Brookwood High School

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Brookwood High School At a Glance
Member of SO since
Best finish, regionals 1st, 2008-2018
Best finish, state 1st, 2008-2009, 2011-2018
Best finish, nationals 19th, 2017
Website [1]


Brookwood High School is a Division C school in the state of Georgia which qualified for the 2016 National competition at the 2016 Georgia state tournament. They have qualified for each of the past ten national tournaments, making them the only high school in Georgia to have such a streak. Since 2010, they have hosted the Brookwood Invitational, currently the largest Division C invitational in the Southeastern US. They usually attend the University of North Georgia-Dahlonega Regional.


Results History

Official Tournament Results

Year Regionals States Nationals
2019 1st (61) 1st (58) 25th (517)
2018 1st (54) 1st (70) 23rd (570)
2017 1st (66) 1st (98) 19th (514)
2016 1st 1st (76) 25th (591)
2015 1st 1st (84) 26th (642)
2014 1st 1st (107) 27th (653)
2013 1st 1st (103) 20th (529)
2012 1st 1st (126) 27th (622)
2011 1st 1st (123) 24th (618)
2010 1st 2nd (152) 30th (717)
2009 1st 1st 30th (715)
2008 1st 1st (136) 25th (649)
2007 3rd -
2006 6th -

Invitational Tournament Results

Year Brookwood Golden Gate MIT Rockdale UGA
2018 1st (92) 9th (340) - - 3rd (118)
6th (206) 19th (485) 9th (187)
19th (380) - 11th (201)
35th - -
2017 1st (69) - 17th (472) 1st (58) 5th (186)
4th (188) 32nd (814) 2nd (72) 8th (266)
6th (249) - - -
8th (269) - - -
2016 1st (62) - - 4th 2nd (152)/4th (163)/7th (186)
9th (256) 5th 4th (163)
15th (299) - 7th (186)
2015 1st - - -
2014 1st - - -
2013 1st (149) - - -
2012 1st - - -
2011 canceled (weather) - - -
2010 1st - - -

Brookwood also attended the Alpharetta Invitational for several years prior to its discontinuation after 2015, and has attended its successor, the Forsyth Central Invitational, since 2016. For both of these tournaments, competitors can be mixed between teams, and scores are often not matched with a particular team; hence, team awards are not given at the tournament, and are not listed here.

National Tournament Medals

Year Medals
2019 Codebusters (2nd), Experimental Design (2nd)
2018
2017 Experimental Design (2nd), Invasive Species (4th), Dynamic Planet (5th)
2016 Forensics (6th)
2015 Forensics (5th)
2014 Forensics (3rd)
2013 Gravity Vehicle (1st), Designer Genes (6th), Robot Arm (6th)
2012
2011
2010 Technical Problem Solving (4th)
2009
2008 Wright Stuff (4th), Chemistry Lab (5th), Food Science (6th)