Central East Pennsylvania Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from Central East Pennsylvania)
Jump to: navigation, search
Central East Pennsylvania Regional
State Pennsylvania
Location Kutztown University
Year Started 1997
Date March 14, 2019
B Champion Springhouse Middle School
C Champion Parkland High School
Website [1]








The Central East region of Pennsylvania currently consists of Berks, Bucks, Lehigh, Northumberland, Northampton, and Schuylkill counties. It is currently held at Kutztown University. In 2019, 12 B teams competed and 30 C teams competed.

History

The Central East Regional began competing in 1997, when it broke off from the Northeast Pennsylvania Regional (Lehigh Valley teams) and the Southeast Pennsylvania Regional (Reading area teams). Since then, it has routinely produced competitive teams at the state level. In 2014, Springhouse Middle School became the first team from the region to qualify for the national tournament.

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. Division B sent 5 teams to the State Competition prior to 2009, when they were only alloted 4 spots. Division C has sent 6 for the last few years.

In 2011, Perkiomen Valley High School began competing in this region rather than the Southeast region, thereby affecting the subsequent results.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
1997
1998
1999 East Hills Middle School
2000
2001 Fleetwood Area Middle School East Hills Middle School Wilson Southern Middle School
2002 Fleetwood Area Middle School 8 East Hills Middle School 10 Daniel Boone Middle School 26
2003 Fleetwood Area Middle School 4 East Hills Middle School 14 Wilson Southern Middle School 18
2004 Fleetwood Area Middle School 4 East Hills Middle School 20 Kutztown Area Middle School 30
2005 Kutztown Area Middle School 16 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School 17 Fleetwood Area Middle School 13
2006 Kutztown Area Middle School 8 Fleetwood Area Middle School 9 East Hills Middle School 18
2007 Kutztown Area Middle School Fleetwood Area Middle School Exeter Township Junior High School
2008 Fleetwood Area Middle School 7 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School 12 Kutztown Area Middle School 16
2009 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (74) 6 Kutztown Area Middle School (100) 13 Exeter Township Junior High School (101) 15
2010 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (72) 6 Kutztown Area Middle School (86) 9 Fleetwood Area Middle School (106) 11
2011 Fleetwood Area Middle School (72) 13 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (79) 4 East Hills Middle School (123) 23
2012 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (80) 8 Fleetwood Area Middle School (94) 11 Kutztown Area Middle School (100) 18
2013 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (85) 11 Park Forest Middle School (86) 10 Kutztown Area Middle School (100) 14
2014 Springhouse Middle School (46) 2% Fleetwood Area Middle School (77) 12 Kutztown Area Middle School (91) 5
2015 Springhouse Middle School (43) 1% Whitehall Coplay Middle School (81) 11 Kutztown Area Middle School (98) 17
2016 Springhouse Middle School (42) 1% Whitehall Coplay Middle School (97) 11 Kutztown Area Middle School (130) 10
2017 Springhouse Middle School (37) 1% Orefield Middle School (89) 9 Whitehall Coplay Middle School (101) 11
2018 Springhouse Middle School (31) 1% Orefield Middle School (65) 6 Kutztown Area Middle School (109) 18
2019 Springhouse Middle School (33) 1% Orefield Middle School (87) 12 Whitehall Coplay Middle School (105) 19

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
1997
1998
1999 Liberty High School Fleetwood Area High School Freedom High School
2000
2001 Fleetwood Area High School Freedom High School Exeter Township Senior High School
2002 Kutztown Area High School 9 Fleetwood Area High School 3 Wilson-West Lawn High School 23
2003 Kutztown Area High School 6 Fleetwood Area High School 9 Wilson-West Lawn High School 23
2004 Kutztown Area High School 5
2005 Kutztown Area High School 4 Fleetwood Area High School 12 Wilson-West Lawn High School 17
2006 Fleetwood Area High School 6 Kutztown Area High School 14 Allentown Central Catholic High School 15
2007 Fleetwood Area High School Exeter Township Senior High School Kutztown Area High School 20
2008 Emmaus High School 14 Exeter Township Senior High School 11 Allentown Central Catholic High School 16
2009 Fleetwood Area High School (139) 10 Allentown Central Catholic High School (144) 16 Exeter Township Senior High School (153) 12
2010 Fleetwood Area High School (92) 12 Kutztown Area High School (94) 14 Emmaus High School (147)+ 8
2011 Exeter Township Senior High School (121) 11 Perkiomen Valley High School (123) 6 Fleetwood Area High School (141) 14
2012 Allentown Central Catholic High School (117) 16 Kutztown Area High School (122)+ 11 Perkiomen Valley High School (122) 8
2013 Perkiomen Valley High School (141) 8 Kutztown Area High School (142) 10 Fleetwood Area High School (147) 13
2014 Northwestern Lehigh High School (101) 7 Perkiomen Valley High School (133) 8 Fleetwood Area High School (149) 16
2015 Northwestern Lehigh High School (121) 9 Perkiomen Valley High School (127) 10 Fleetwood Area High School (168) 12
2016 Perkiomen Valley High School (121) 11 Northwestern Lehigh High School (139) 9 Allentown Central Catholic High School (153) 24
2017 Northwestern Lehigh High School (90) 8 Perkiomen Valley High School (98) 10 Allentown Central Catholic High School (118) 20
2018 Northwestern Lehigh High School (100) 8 Perkiomen Valley High School (118) 7 Allentown Central Catholic High School (164) 20
2019 Parkland High School (99) 10 Northwestern Lehigh High School (112) 11 Perkiomen Valley High School (142) 16

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals + Indicates that the team won a medal tiebreaker

Active Teams

NOTE: This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2019 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see Pennsylvania#Teams.

Division B

Boyertown Junior High School East
Conrad Weiser Middle School
Exeter Township Junior High School
Fleetwood Area Middle School
Kutztown Area Middle School
Nazareth Area Middle School
Orefield Middle School
Schuylkill Valley Middle School
Springhouse Middle School
Tohickon Middle School
Twin Valley Middle School
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Division C

Allentown Central Catholic High School
Bethlehem Catholic High School
Boyertown Area Senior High School
Central Bucks High School East
Central Bucks High School South
Central Bucks High School West
Conrad Weiser High School
Council Rock High School South
Emmaus High School
Exeter Township Senior High School
Fleetwood Area High School
Governor Mifflin High School
Kutztown Area High School
Liberty High School
Moravian Academy Upper School
Nazareth Area High School
New Hope Academy
New Hope-Solebury High School
Northampton Area High School
Northwestern Lehigh High School
Parkland High School
Perkiomen Valley High School
Reading Senior High School
Schuylkill Valley High School
Tamaqua Area High School
Twin Valley High School
Whitehall High School
Wilson-West Lawn High School
Wyoming Seminary Upper School
Wyomissing Area Senior High School

Scores

2011
B Scores
C Scores
2012
B Scores
C Scores
2013
B Scores
C Scores
2014
B Scores
C Scores
2015
B Scores
C Scores
2016
B Scores
C Scores
2017
B Scores
C Scores
2018
B Scores
C Scores
2019
B Scores
C Scores

External Links

Central East Regional Competition Website