Georgia State University A - - 5th 148
Oglethorpe County High School Middle Georgia State University A - - 6th 152
Woodward Academy UNG-Dahlonega AA 15th 348 - -
Alliance Academy for Innovation UNG-Dahlonega AA 13th 345 - -
Duluth High School UNG-Dahlonega AA 23rd 413 - -
Central High School (Carrollton) UNG-Dahlonega A - - 4th 123
White County High School UNG-Dahlonega A - - 7th 152
Northview High School UNG-Gainesville AA 5th 191 - -
South Forsyth High School UNG-Gainesville AA 8th 247 - -
North Oconee High School UNG-Gainesville AA 18th 357 - -
Madison County High School UNG-Gainesville A - - 3rd 112
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings (AA)
Division C Rankings (A)

External Links