Connecticut

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Connecticut
FlagOfConnecticut.png
General Information
Member of SO since 2005
Total teams 61 (Increase 13% 2023 to 2024)
Division B Champion Bedford Middle School
Division C Champion South Windsor High School
State Tournament Location Division B: Coventry High School, Coventry

Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs

Website www.ctscioly.org



History

Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, Bedford Middle School and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and Hopkins School has largely controlled Division C recently, excluding recent wins by Staples High School and Lyme-Old Lyme High School.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
2005 Irving A. Robbins Middle School 59th Putnam Science Academy 60th
2006 Irving A. Robbins Middle School 55th Putnam Science Academy 54th
2007 Timothy Edwards Middle School 58th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Putnam Science Academy 54th South Windsor High School
2008 Timothy Edwards Middle School 57th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Putnam Science Academy 53rd Wilton High School
2009 Timothy Edwards Middle School 51st Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 31st Woodstock Academy
2010 Timothy Edwards Middle School 49th Hopkins School 26th
2011 Timothy Edwards Middle School 49th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 32nd
2012 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 51st Timothy Edwards Middle School Hopkins School 32nd South Windsor High School
2013 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 39th Timothy Edwards Middle School Hopkins School 29th South Windsor High School
2014 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 37th Hopkins School 31st
2015 Bedford Middle School 38th Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 36th South Windsor High School Taft School
2016 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 33rd Bedford Middle School Irving A. Robbins Middle School South Windsor High School 42nd Hopkins School
2017 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 28th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Bedford Middle School Hopkins School 38th South Windsor High School Staples High School
2018 Bedford Middle School 25th Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 40th South Windsor High School Staples High School
2019 Bedford Middle School 21st Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Irving A. Robbins Middle School Staples High School 41st Lyme-Old Lyme High School Hopkins School
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
2021 Bedford Middle School 31st Irving A. Robbins Middle School Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Farmington High School 45th South Windsor High School Ridgefield High School
2022 Bedford Middle School 40th Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy Francis Walsh Intermediate School South Windsor High School 40th Hopkins School E.O. Smith Regional High School
2023 Bedford Middle School 43rd Timothy Edwards Middle School Middlebrook Middle School South Windsor High School 39th Glastonbury High School Hopkins School
2024 Bedford Middle School (60) 42nd Fairfield County Homeschool (78) N/A Francis Walsh Intermediate School (112) South Windsor High School (107) 41st Glastonbury High School (136) N/A Hopkins School (202)1
1 A Second team from South Windsor High School placed 3rd with 200 points.


Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
Yale InvitationalInvitational2024-02-10CIn-person
2024 Connecticut State TournamentState2024-03-16BIn-person
2024 Connecticut State TournamentState2024-04-20CIn-person

Invitationals

Yale Invitational (C) - February 10th, 2024

State Competition

Division B: March 16th, 2024 at Coventry High School
Division C: April 20th, 2024 at University of Connecticut-Storrs

State Competition Results

Division B

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024

Division C

2015
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024

Teams

Division B

Bedford Middle School
Change Co-Op Home School
Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy
Coleytown Middle School
Greenwich Country Day School
Irving A. Robbins Middle School
Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
Middlebrook Middle School
Mystic Middle School
Newtown Home School
Timothy Edwards Middle School
Wheeler Middle School
Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Division C

Amity Regional High School
Avon High School
Branford High School
Cheshire Academy
Conard High School
Darien High School
E.O. Smith Regional High School
East Lyme High School
Engineering and Science University Magnet School
Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Multi-Magnet High School
Farmington High School
Glastonbury High School
Greenwich High School
Guilford High School
Hamden High School
Hopkins School
Hotchkiss School
Jonathan Law High School
Joseph A. Foran High School
Lewis S. Mills High School
Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Master's School
Miss Porter's School
Naugatuck High School
Newington High School
Oxford High School
Putnam Science Academy
Ridgefield High School
South Windsor High School
Staples High School
Taft School
Trumbull High School
Waterford High School
West Haven High School
Weston High School
Wilton High School
Windsor Locks High School
Woodstock Academy

External Links