Arizona

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Arizona At a Glance
Total teams 75
B Champion Esperero Canyon Middle School
C Champion University High School
States location Division B: Mountainside Middle School

Division C: Glendale Community Collegee

State website http://www.azscienceolympiad.org/




History

(From the Arizona Science Olympiad C Division Website)

In the spring of 1982 Hugh Forshier, science teacher at Shadow Mountain High School of the Paradise Valley District with help of fellow teachers, Lois Blondeau and Dick Dutton conducted a Science Olympiad Contest utilizing the basic sciences – Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics. Awards of plaques and trophies were presented courtesy of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science.

In the summer of 1988, Dr. Charles Y. Hoyt, started the High School Division C Science Olympiad program. The Arizona Alliance for Mathematics, Science and Technology Education has sponsored the Science Olympiad program from the beginning until 2004.

In April of 2005 after the dissolution of the AZA the Arizona Science Olympiad Division C became an affiliated organization of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past Arizona Science Olympiad State Champions.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1999 St. Francis Xavier 32nd N/A University High School 48th N/A
2000 St. Francis Xavier 24th N/A Saguaro High School 46th N/A
2001 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 46th N/A University High School 19th N/A
2002 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 43rd N/A University High School 43rd N/A
2003 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 35th N/A University High School 40th N/A
2004 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 32nd N/A University High School N/A Saguaro High School 51st
2005 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 42nd N/A University High School (92) 48th Saguaro High School (137) N/A
2006 Alice Vail Middle School 43rd N/A Catalina Foothills High School (138) 40th Saguaro High School (153) N/A
2007 St. Francis Xavier School 52nd N/A University High School (110) 43rd Catalina Foothills High School (112) N/A
2008 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 52nd N/A Catalina Foothills High School (83) 18th University High School (150) N/A
2009 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 49th N/A Catalina Foothills High School (73) 20th McClintock High School (175) N/A
2010 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 48th N/A Catalina Foothills High School (184) 35th Desert Mountain High School (188) N/A
2011 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 47th N/A Catalina Foothills High School (137) 30th Catalina Foothills High School (194) N/A
2012 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 50th Accelerated Learning Lab N/A Catalina Foothills High School (120) 43rd University High School (159) N/A
2013 Paragon Science Academy 41st Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School N/A Catalina Foothills High School (124) 41st Accelerated Learning Lab (191) N/A
2014 Paragon Science Academy (96) 34th Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School (115) N/A Catalina Foothills High School (123) 45th Desert Mountain High School (184) N/A
2015 Paragon Science Academy 50th (977) Estrella Mountain Elementary School N/A Desert Mountain High School 49th (1000) Catalina Foothills High School N/A
2016 Paragon Science Academy 50th Cocopah Middle School N/A Catalina Foothills High School 44th University High School N/A
2017 Paragon Science Academy 50th Esperero Canyon Middle School N/A University High School 42nd Catalina Foothills High School N/A
2018 Esperero Canyon Middle School 45th N/A University High School 45th N/A

Regional Tournaments

As of the 2016 season, Arizona Division B teams must compete in Regional tournaments to advance to the state level.

Arizona Division B Regional Tournaments for the 2017 season

State Competition Score Sheets

Division B

2014 Results
2017 Results

Division C

2005 Results
2006 Results
2007 Results
2008 Results
2009 Results
2010 Results
2011 Results
2012 Results
2013 Results
2014 Results
2015 Results
2017 Results

Competitions

State Competition

Division B location: Mountainside Middle School
Division C location: Glendale Community College

Teams

Division B

Academy of Math and Science
Accelerated Learning Lab
Alice Vail Middle School - Unknown if still active
Altedena Middle School - Unknown if still active
BASIS Flagstaff
Buckeye Elementary School
Cactus Middle School
Casa Grande Middle School
Centennial Middle School
Cocopah Middle School
Copper Canyon Academy
Desert Canyon Middle School
Desert Sky Middle School
Eduprize Schools
Esperero Canyon Middle School
Estrella Mountain Elementary School
Glassford Hill Middle School
Mansfeld Middle School
Math & Science Success Academy
Mohave Valley Junior High School
Mountain View Middle School
Mountainside Middle School
Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
Paragon Science Academy
Rainbow Valley Elementary School
Saint Francis Xavier School - Unknown if still active
Sonoran Science Academy
Surprise Elementary School
Terramar Academy of the Arts
Villago Middle School
Westar Elementary School - Unknown if still active

Division C

Accelerated Learning Lab
Canyon del Oro High School
Catalina Foothills High School
Centennial High School
Cienega High School
Compadre High School
Corona del Sol High School
Coronado High School
Desert Mountain High School
Desert Vista High School
Empire High School
Estrella Foothills High School
Grand Canyon Preperatory Academy
Hamilton High School
Holbrook High School
Joy Christian School
Marana High School
McClintock High School
Morenci Senior High School
Mountain Pointe High School
Paradise Honors High School
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Raymond Kellis High School
Saguaro High School
Saint Gregory College Preperatory School
Skyline technical High School
Sonoran Science Academy
Tucson High Magnet School
University High School