Division C

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from C Division)
Jump to: navigation, search

For Elementary School events, see Division A. For the Middle School competition, see Division B.

Division C Science Olympiad is for high school students, in 9th to 12th grade. Out of the fifteen students on a team, a maximum of seven members can be in 12th grade. All students on a team must be from the membership school. Team membership rules may vary by state, and many states allow multiple teams per school.

2018-2019 Short Event Descriptions:

Copied directly from soinc.org

Anatomy and Physiology (Cardiovascular, Lymphatic, Excretory)

Understand the anatomy of the human body systems: cardiovascular, lymphatic and excretory.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Galaxies)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of stellar evolution in normal and starburst galaxies.

Boomilever

Teams will design and build a Boomilever meeting requirements specified in the rules supporting a minimum load and to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

Chemistry Lab (Acids and Bases and Physical Properties)

Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the science processes of chemistry focused in the ares of Physical Properties and Acids and Bases.

Circuit Lab

Participants must complete tasks and answer questions about electricity and magnetism.

Codebusters

Teams will cryptanalyze (decode) encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques and show skill with advanced ciphers by encrypting or decrypting a message.

Designer Genes

Participants will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics, molecular genetics and biotechnology.

Disease Detectives

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people.

Dynamic Planet (Glaciers)

Students will use process skills to complete tasks related to glaciers, glaciation and long-term climate change.

Experimental Design

This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted entirely on site.

Fermi Questions

Teams provide answers to a series of Fermi Questions, which are science-related questions that seek fast, rough estimates of a quantity which is either difficult or impossible to measure directly.

Forensics

Given a scenario and some possible suspects, participants will perform a series of tests which along with other evidence or test results will be used to solve a crime.

Fossils

Teams demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by completing selected tasks at a series of stations including but not limited to fossil identification, answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

Geologic Mapping

Teams will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, and cross sections, and their use in forming interpretations regarding subsurface structures and geohazard risks.

Herpetology

This event will test knowledge of amphibians and reptiles.

Hovercraft

Participants will be tested on their knowledge of classic mechanics and related topics as well as their ability to construct a self-propelled air-levitated vehicle that moves down a track.

Materials Science (Polymers)

Participants will complete lab activities and answer a series of questions related to the materials science of polymers and plastics with an emphasis on chemical structure, reactivity and behavior.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive energy transfers.

Mousetrap Vehicle

Teams design, build and test a vehicle using one or two snap mousetraps as its sole means of propulsion to push a paper cup forward, reverse direction, and stop as close as possible to a target point.

Protein Modeling

Students will use computer visualization and online resources to construct physical models of the CRISPR Cas9 protein that is being engineered to edit plant and animal cell genomes, and answer a series of questions about the chemistry of protein folding and the interaction of structure and function for model proteins.

Sounds of Music

Teams must construct and tune one device prior to the tournament based on a 12-tone equal tempered scale and complete a written test on the physics of sound.

Thermodynamics

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat and complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Water Quality

Participants will be assessed on their understanding and evaluation of aquatic environments.

Wright Stuff

Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from the description.

Past Years

2008-2009 Event Descriptions

Astronomy

Teams identify deep sky objects and solve astronomy problems.

Cell Biology

Students will demonstrate their understanding of cell biology and biochemistry.

Chemistry Lab

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to selected topics.

Disease Detectives

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem.

Dynamic Planet (Earthquakes and Volcanoes)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions.

Ecology

Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptation by examining different ecosystems.

Egg-O-Naut

Teams will design, construct and launch rockets to stay aloft and carry a raw egg without breaking.

Electric Vehicle

Students will construct a vehicle that uses electrical energy as its sole mean of propulsion.

Elevated Bridge

Teams will design, build & test the lightest bridge to carry a maximum load.

Environmental Chemistry

Teams will be asked questions pertaining to environmental chemistry, which may include chemical reactions, characterization, and quantification.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Fossils

Students will identify, describe, and classify various specimens.

Health Science

Teams will be tested on their knowledge of health concepts.

Herpetology

This event will test knowledge of amphibians, turtles, crocodiles and reptiles.

It's About Time

Using a pre-constructed non-electronic device, students will measure time in intervals.

Junkyard Challenge

Students will partially pre-construct an device with final construction and adaptation onsite to complete a published challenge.

Physics Lab

Teams will demonstrate physics laboratory skills related to selected topics.

Picture This

Draw representations of a set of scientific terms or concepts and guess the term being drawn.

Remote Sensing

Teams use maps and remote sensing technology to explain human impact on the Earth.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Trajectory

Teams will design, construct, calibrate and operate a device capable of launching a projectile into a target using energy provided by nonmetallic elastic solids.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2009-2010 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Skeletal, Muscular, Endocrine)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to skeletal, muscular and endocrine systems.

Astronomy

Teams identify deep sky objects and solve astronomy problems.

Cell Biology

Students will demonstrate their understanding of cell biology and biochemistry.

Chemistry Lab

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to selected topics.

Disease Detectives

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem.

Dynamic Planet (Earthquakes and Volcanoes)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions.

Ecology (Grasslands, Taiga)

Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptation by examining different ecosystems.

Egg-O-Naut

Teams will design, construct and launch rockets to stay aloft and carry a raw egg without breaking.

Elevated Bridge

Teams will design, build & test the lightest bridge to carry a maximum load.

Environmental Chemistry

Teams will be asked questions pertaining to environmental chemistry, which may include chemical reactions, characterization, and quantification.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Fossils

Students will identify, describe, and classify various specimens.

It's About Time

Using a pre-constructed non-electronic device, students will measure time in intervals.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a "Rube Goldberg-like device" that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive tasks.

Mousetrap Vehicle

Teams will design, build and test a vehicle that uses one or two snap mousetraps as the sole propulsion energy source to travel a distance and return to the starting line center as quickly as possible.

Ornithology

This event will test knowledge of North American birds on the official list.

Physics Lab

Teams will demonstrate physics laboratory skills related to selected topics including wind power and alternative energy. Teams will build a blade assembly used to capture wind power and generate voltage.

Picture This

Draw representations of a set of scientific terms or concepts and guess the term being drawn.

Remote Sensing

Teams use maps and remote sensing technology to explain human impact on the Earth.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Trajectory

Teams will design, construct, calibrate and operate a device capable of launching a projectile into a target using energy provided by nonmetallic elastic solids.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2010-2011 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Respiratory, Muscular, Endocrine)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to respiratory, muscular and endocrine systems.

Astronomy (Active Galaxies)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to galaxies.

Chemistry Lab

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to selected topics.

Disease Detectives (Foodborne Illness)

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem.

Dynamic Planet (Earth's Fresh Water)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions.

Ecology (Tundra/Taiga)

Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptation by examining different ecosystems.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Fossils

Students will identify, describe, and classify various specimens.

Helicopters

Students will construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters prior to the tournament to achieve maximum flight times.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a "Rube Goldberg-like device" that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive tasks.

Mousetrap Vehicle

Teams will design, build and test a vehicle that uses one or two snap mousetraps as the sole propulsion energy source to travel a distance and return to the starting line center as quickly as possible.

Optics

Teams compete in activities and answer questions related to geometric and physical optics.

Ornithology

This event will test knowledge of North American birds on the official list.

Protein Modeling

Students will use computer visualization and online resources to guide them in constructing physical models of proteins. For 2011, students will model proteins involved in reprogramming adult cells to become stem cells.

Remote Sensing

Teams use maps and remote sensing technology to explain human impact on the Earth.

Sounds of Music

Prior to the competition, students will build one wind instrument and one percussion instrument based on a 12 tone tempered scale, prepare to describe the principles behind their operation and be able to perform a major scale, a required melody and a chosen melody with each.

Sumo Bots

Teams will design and construct a robot (bot) that will attempt to move an opponent's robot from the ring.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Towers

Team members design and build the most efficient tower.

Wind Power

Teams will build a blade assembly that consists of any kind of propeller/pinwheel/rotor attached to a compact disc (CD) which will be used to capture wind power. Students will also be tested on their knowledge regarding alternative energy.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2011-2012 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Nervous, Excretory, Digestive)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to respiratory, excretory and digestive systems.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Type Ia Supernovae)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and type Ia supernovas.

Chem Lab (Electrochemistry and Periodicity)

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to Redox reactions and/or periodicity.

Disease Detectives (Food-Borne Illness)

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem. (Food Borne Illness)

Dynamic Planet (Earth's Fresh Water)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions, specifically Earth's Fresh Waters.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Fermi Questions

A Fermi Question is a science related question that seeks a fast, rough estimate of a quantity which is difficult or impossible to measure directly. Answers will be estimated within an order of magnitude recorded in powers of 10.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Forestry

This event will test student knowledge of North American trees that are on the Official National Tree List.

Gravity Vehicle

Teams design, build and test one vehicle and ramp that uses gravitational potential energy as the vehicle's sole means of propulsion to reach a Target Point as quickly, as accurately and as close to their predicted time as possible.

Helicopters

Students will construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters prior to the tournament to achieve maximum flight times.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Optics

Teams compete in activities and answer questions related to geometric and physical optics.

Protein Modeling

Students will use computer visualization and online resources to guide them in constructing physical models of proteins and in understanding how the structure of the protein determines the function. For 2012, students will model proteins involved in the regulation of apoptosis as they explore the discovery and treatment of a rare (one in a billion) genetic trait discovered through genome sequencing.

Remote Sensing (Hydrosphere)

Teams use maps and remote sensing technology to explain human impact on the Earth.

Robot Arm

Prior to the competition teams must design, build, document and test one robotic device to move scored items.

Rocks & Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Sounds Of Music

Prior to the competition, students will build two different instruments of any type based on a 12 tone tempered scale, prepare to describe the principles behind their operation and be able to perform a major scale, a required melody and a chosen melody with each.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Thermodynamics

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat. Teams must also complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Towers

Team members design and build the most efficient tower.

Water Quality

The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2012-2013 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Nervous, Excretory, Digestive)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to nervous, excretory and digestive systems.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Type II Supernovae)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and type II supernovae.

Boomilever

Students will build a cantilevered wooden structure.

Chemistry Lab (Periodicity and Equilibrium)

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to equilibrium and periodicity.

Circuit Lab

Students will compete in theoretical and practical activities involving knowledge of direct current (DC) electrical circuits.

Designer Genes

Students will solve problems using their knowledge of molecular genetics and biotechnology.

Disease Detectives (Environmental Quality)

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem.

Dynamic Planet (Glaciers)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions, specifically Glaciers.

Elastic Launched Glider

Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the highest time aloft.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Fermi Questions

A Fermi Question is a science related question that seeks a fast, rough estimate of a quantity which is difficult or impossible to measure directly. Answers will be estimated within an order of magnitude recorded in powers of 10.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Forestry

This event will test student knowledge of North American trees that are on the Official National Tree List.

Gravity Vehicle

Teams design, build and test one vehicle and ramp that uses gravitational potential energy as the vehicle's sole means of propulsion to reach a Target Point as quickly, as accurately and as close to their predicted time as possible.

MagLev

Competitors may construct up to two self-propelled magnetically levitated vehicles powered by batteries that turn up to two propellers to move the vehicle down a magnetic track. Students will also be tested on their knowledge of magnetism and related topics.

Materials Science

Teams will answer a series of questions or complete tasks involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of materials science.

Remote Sensing (Hydrosphere)

Teams use remote sensing imagery, science and math process skills to complete tasks related to an understanding of Earth's Hydrosphere.

Robot Arm

Prior to the competition teams must design, build, document and test one robotic device to move scored items.

Rocks & Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Thermodynamics

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat. Teams must also complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Water Quality

The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2013-2014 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Nervous, Integumentary, Immune)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to nervous, integumentary and immune systems.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Variable Stars)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and variable stars.

Boomilever

Students will build a cantilevered wooden structure.

Bungee Drop

Teams will build one elastic cord to conduct two drops at a given height to get a mass in a bottle as close as possible to the ground.

Chemistry Lab (Equilibrium and Chemical Reactions & Stoichiometry)

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to equilibrium and chemical reactions & stoichiometry.

Circuit Lab

Students will compete in theoretical and practical activities involving knowledge of direct current (DC) electrical circuits.

Compound Machines

Teams will be demonstrate their knowledge of simple and compound machines and build a device to determine an unknown mass.

Designer Genes

Students will solve problems using their knowledge of molecular genetics and biotechnology.

Disease Detectives (Environmental Quality)

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem.

Dynamic Planet (Glaciers)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions, specifically glaciers and long-term climate change.

Elastic Launched Glider

Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the highest time aloft.

Entomology

Students will identify insects by order and family and answer questions about their anatomy, ecology, behavior, and history.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

GeoLogic Mapping

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of topographic and geologic maps and their ability to make interpretations on floods, landslides, and earthquakes.

MagLev

Competitors may construct up to two self-propelled magnetically levitated vehicles powered by batteries that turn one propeller to move the vehicle down a magnetic track. Students will also be tested on their knowledge of magnetism and related topics.

Materials Science

Teams will answer a series of questions or complete tasks involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of materials science.

Mission Possible

Teams will build and test a Rube Goldberg machine that completes a task using a series of energy transfers.

Rocks & Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Scrambler

Students will build a device that uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg as close as possible to the center of a target wall.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Water Quality

The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2014-2015 Event Descriptions

Air Trajectory

Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles into a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.

Anatomy & Physiology (Cardiovascular, Integumentary, Immune)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to cardiovascular, integumentary and immune systems.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Star and Planet Formation)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and star and planet formation.

Bridge Building

Teams will design and build the lightest bridge with the highest structural efficiency that can span a given opening meeting the requirements given.

Bungee Drop

Teams will build one elastic cord to conduct two drops at a given height to get a mass in a bottle as close as possible to the ground.

Cell Biology

This event integrates content knowledge and process skills in the areas of cell biology and cellular biochemistry.

Chem Lab (Kinetics and Chemical Reactions & Stoichiometry)

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to kinetics and chemical reactions & stoichiometry.

Compound Machines

Students will perform activities and answer questions related to simple and compound machines.

Disease Detectives (Population Growth)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people, especially regarding population growth.

Dynamic Planet (Oceanography)

Teams will use NGSS science and engineering practices to complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.

Entomology

Students will identify insects by order and family and answer questions about their anatomy, ecology, behavior, and history.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Fossils

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by identifying fossils and answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

GeoLogic Mapping

Students will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, cross sections and their use in forming interpretations regarding subsurface structures and geohazard risks.

Green Generation

Students will answer questions involving the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.

It's About Time

Competitors may construct one non-electrical device to measure time intervals between 10 and 300 seconds and answer questions related to time.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive energy transfers.

Protein Modeling

Students will use computer visualization and online resources to guide the construction of physical models of proteins and to understand how protein structure determines function. For 2015 students will model proteins used to edit the human genome.

Scrambler

Students will build a device that uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg as close as possible to the center of a target wall.

Technical Problem Solving

Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Wright Stuff

Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2015-2016 Event Descriptions

Air Trajectory

Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles into a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.

Anatomy & Physiology (Skeletal, Muscular, Integumentary)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to skeletal, muscular and integumentary systems.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Star and Planet Formation)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and star and planet formation.

Bridge Building

Teams will design and build the lightest bridge with the highest structural efficiency that can span a given opening meeting the requirements given.

Cell Biology

This event integrates content knowledge and process skills in the areas of cell biology and cellular biochemistry.

Chem Lab (Kinetics and Gas Laws)

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to kinetics and gas laws.

Disease Detectives (Population Growth)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people, especially regarding population growth.

Dynamic Planet (Oceanography)

Teams will use NGSS science and engineering practices to complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.

Electric Vehicle

Teams must design, build and test one vehicle that uses electrical energy as its sole means of propulsion to travel as quickly as possible and stop close to a Target Point.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Fossils

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by identifying fossils and answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

Game On

This event will determine a team's ability to design and build an original computer game incorporating the theme provided to them by the supervisor using the program Scratch.

GeoLogic Mapping

Students will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, cross sections and their use in forming interpretations regarding subsurface structures and geohazard risks.

Green Generation

Students will answer questions involving the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.

Hydrogeology

Students will manipulate a groundwater computer model, answer questions about groundwater concepts, and evaluate solutions, based on hydrogeological evidence, to reduce anthropogenic effects on groundwater.

Invasive Species

This event will test student knowledge of invasive species in local and national ecosystems.

It's About Time

Competitors may construct one non-electrical device to measure time intervals between 10 and 300 seconds and answer questions related to time.

Protein Modeling

Students will use computer visualization and online resources to construct physical models of proteins.

Robot Arm

Prior to the competition, teams must design, build, document and test one robotic device to move scoreable items.

Wind Power

Teams will build a blade assembly that consists of any kind of propeller/pinwheel/rotor attached to a CD which will be used to capture wind power. Students will also be tested on their knowledge relating to alternative energy.

Wright Stuff

Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2016-2017 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Nervous, Endocrine, Sense Organs)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to nervous and endocrine systems and sense organs.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Type Ia Supernovae)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of stellar evolution and Type Ia supernova.

Chem Lab (Gas Laws and Thermodynamics)

Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills and answer questions related to thermodynamics and gas laws.

Disease Detectives (Food Borne Illness)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people with a focus on Food Borne Illness.

Dynamic Planet (Tectonics)

Students will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earth's crust (Tectonics).

Ecology

Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.

Electric Vehicle

Teams must design, build and test one vehicle that uses electrical energy as its sole means of propulsion to travel as quickly as possible and stop close to a Target Point.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics

Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Game On

This event will determine a team's ability to design and build an original computer game incorporating the theme provided to them by the supervisor using the program Scratch.

Helicopters

Prior to the tournament teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters to achieve maximum time aloft.

Hovercraft

Competitors may construct a self-propelled air-levitated vehicle with up to two battery-powered motors that turn one propeller each to levitate and move the vehicle down a track. Competitors must also be tested on their knowledge of classic mechanics and related topics.

Hydrogeology

Students will manipulate a groundwater computer model, answer questions about groundwater concepts, and evaluate solutions, based on hydrogeological evidence, to reduce anthropogenic effects on groundwater.

Invasive Species

This event will test student knowledge of invasive species in local and national ecosystems.

Materials Science

Teams will answer a series of questions or complete tasks involving the science processes of chemistry focused in the areas of materials science.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Optics

Teams must participate in an activity involving positioning mirrors to direct a laser beam towards a target. Teams must also be tested on their knowledge of geometric and physical optics.

Remote Sensing

Participants will use remote sensing imagery, data and computational process skills to complete tasks related to climate change processes in the Earth system.

Robot Arm

Prior to the competition, teams must design, build, document and test one robotic device to move scoreable items.

Rocks and Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Towers

Prior to the competition, teams will design and build a Tower meeting requirements specified in the rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

Wind Power

Teams will build a blade assembly that consists of any kind of propeller/pinwheel/rotor attached to a CD which will be used to capture wind power. Students will also be tested on their knowledge relating to alternative energy.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2017-2018 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Respiratory, Digestive, Immune)

Understand the anatomy and physiology of the human body systems: respiratory, digestive and immune.

Astronomy (Stellar Evolution and Type II Supernovae)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of stellar evolution and Type II Supernova events.

Chemistry Lab (Thermodynamics and Physical Properties)

Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the science processes of chemistry focused in the ares of Physical Properties and thermodynamics.

Disease Detectives (Food Borne Illness)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people with a focus on Food Borne Illness.

Dynamic Planet (Tectonics)

Students will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earth's crust.

Ecology

Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.

Experimental Design

This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted on site.

Fermi Questions

Teams provide answers (within an order of magnitude recorded in powers of ten) to a series of Fermi Questions, which are science-related questions that seek fast, rough estimates of a quantity which is either difficult or impossible to measure directly.

Forensics

Given a scenario and some possible suspects, participants will perform a series of tests which along with other evidence or test results will be used to solve a crime.

Game On

This event will determine a team's ability to design and build an original computer game incorporating the theme and Game type provided to them by the supervisor using the program Scratch.

Helicopters

Prior to the tournament teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters to achieve maximum time aloft.

Herpetology

This event will test knowledge of amphibians and reptiles.

Hovercraft

Participants will be tested on their knowledge of classic mechanics and related topics as well as their ability to construct a self-propelled air-levitated vehicle that moves down a track.

Materials Science (Polymers)

Participants will complete lab activities and answer a series of questions related to the materials science of polymers and plastics with an emphasis on chemical structure, reactivity and behavior.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive energy transfers.

Mousetrap Vehicle

Teams design, build and test a vehicle using one, or two, snap mousetraps as its sole means of propulsion that can push a plastic cup forward, reverse direction, and come to a stop behind the start point.

Optics

Teams must participate in an activity involving positioning mirrors to direct a laser beam towards a target and are tested on their knowledge of geometric and physical optics.

Remote Sensing

Participants will use remote sensing imagery, data and computational process skills to complete tasks related to climate change processes in the Earth system.

Rocks and Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Thermodynamics

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat and complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Towers

Prior to the competition, teams will design and build a Tower meeting requirements specified in the rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from the description.