Connecticut

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from CT)
Jump to: navigation, search
Connecticut At a Glance
Total teams 64
B Champion Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
C Champion Hopkins School
States location Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington

Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs

State website http://www.ctscienceolympiad.org/



History

Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Historically, Timothy Edwards Middle School has dominated Division B, and Hopkins School has controlled Division C recently.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up
2005 Irving A. Robbins Middle School 59th Putnam Science Academy 60th
2006 Irving A. Robbins Middle School 55th Putnam Science Academy 54th
2007 Timothy Edwards Middle School 58th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Putnam Science Academy 54th South Windsor High School
2008 Timothy Edwards Middle School 57th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Putnam Science Academy 53rd Wilton High School
2009 Timothy Edwards Middle School 51st Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 31st Woodstock Academy
2010 Timothy Edwards Middle School 49th Hopkins School 26th
2011 Timothy Edwards Middle School 49th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 32nd
2012 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 51st Timothy Edwards Middle School Hopkins School 32nd South Windsor High School
2013 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 39th Timothy Edwards Middle School Hopkins School 29th South Windsor High School
2014 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 37th Hopkins School 31st
2015 Bedford Middle School 38th Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Hopkins School 36th South Windsor High School
2016 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 33rd Bedford Middle School South Windsor High School 42nd Hopkins School
2017 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School TBD Hopkins School TBD

Competitions

Invitationals

Bedford Invitational (B) - Bedford Middle School - January 9, 2016
Yale Invitational (C) - Yale University - January 30, 2016

State Competition

Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington, March 19, 2016
Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs, April 2, 2016

Teams

Division B

Bedford Middle School
Irving A. Robbins Middle School
Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
Timothy Edwards Middle School

Division C

Brien McMahon High School
E.O. Smith Regional High School
Farmington High School
Glastonbury High School
Hamden High School
Hopkins School
Joseph Foran High School
Lewis Mills High School
Miss Porter's School
New Fairfield High School
Putnam Science Academy
South Windsor High School
The Hotchkiss School
The Taft School
Waterford High School
Weston High School
Wilton High School
Woodstock Academy